Entdecken Sie, was Sie lernen können.

Mit Videokursen für Beruf, Studium und Freizeit.

Year 1: Semester 2 – Preclinical Course: Clinical Anatomy and Embryology II

Von Craig Canby, PhD, James Pickering, PhD, John McLachlan, PhD u.a.

The curriculum shown here is mirrored from that of the Touro University Middletown College of Osteopathic Medicine. This means that you can now easily review and study content related directly to what YOU are learning in class, or to get a head start with what is coming up.
Curriculum information for Touro Middletown was accessed here on 7/26/19: https://tourocom.touro.edu/academics/do-program/courses/

Inhalte

Anatomy

Head and Neck Anatomy

play symbol Introduction esp. Triangles of the Neck – Neck
05:43
play symbol Compartments and Cervical Fascia – Neck
07:19
lecture locked Fascial Spaces and Surgical Access to Trachea – Neck
05:44
lecture locked Thyroid Gland – Neck
08:44
lecture locked Stellate Ganglion Block – Neck
03:52
lecture locked Thoracic Outlet – Neck
03:46
lecture locked Thoracic Outlet Syndrome – Neck
04:59
lecture locked Carotid Arterial System – Carotid and Subclavian Arteries
05:33
lecture locked Clinical Correlation: Superficial Temporal Arteritis and Carotid Artery Disease – Carotid and Subclavian Arteries
02:21
lecture locked Subclavian Artery – Carotid and Subclavian Arteries
03:21
lecture locked Clinical Correlation: Vertebral Artery Syndrome – Carotid and Subclavian Arteries
01:51
lecture locked Arterial Supply of the Brain: Circle of Willis – Carotid and Subclavian Arteries
01:38
lecture locked Cranial Fossae and Foramina (Superior View) – Cranium (Skull)
09:09
lecture locked Cranial Fossae and Foramina (Inferior and Anterior View) – Cranium (Skull)
03:49
lecture locked Le Fort Fractures – Cranium (Skull)
03:19
lecture locked Types of Intracranial Hemorrhage – Intracranial Hemorrhage (ICH)
01:36
lecture locked Epidural Hemorrhage – Intracranial Hemorrhage (ICH)
04:24
lecture locked Subdural Hemorrhage – Intracranial Hemorrhage (ICH)
04:17
lecture locked Subarachnoid Hemorrhage – Intracranial Hemorrhage (ICH)
03:41
lecture locked Overview of the 7 Extraocular Muscles – Orbital Muscles and Innervation
05:05
lecture locked Innervation of Extraocular Muscles – Orbital Muscles and Innervation
03:44
lecture locked Functions of the Extraocular Muscles – Orbital Muscles and Innervation
04:25
Quiz zum Kurs „Head and Neck Anatomy“

Brain and Nervous System—Anatomy

Autonomic Nervous System (ANS)

play symbol Overview of the Autonomic Nervous System (ANS)
06:51
lecture locked Parasympathetic Nervous System (PSNS)
04:19
lecture locked Sympathetic Nervous System (SNS): Output and Thoracolumbar Outflow
08:59
lecture locked Sympathetic Nervous System (SNS): Hypothalamus as Sympathetic Output Driver and Horners Syndrome
02:55
Quiz zum Kurs „Autonomic Nervous System (ANS)“

Meninges

play symbol Structures and Functions of the Cranial Meninges
02:46
lecture locked Dura Mater, Arachnoid Mater and Pia Mater
08:23
lecture locked Subarachnoid Space, Epidural Space and Subdural Space
01:51
lecture locked Arterial Supply and Nerve Supply of Dura Mater
03:08
Quiz zum Kurs „Meninges“

Limbic System

lecture locked Overview of the Limbic System: Functions, Structures and Components
08:06
lecture locked Papez Circuit
02:18
lecture locked Clinical Correlations: Wernicke–Korsakoff Syndrome (WKS), Klüver–Bucy Syndrome and Alzheimer´s Disease
06:17
Quiz zum Kurs „Limbic System“

Cerebral Cortex

play symbol Lobes and Sulci of the Cerebral Cortex
02:09
lecture locked Frontal Lobe
07:41
lecture locked Parietal Lobe
02:24
lecture locked Occipital Lobe
01:49
lecture locked Temporal Lobe
03:54
lecture locked Circle of Willis and Saccular Aneurysm
07:26
lecture locked Anterior and Posterior Arteries of the Cerebral Cortex
09:46
Quiz zum Kurs „Cerebral Cortex“

Diencephalon

play symbol Components and Structure of the Diencephalon
01:33
lecture locked Thalamus
10:31
lecture locked Hypothalamus: Components and Functions
10:32
lecture locked Epithalamus
00:50
lecture locked Subthalamus
01:23
Quiz zum Kurs „Diencephalon“

Visual Pathways

play symbol Eyeball and Retina
06:47
lecture locked Pupillary Light Reflex
04:41
lecture locked Primary Visual Cortex
05:13
lecture locked Lesions of the Visual Pathway
11:51
Quiz zum Kurs „Visual Pathways“

Basal Ganglia

play symbol Structures and Intrinsic Connections of the Basal Ganglia
04:37
lecture locked Direct and Indirect Basal Ganglia Pathway
05:16
lecture locked Clinical Correlations: Parkinson's Disease
03:41
lecture locked Clinical Correlations: Huntington's Disease
03:53
Quiz zum Kurs „Basal Ganglia“

Cerebellum

lecture locked Functions of the Cerebellum, Lobes and Hemispheres
06:07
lecture locked Deep Cerebellar Nuclei and Connections of Functional Divisions
03:10
lecture locked Vestibulocerebellum, Spinocerebellum and Pontocerebellum
04:11
Quiz zum Kurs „Cerebellum“

Auditory System and Vestibular System

play symbol Anatomy of the Ear esp. Ossicles
05:57
lecture locked Cochlea
08:07
lecture locked Auditory Nuclei, Auditory Pathway and Otosclerosis
05:32
lecture locked Hearing Tests: Rinne Test and Weber Test
06:02
lecture locked Sensory Receptors of the Vestibular System
02:00
lecture locked Hair Cells
02:23
lecture locked Vestibular Nuclei
05:39
lecture locked Vestibulo—Ocular Reflex (VOR)
04:41
lecture locked Caloric Test and Control of Horizontal Gaze
06:00
lecture locked Verstibular Disorders: Benign Paroxysmal Positional Vertigo, Vertigo and Ménière's Disease
05:23
Quiz zum Kurs „Auditory System and Vestibular System“

12 Cranial Nerves and Their Functions

play symbol Overview of the Cranial Nerves I—VI and Their Functional Components
02:32
lecture locked Cranial Nerve I: Olfactory Nerve
02:19
lecture locked Cranial Nerve II: Optic Nerve
01:37
lecture locked Cranial Nerve III: Oculomotor Nerve
03:48
lecture locked Cranial Nerve IV: Trochlear Nerve
01:53
lecture locked Cranial Nerve V: Trigeminal nerve
08:10
lecture locked Cranial Nerve VI: Abducens Nerve
01:30
lecture locked Overview of the Cranial Nerves VII—XII and Their Functional Components
00:45
lecture locked Cranial Nerve VII: Facial Nerve
05:20
lecture locked Cranial Nerve VIII: Vestibulocochlear Nerve
01:45
lecture locked Cranial Nerve IX: Glossopharyngeal Nerve
04:45
lecture locked Cranial Nerve X:Vagus Nerve
06:10
lecture locked Cranial Nerve XI: Accessory Nerve
01:53
lecture locked Cranial Nerve XII: Hypoglossal Nerve
02:16
Quiz zum Kurs „12 Cranial Nerves and Their Functions“

Brain Stem

play symbol Brain Stem Components: Midbrain, Pons and Medulla Oblongata
07:29
lecture locked Glossopharyngeal and Vagus Nerve Nuclei
02:50
lecture locked Posterior View of the Brain Stem
04:12
lecture locked Anterior View of the Brain Stem
03:55
lecture locked Midbrain
02:03
lecture locked Arterial Supply of the Brain Stem
02:39
lecture locked Brain Stem Lesions
00:50
lecture locked Medial Medullary Syndrome
03:30
lecture locked Lateral Medullary Syndrome
04:43
lecture locked Medial Pontine Syndrome and Lateral Pontine Syndrome
06:03
lecture locked Superior Cerebellar Artery System
01:09
lecture locked Parinaud's Syndrome and Weber's Syndrome
04:36
Quiz zum Kurs „Brain Stem“

Spinal Cord

play symbol Spinal Cord Segments and Spinal Nerves
05:09
lecture locked Gray and White Matter of the Spinal Cord
06:39
lecture locked Rexed Laminae and Spinal Cord Tracts
05:39
lecture locked Descending Pathways: Corticospinal Tracts
04:20
lecture locked Ascending Pathways: Dorsal Column Medial Lemniscal (DCML) System
05:28
lecture locked Ascending Pathways: Anterolateral System/Spinothalamic Tract
02:54
lecture locked Lesions and Diseases of the Spinal Cord: Brown-Séquard Syndrome and Tabes Dorsalis
06:14
lecture locked Lesions and Diseases of the Spinal Cord: Syringomyelia
02:10
lecture locked Arterial Supply of the Spinal Cord
03:55
Quiz zum Kurs „Spinal Cord“

Ventricular System

lecture locked Ventricular System: Ventricles and Communication
05:21
lecture locked Choroid Plexus and Cerebrospinal Fluid (CSF)
06:40
lecture locked Hydrocephalus: Definition and Treatment
03:37
Quiz zum Kurs „Ventricular System“

Dural Venous Sinuses

lecture locked Overview of the Dural Venous Sinuses
05:09
lecture locked Major Dural Venous Sinuses
04:56
lecture locked Cavernous Sinuses
06:24
Quiz zum Kurs „Dural Venous Sinuses“

Thoracic Viscera

play symbol Thoracic Cavity – Lungs, mediastinum and cardiac valves
09:02
play symbol Topography of the Lungs – Lungs, mediastinum and cardiac valves
02:19
play symbol Mediastinum – Lungs, mediastinum and cardiac valves
04:12
play symbol Mediastinal Areas – Lungs, mediastinum and cardiac valves
08:16
lecture locked In Situ View – Heart (Cor)
03:58
lecture locked Pericardium and Pericardial Cavity – Heart (Cor)
05:55
lecture locked Chambers and Great Vessels – Heart (Cor)
07:10
lecture locked Surface Anatomy of the Heart – Heart (Cor)
03:32
lecture locked Individual Chambers – Heart (Cor)
06:58
lecture locked Valves – Heart (Cor)
03:35
lecture locked Coronary Circulation – Heart (Cor)
10:52
lecture locked Cardiac Conduction System – Heart (Cor)
06:24
lecture locked Pleural Membranes – Pulmonary Structures and Esophagus
09:57
lecture locked Trachea – Pulmonary Structures and Esophagus
06:10
lecture locked Lungs – Pulmonary Structures and Esophagus
11:40
lecture locked Esophagus – Pulmonary Structures and Esophagus
11:09
lecture locked Arteries – Thoracic Vessels
08:12
lecture locked Subclavian Artery – Thoracic Vessels
04:49
lecture locked Descending Aorta – Thoracic Vessels
07:40
lecture locked Veins – Thoracic Vessels
09:58
lecture locked Brachiocephalic Veins – Thoracic Vessels
06:51
lecture locked Phrenic Nerve – Thoracic Nerves
05:27
lecture locked Vagus Nerve – Thoracic Nerves
09:35
lecture locked Sympathetics in the Thorax – Thoracic Nerves
09:38
lecture locked Clinically Applied Anatomy – Thoracic Nerves
05:41
Quiz zum Kurs „Thoracic Viscera“

Abdomen

play symbol Surface Anatomy of the Abdomen: Introduction
05:39
play symbol Abdominal Regions and Reference Planes – Surface Anatomy of the Abdomen
03:46
play symbol Position of the Organs – Surface Anatomy of the Abdomen
03:51
play symbol Dermatomes – Surface Anatomy of the Abdomen
03:06
play symbol Overview – Anterolateral Abdominal Wall
02:51
play symbol External Oblique and Rectus Abdominis – Anterolateral Abdominal Wall
05:00
play symbol Internal Oblique – Anterolateral Abdominal Wall
01:57
play symbol Transversus Abdominis – Anterolateral Abdominal Wall
01:50
lecture locked Rectus Sheath I – Anterolateral Abdominal Wall
07:47
lecture locked Rectus Sheath II – Anterolateral Abdominal Wall
03:36
lecture locked Posterior View – Anterolateral Abdominal Wall
01:57
lecture locked Blood Supply – Anterolateral Abdominal Wall
02:10
lecture locked Nerve Supply – Anterolateral Abdominal Wall
03:20
lecture locked Introduction – Inguinal Region
01:40
lecture locked Surface Anatomy – Inguinal Region
02:11
lecture locked Inguinal Canal – Inguinal Region
12:37
lecture locked Boundaries of the Inguinal Canal – Inguinal Region
01:17
lecture locked Contents of the Inguinal Canal – Inguinal Region
02:45
lecture locked Coverings of the Spermatic Cord – Inguinal Region
04:33
lecture locked Inguinal Hernias – Inguinal Region
07:48
lecture locked Anatomy of Esophagus and Stomach: Introduction
03:53
lecture locked Oral Cavity and Pharynx – Esophagus and Stomach
04:09
lecture locked Structures of the Stomach – Esophagus and Stomach
05:41
lecture locked Stomach Ulcers – Esophagus and Stomach
04:48
lecture locked Vasculature of the Stomach – Esophagus and Stomach
04:56
lecture locked Esophagus and Stomach: Conclusion
00:34
lecture locked Surface Anatomy – Small Intestine
04:27
lecture locked In Situ View – Small Intestine
06:10
lecture locked Wall Structure – Small Intestine
03:09
lecture locked Duodenum – Small Intestine
03:03
lecture locked Jejunum and Ileum – Small Intestine
03:10
lecture locked Vasculature – Small Intestine
03:42
lecture locked Nerve Supply – Small Intestine
02:04
lecture locked Small Intestine: Conclusion
00:47
lecture locked Surface Anatomy – Large Intestine
04:17
lecture locked In Situ View – Large Intestine
02:53
lecture locked In Isolation – Large Intestine
06:20
lecture locked Caecum and Appendix – Large Intestine
04:20
lecture locked Wall Structure – Large Intestine
03:43
lecture locked Vasculature – Large Intestine
03:11
lecture locked Nerve Supply – Large Intestine
01:20
lecture locked Large Intestine: Conclusion
00:47
lecture locked Peritoneum: Introduction
01:58
lecture locked Peritoneum: Definitions
09:07
lecture locked Opened Abdomen View – Peritoneum
03:19
lecture locked Abdominal Cavity – Peritoneum
06:36
lecture locked Lesser Sac and Lesser Omentum – Peritoneum
03:57
lecture locked Greater Omentum and Greater Sac – Peritoneum
04:26
lecture locked Peritoneum: Conclusion
00:28
lecture locked Liver: Surface Anatomy – Liver and Gallbladder
03:26
lecture locked Liver: Surface Features – Liver and Gallbladder
05:57
lecture locked Liver: Peritoneal Relations – Liver and Gallbladder
02:59
lecture locked Gallbladder: Biliary Tree – Liver and Gallbladder
03:15
lecture locked Gallbladder: Blood Supply – Liver and Gallbladder
03:00
lecture locked Liver: Segments – Liver and Gallbladder
02:18
lecture locked Liver and Gallbladder: Conclusion
00:54
lecture locked Pancreas: Surface Anatomy – Pancreas and Spleen
03:06
lecture locked Pancreas: in Situ View – Pancreas and Spleen
04:59
lecture locked Pancreas: Biliary Tree – Pancreas and Spleen
02:49
lecture locked Spleen: in Situ View – Pancreas and Spleen
02:14
lecture locked Blood Supply – Pancreas and Spleen
01:33
lecture locked Pancreas and Spleen: Conclusion
00:36
lecture locked Blood Supply – Arterial Supply to the GI Tract
07:16
lecture locked Coeliac Trunk – Arterial Supply to the GI Tract
04:34
lecture locked Coeliac Trunk: Branches – Arterial Supply to the GI Tract
02:16
lecture locked Superior Mesenteric Artery – Arterial Supply to the GI Tract
02:21
lecture locked Inferior Mesenteric Artery – Arterial Supply to the GI Tract
03:21
lecture locked Arterial Supply to the GI Tract: Conclusion
00:29
lecture locked Venous Drainage – Portal System
05:06
lecture locked Formation Variation of the Hepatic Portal Vein – Portal System
02:23
lecture locked Portal-systemic Anastomoses – Portal System
01:46
lecture locked Esophageal, Gastric and Rectal Anastomoses – Portal System
02:26
lecture locked Paraumbilical and Colic Anastomoses – Portal System
01:59
lecture locked Introduction and Diaphragm – Posterior Abdominal Wall
08:51
lecture locked Abdominal Aorta – Posterior Abdominal Wall
02:42
lecture locked Inferior Vena Cava – Posterior Abdominal Wall
02:39
lecture locked Somatic Nerves – Posterior Abdominal Wall
04:02
lecture locked Posterior Abdominal Wall: Conclusion
00:48
lecture locked Kidneys and Suprarenal Glands: Introduction
06:17
lecture locked Kidneys: Renal Capsule – Kidneys and Suprarenal Glands
06:01
lecture locked Kidneys: Segments and Blood Supply – Kidneys and Suprarenal Glands
05:00
lecture locked Ureters – Kidneys and Suprarenal Glands
02:05
lecture locked Suprarenal Glands – Kidneys and Suprarenal Glands
04:21
lecture locked Kidneys and Suprarenal Glands: Conclusion
00:38
Quiz zum Kurs „Abdomen“

Abdominal Wall

play symbol Surface Anatomy of the Abdominal Wall – Overview
09:31
play symbol Elements of the Abdominal Wall – Overview
03:58
play symbol Layers of the Abdominal Wall – Overview
08:19
lecture locked Concepts – Vertebral Column
09:11
lecture locked Typical Vertebra – Vertebral Column
04:03
lecture locked Segmental Vertebral Specification – Vertebral Column
08:21
lecture locked Lumbar Vertebrae – Vertebral Column
08:15
lecture locked Articulations – Vertebral Column
04:20
lecture locked Ligaments – Vertebral Column
09:13
lecture locked Superficial Back Muscles – Back Muscles
11:44
lecture locked Intermediate Back Muscles – Back Muscles
02:28
lecture locked Deep Back Muscles – Back Muscles
18:32
lecture locked Suboccipital Muscles – Back Muscles
05:59
lecture locked Neurovascular Structures – Back Muscles
07:04
lecture locked Summary – Back Muscles
02:27
lecture locked Surface Relief – Topographic Back Anatomy
06:48
lecture locked Triangles – Topographic Back Anatomy
05:15
lecture locked Lumbar Puncture – Topographic Back Anatomy
02:20
lecture locked Projections of Viscera Onto the Back – Topographic Back Anatomy
10:54
lecture locked Osteology – Thorax Muscles and Thoracic Wall
11:48
lecture locked Movements – Thorax Muscles and Thoracic Wall
04:31
lecture locked Muscles – Thorax Muscles and Thoracic Wall
14:25
lecture locked Thoracic Wall: Blood Supply – Thorax Muscles and Thoracic Wall
03:34
lecture locked Thoracic Wall: Innervation – Thorax Muscles and Thoracic Wall
07:08
lecture locked Overview – Thoracic Diaphragm
04:40
lecture locked Radiograph – Thoracic Diaphragm
04:17
lecture locked Attachments – Thoracic Diaphragm
05:54
lecture locked Blood Supply – Thoracic Diaphragm
03:43
lecture locked Innervation – Thoracic Diaphragm
04:33
lecture locked Gross Appearance – Breast
05:12
lecture locked Blood Supply and Innervation – Breast
05:02
lecture locked Mammogram – Breast
04:22
lecture locked Sentinel Node Biopsy – Breast
07:31
lecture locked Muscles of the Anterolateral Abdominal Wall – Abdominal Walls and Inguinal Canal
18:58
lecture locked Muscles of the Posterior Abdominal Wall – Abdominal Walls and Inguinal Canal
05:02
lecture locked Abdominal Wall: Arterial Supply – Abdominal Walls and Inguinal Canal
03:14
lecture locked Innervation – Abdominal Walls and Inguinal Canal
02:55
lecture locked Inguinal Canal – Abdominal Walls and Inguinal Canal
09:37
lecture locked Overview – Pelvic Wall and Floor
03:22
lecture locked Ilium and Ischium – Pelvic Wall and Floor
06:30
lecture locked Assembled Pelvis – Pelvic Wall and Floor
04:37
lecture locked Pelvic Wall – Pelvic Wall and Floor
04:51
lecture locked Pelvic Floor – Pelvic Wall and Floor
05:48
lecture locked Sexual Dimorphism – Pelvic Wall and Floor
08:43
Quiz zum Kurs „Abdominal Wall“

Pelvis

play symbol Male Reproductive Organs: Introduction
07:23
play symbol Sectioned Pelvis: Bladder – Male Reproductive Organs
04:43
play symbol Bladder and Urethra – Male Reproductive Organs
05:09
play symbol Testes – Male Reproductive Organs
05:13
play symbol Sperm Route and Seminal Vesicle – Male Reproductive Organs
03:57
lecture locked Prostate – Male Reproductive Organs
01:37
lecture locked Rectum – Male Reproductive Organs
03:30
lecture locked Male Reproductive Organs: Conclusion
00:59
lecture locked Female Reproductive Organs: Introduction
07:21
lecture locked Vaginal Fornix – Female Reproductive Organs
02:15
lecture locked Uterus: Broad Ligament – Female Reproductive Organs
05:52
lecture locked Uterus: Uterine Tubes – Female Reproductive Organs
05:18
lecture locked Ovaries – Female Reproductive Organs
01:35
lecture locked Female Reproductive Organs: Conclusion
00:55
lecture locked Branches of Internal Iliac Artery: Introduction
04:15
lecture locked Pelvis: Paired and Unpaired Arteries – Branches of Internal Iliac Artery
02:09
lecture locked Posterior Branches – Branches of Internal Iliac Artery
02:08
lecture locked Anterior Branches – Branches of Internal Iliac Artery
07:07
lecture locked Differences Between Male and Female – Branches of Internal Iliac Artery
04:49
lecture locked Blood Supply of the Rectum – Branches of Internal Iliac Artery
03:05
lecture locked Branches of Internal Iliac Artery: Conclusions
00:46
lecture locked Overview – Bony Pelvis
02:51
lecture locked Inferior and Medial View – Bony Pelvis
03:05
lecture locked Male and Female Differences – Bony Pelvis
03:02
lecture locked Pelvic Walls – Pelvic Floor
05:03
lecture locked Structure and Components – Pelvic Floor
03:39
lecture locked Superior View – Pelvic Floor
06:12
lecture locked Conclusions – Bony Pelvis and Pelvic Floor
00:42
lecture locked Perineum
03:59
lecture locked Perineum: Boundaries and the Perineal Membrane
07:07
lecture locked Ischioanal Fossa – Perineum and External Genitalia
04:54
lecture locked The Lateral Wall of the Ischioanal Fossa – Perineum and External Genitalia
04:06
lecture locked Anal Canal – Perineum and External Genitalia
04:29
lecture locked Analsphincters and Puborectalis – Perineum and External Genitalia
04:04
lecture locked Perineal Pouches – Perineum and External Genitalia
01:50
lecture locked Male Perineum
04:33
lecture locked Male Perineum: Superficial Pouch
04:09
lecture locked Female Perineum
06:18
lecture locked Perineum: Neurovasculature
04:43
lecture locked Perineum and External Genitalia: Conclusion
00:51
lecture locked Lymphatic System – Lymphatic Drainage of Abdominopelvic Organs
03:34
lecture locked Abdominopelvic Viscera – Lymphatic Drainage of Abdominopelvic Organs
04:17
lecture locked Lymphatic Drainage – Lymphatic Drainage of Abdominopelvic Organs
08:35
lecture locked Lymphatic Drainage of Abdominopelvic Organs: Summary
06:38
lecture locked Lymphatic Drainage of Abdominopelvic Organs: Conclusion
01:01
lecture locked Autonomic Nerves of Abdominopelvic Organs: Introduction
08:30
lecture locked Autonomic Nervous System – Autonomic Nerves of Abdominopelvic Organs
05:25
lecture locked Foregut and Midgut – Autonomic Nerves of Abdominopelvic Organs
04:57
lecture locked Hindgut – Autonomic Nerves of Abdominopelvic Organs
07:01
lecture locked Rectum and Anal Canal – Autonomic Nerves of Abdominopelvic Organs
04:12
lecture locked Erection, Emission and Ejaculation – Autonomic Nerves of Abdominopelvic Organs
04:06
lecture locked Autonomic Innervation: Summary
02:05
lecture locked Referred Pain – Autonomic Nerves of Abdominopelvic Organs
05:34
lecture locked Autonomic Nerves of Abdominopelvic Organs: Conclusions
00:42
Quiz zum Kurs „Pelvis“

Upper Limb Anatomy

play symbol Introduction – Bones and Surface Anatomy of Upper Limb
07:14
play symbol Osteology of the Upper Limb – Bones and Surface Anatomy of Upper Limb
03:15
play symbol Clavicle – Bones and Surface Anatomy of Upper Limb
05:02
play symbol Scapula – Bones and Surface Anatomy of Upper Limb
07:30
play symbol Humerus – Bones and Surface Anatomy of Upper Limb
08:19
play symbol Ulna – Bones and Surface Anatomy of Upper Limb
04:24
play symbol Radius – Bones and Surface Anatomy of Upper Limb
03:09
play symbol Hand – Bones and Surface Anatomy of Upper Limb
05:09
play symbol Ranges of Movement – Bones and Surface Anatomy of Upper Limb
05:24
lecture locked Fascia – Cutaneous Innervation and Venous Drainage of Upper Limb
06:16
lecture locked Superficial Venous Drainage – Cutaneous Innervation and Venous Drainage of Upper Limb
06:24
lecture locked Cutaneous Innervation – Cutaneous Innervation and Venous Drainage of Upper Limb
10:00
lecture locked Anterior Axioappendicular Muscles – Anatomy of the Shoulder
10:46
lecture locked Posterior Axioappendicular Muscles – Anatomy of the Shoulder
06:57
lecture locked Scapulohumeral Muscles – Anatomy of the Shoulder
12:54
lecture locked Axilla – Axilla and Brachial Plexus
06:16
lecture locked Scapulohumeral Muscles – Axilla and Brachial Plexus
05:50
lecture locked Axillary Artery – Axilla and Brachial Plexus
06:53
lecture locked Brachial Plexus – Axilla and Brachial Plexus
14:51
lecture locked Arm in Cross Section – Anatomy of the Arm
03:13
lecture locked Anterior Compartment – Anatomy of the Arm
08:19
lecture locked Cubital Fossa – Anatomy of the Arm
04:14
lecture locked Posterior Compartment – Anatomy of the Arm
04:33
lecture locked Neurovasculature Relations – Anatomy of the Arm
02:46
lecture locked Forearm in Cross-section – Anatomy of the Forearm
03:14
lecture locked Anterior Compartment – Anatomy of the Forearm
07:26
lecture locked Deep Layer (AC) – Anatomy of the Forearm
04:22
lecture locked Superficial and Middle Layers (AC) – Anatomy of the Forearm
04:59
lecture locked Posterior Compartment – Anatomy of the Forearm
06:02
lecture locked Deep and Outcropping Layer (PC) – Anatomy of the Forearm
10:43
lecture locked Dorsum – Anatomy of the Hand
08:46
lecture locked Palmar Aspect – Anatomy of the Hand
06:24
lecture locked Adductor Compartment – Anatomy of the Hand
05:32
lecture locked Carpal Tunnel – Anatomy of the Hand
03:33
lecture locked Short Muscles and Extrinsic Tendons – Anatomy of the Hand
12:14
lecture locked Blood Supply – Overview of Arterial Supply to Upper Limb
02:14
lecture locked Axillary Artery – Overview of Arterial Supply to Upper Limb
05:56
lecture locked Brachial Artery – Overview of Arterial Supply to Upper Limb
04:52
lecture locked Radial and Ulnar Arteries – Overview of Arterial Supply to Upper Limb
05:20
lecture locked Blood Supply of the Hand – Overview of Arterial Supply to Upper Limb
06:35
lecture locked Sternoclavicular Joint – Joints of Upper Limb
03:43
lecture locked Acromioclavicular Joint – Joints of Upper Limb
03:04
lecture locked Glenohumeral Joint – Joints of Upper Limb
06:23
lecture locked Elbow Joint – Joints of Upper Limb
04:15
lecture locked Radio-ulnar Joints – Joints of Upper Limb
02:48
lecture locked Joints of the Hand – Joints of Upper Limb
04:01
lecture locked Joints of Digits – Joints of Upper Limb
03:04
lecture locked Musculocutaneous Nerve – Nerve Lesion of Upper Limb
03:27
lecture locked Median Nerve – Nerve Lesion of Upper Limb
05:40
lecture locked Ulnar and Radial Nerves – Nerve Lesion of Upper Limb
03:56
lecture locked Axillary and Long Thoracic Nerves – Nerve Lesion of Upper Limb
04:26
Quiz zum Kurs „Upper Limb Anatomy“

Lower Limb Anatomy

play symbol Surface Anatomy – Lower Limb
04:48
play symbol Hip Bone – Osteology of Lower Limb
00:51
play symbol Ilium – Osteology of Lower Limb
03:12
play symbol Ischium – Osteology of Lower Limb
02:43
play symbol Pubis – Osteology of Lower Limb
03:59
play symbol Femur – Osteology of Lower Limb
03:12
play symbol Patella – Osteology of Lower Limb
00:57
play symbol Tibia – Osteology of Lower Limb
03:07
lecture locked Fibula – Osteology of Lower Limb
01:19
lecture locked Foot – Osteology of Lower Limb
07:08
lecture locked Movement – Osteology of Lower Limb
03:09
lecture locked Introduction – Lower Limb: Superficial Structures and Cutaneous Innervation
00:33
lecture locked Fascia – Lower Limb: Superficial Structures and Cutaneous Innervation
03:03
lecture locked Venous Drainage – Lower Limb: Superficial Structures and Cutaneous Innervation
04:00
lecture locked Cutaneous Innervation – Lower Limb: Superficial Structures and Cutaneous Innervation
03:54
lecture locked Introduction – Lumbosacral Plexus
02:34
lecture locked Lumbar Plexus: in Situ – Lumbosacral Plexus
04:36
lecture locked Sacral and Coccygeal Plexus – Lumbosacral Plexus
03:49
lecture locked Sciatic Nerve – Lumbosacral Plexus
02:20
lecture locked Coccygeal Plexus – Lumbosacral Plexus
01:48
lecture locked Introduction – Gluteal Region and Posterior Thigh
00:33
lecture locked Gluteal Region – Gluteal Region and Posterior Thigh
07:55
lecture locked Neurovasculature – Gluteal Region and Posterior Thigh
02:13
lecture locked Posterior Thigh: Cross-section – Gluteal Region and Posterior Thigh
05:34
lecture locked Posterior Thigh Muscles – Gluteal Region and Posterior Thigh
01:42
lecture locked Popliteal Fossa: Boundaries – Gluteal Region and Posterior Thigh
02:15
lecture locked Popliteal Fossa: Contents – Gluteal Region and Posterior Thigh
02:08
lecture locked Introduction – Anterior and Medial Thigh
00:42
lecture locked Anterior Thigh Muscles – Anterior and Medial Thigh
05:01
lecture locked Anterior Compartment of Thigh – Anterior and Medial Thigh
02:48
lecture locked Medial Thigh Muscles – Anterior and Medial Thigh
06:08
lecture locked Pes Anserinus – Anterior and Medial Thigh
01:34
lecture locked Femoral Triangle – Anterior and Medial Thigh
04:08
lecture locked Adductor Canal – Anterior and Medial Thigh
02:44
lecture locked Introduction – Anatomy of the Leg
03:36
lecture locked Anterior Compartment – Anatomy of the Leg
06:23
lecture locked Lateral Compartment – Anatomy of the Leg
04:31
lecture locked Posterior Compartment – Anatomy of the Leg
04:51
lecture locked Superficial Layer of Posterior Compartment – Anatomy of the Leg
06:22
lecture locked Introduction – Anatomy of the Foot
00:56
lecture locked Dorsum of Foot – Anatomy of the Foot
05:10
lecture locked Plantar Aspect – Anatomy of the Foot
03:53
lecture locked Muscles of Sole of Foot: Layer 1 – Anatomy of the Foot
02:13
lecture locked Muscles of Sole of Foot: Layer 2 – Anatomy of the Foot
02:21
lecture locked Muscles of Sole of Foot: Layer 3 – Anatomy of the Foot
02:03
lecture locked Muscles of Sole of Foot: Layers 4 – Anatomy of the Foot
02:12
lecture locked Sole of Foot – Anatomy of the Foot
03:28
lecture locked Blood Supply – Overview of Arterial Supply to Lower Limb
02:34
lecture locked Thigh – Overview of Arterial Supply to Lower Limb
04:54
lecture locked Gluteal Region – Overview of Arterial Supply to Lower Limb
03:57
lecture locked Posterior Thigh and Popliteal Fossa – Overview of Arterial Supply to Lower Limb
04:53
lecture locked Posterior Leg – Overview of Arterial Supply to Lower Limb
02:50
lecture locked Anterior Leg – Overview of Arterial Supply to Lower Limb
01:30
lecture locked Foot – Overview of Arterial Supply to Lower Limb
04:47
lecture locked Introduction – Joints of Lower Limb
05:12
lecture locked Knee Joint – Joints of Lower Limb
04:31
lecture locked Fibula and Tibial – Joints of Lower Limb
07:39
lecture locked Tibiofibular Joint – Joints of Lower Limb
01:42
lecture locked Ankle Joint – Joints of Lower Limb
05:49
lecture locked Joints of the Foot: Talocalcaneal – Joints of Lower Limb
02:04
lecture locked Joints of the Foot: Plantar Ligaments – Joints of Lower Limb
01:50
lecture locked Arches of the Foot – Joints of Lower Limb
02:37
lecture locked Overview – Nerve Lesions of the Lower Limb
00:24
lecture locked Sciatic Nerve – Nerve Lesions of the Lower Limb
01:56
lecture locked Superior Gluteal Nerve — Nerve Lesions of the Lower Limb
03:24
lecture locked Common Fibular Nerve – Nerve Lesions of the Lower Limb
02:05
lecture locked Tibial Nerve Injury – Nerve Lesions of the Lower Limb
02:03
Quiz zum Kurs „Lower Limb Anatomy“

Embryology

Early Development and the Organogenic Period

play symbol Introduction and Early Development
03:06
lecture locked Fertilization to Bilaminar Embryo
08:19
lecture locked Gastrulation and the Trilaminar Embryo
09:49
lecture locked Ectoderm Derivatives and Neurulation
08:40
lecture locked Mesoderm Derivatives: Paraxial and Intermediate Mesoderm
04:56
lecture locked Mesoderm Derivatives: Lateral Plate Mesoderm and Body Wall
03:43
lecture locked Endoderm Derivatives and Gut Tube
06:21
Quiz zum Kurs „Early Development and the Organogenic Period“

Development of Musculoskeletal System and Skin

play symbol Development of the Vertebrae
10:07
lecture locked Limb Development and Muscle Migration
10:08
lecture locked Development of the Limb Bones
10:07
lecture locked Signals Responsible for Limb Growth
05:04
lecture locked Development of Skin and Associated Glands
08:40
lecture locked Development of Hair and Nails
05:33
lecture locked Development of Teeth
09:22
Quiz zum Kurs „Development of Musculoskeletal System and Skin“

Development of the Nervous System, Head, and Neck

play symbol The Neural Tube and Neural Crest Cells
05:48
play symbol The Neural Tube and Ventricular System
07:54
lecture locked Development of Spinal Cord and Brainstem
07:22
lecture locked Malformations in Cerebellar Development
02:41
lecture locked Development of the Midbrain and Thalamus
08:13
lecture locked Development of Cerebral Cortex
10:49
lecture locked Development of Eye
08:38
lecture locked Development of Ear
09:32
lecture locked Ossification of Skull
06:26
lecture locked Development of Sutures and Fontanelles
05:51
lecture locked Malformations in Skull Development
06:26
lecture locked Pharyngeal Arches
10:55
lecture locked Development of Tongue and Thyroid Gland
07:30
lecture locked Pharyngeal Grooves and Pouches
09:16
lecture locked Development of the Face
10:14
lecture locked Development of Palate
06:01
Quiz zum Kurs „Development of the Nervous System, Head, and Neck“

Development of Thoracic Region and Vasculature

play symbol Early Development of the Heart
09:04
play symbol Formation of the Right and Left Atria
09:46
lecture locked Atrial Septal Defects
03:23
lecture locked Formation of AV Canals
05:09
lecture locked Separation of Ventricles
07:42
lecture locked Formation of the Outflow Tracts
03:58
lecture locked Development Defects of Conotruncal Ridges
06:37
lecture locked Shunts Present in Congenital Heart Diseases
04:25
lecture locked Aortic Arches and Large Arteries: Introduction
07:11
lecture locked Aortic Arches: Morphologic Changes
04:50
lecture locked Recurrent Laryngeal Nerves and Anomalies of Arterial Development
09:43
lecture locked Formation of the Large Veins
05:59
lecture locked Development of the Subcardinal Anastomosis
11:42
lecture locked Fetal circulation and Transition to Mature Circulation
09:10
lecture locked Upper Airway Development
04:38
lecture locked Tracheal Development
04:26
lecture locked Development of Larynx and Large Airways
06:55
lecture locked Development of Small Airways and Lungs
06:06
lecture locked Derivatives of Lateral Plate Mesoderm: Body Wall and Cavities
07:19
lecture locked Formation of Diaphragm: Separating Peritoneal and Pericardial Cavities
08:21
lecture locked Separating the Pericardial and Pleural Cavities
03:31
Quiz zum Kurs „Development of Thoracic Region and Vasculature“

Development of the Abdominopelvic Region

play symbol Early Gastrointestinal Development
06:25
lecture locked Esophagus, Stomach Dilation and Rotation, Duodenal Development
09:39
lecture locked Liver, Gall Bladder, Pancreas and Spleen Development
08:21
lecture locked Migration of Foregut Organs and Mesenteries
05:29
lecture locked Development of the Midgut
10:22
lecture locked Separation of Cloaca Into Urogenital Sinus and Rectum
08:33
lecture locked Derivatives of the Intermediate Mesoderm: Kidneys and Suprarenal Glands
10:32
lecture locked Partitioning of the Urogenital Sinus Part 1
07:14
lecture locked Partitioning of the Urogenital Sinus
07:12
lecture locked Development of the Indifferent Gonad and Ducts
06:06
lecture locked Ovaries and Paramesonephric Ducts
07:44
lecture locked Testes and Mesonephric Ducts
04:46
lecture locked Development of External Genitalia
05:57
lecture locked Hormonal Effects on External Genitalia
06:12
Quiz zum Kurs „Development of the Abdominopelvic Region“

Conception, Implantation and Fetal Development

play symbol Germ Cells, Mitosis and Meiosis
08:33
play symbol Chromosomal Abnormalities: Trisomy 21, Trisomy 18 and Trisomy 13
05:01
lecture locked Chromosomal Abnormalities: Turner Syndrome, Klinefelter Syndrome, Trisomy X and XYY, Mosaics, Chimeras and Structural Defects
07:49
lecture locked Spermatogenesis
03:33
lecture locked Oogenesis
05:20
lecture locked Ovarian Cycle, Ovulation and Uterine Changes
04:07
lecture locked Fertilization and Implantation
05:56
lecture locked Infertility Treatments
04:29
lecture locked Implantation and Trophoblast
10:10
lecture locked Placenta and Fetal Membranes
06:46
lecture locked Abnormalities of the Amnion, Placenta, and Umbilical Cord Part 1
04:17
lecture locked Abnormalities of the Amnion, Placenta, and Umbilical Cord Part 2
04:09
lecture locked Twinning and Fetal Membranes
06:08
lecture locked Timeline of embryonic development: Weeks 1 and 2
06:27
lecture locked Timeline of embryonic development: Weeks 3 and 4
07:59
lecture locked Timeline of embryonic development: Weeks 5 and 6
06:47
lecture locked Timeline of embryonic development: Weeks 7 and 8
05:43
lecture locked Fetal Period: First Trimester
05:14
lecture locked Fetal Period: Second Trimester
03:57
lecture locked Fetal Period: Third Trimester and Premature Birth
04:14
Quiz zum Kurs „Conception, Implantation and Fetal Development“

Embryology: Early Stages with John McLachlan

lecture locked Embryology: Introduction
05:56
play symbol Central Enigma – Embryology
02:53
play symbol Early Stages of Development – Embryology
03:15
lecture locked Positional Information – Embryology
05:17
lecture locked Can a Tumor Have a Baby? – Embryology
06:27
lecture locked Aging After Birth – Embryology
01:46
lecture locked Spermatogenesis and Oogenesis: Introduction
07:25
lecture locked Fertilization – Spermatogenesis and Oogenesis
04:14
lecture locked In Vitro Fertilization – Spermatogenesis and Oogenesis
02:21
lecture locked Cell Division After Fertilization – Week 1 of Embryogenesis
04:16
lecture locked Hatching and Implantation – Week 1 of Embryogenesis
07:24
lecture locked Ectopic Pregnancy – Week 1 of Embryogenesis
04:41
lecture locked Assisted Reproductive Technology – Week 1 of Embryogenesis
05:28
lecture locked Gastrulation – the Most Important Thing – Week 3 of Embryogenesis
05:16
lecture locked Neurulation – Week 2 of Embryogenesis
03:59
lecture locked Neural Tube Defects – Week 2 of Embryogenesis
05:17
lecture locked Twinning – Week 2 of Embryogenesis
03:43
lecture locked Major Development Periods – Weeks 3-8 of Embryogenesis
05:23
lecture locked Embryonic Period – Weeks 3-8 of Embryogenesis
07:30
lecture locked Developmental Abnormalities – Weeks 3-8 of Embryogenesis
05:45
lecture locked Causes of Developmental Abnormalities – Weeks 3-8 of Embryogenesis
03:14
lecture locked Environmental Causes of Abnormalities – Weeks 3-8 of Embryogenesis
04:47
lecture locked Role of Prenatal Diagnosis – Weeks 3-8 of Embryogenesis
05:10
lecture locked Human Egg Implantation – Embryo Folding, Embryonic Cavities and Placenta
04:17
lecture locked Embryo Folding – Embryo Folding, Embryonic Cavities and Placenta
04:56
lecture locked Uterus Cavity – Embryo Folding, Embryonic Cavities and Placenta
02:27
lecture locked Twins in the Uterus – Embryo Folding, Embryonic Cavities and Placenta
01:48
lecture locked Placenta – Embryo Folding, Embryonic Cavities and Placenta
04:42
lecture locked Gastrulation – 3 Germ Layers
02:28
lecture locked Derivatives – 3 Germ Layers
05:07
lecture locked Ectoderm and Mesoderm – 3 Germ Layers
04:30
lecture locked Endoderm – 3 Germ Layers
01:46
lecture locked Interactions Between Tissues – 3 Germ Layers
04:54
lecture locked Formation of the Primitive Streak – Neurulation
03:19
lecture locked Embryo Folding and Regionalization of the Brain – Neurulation
05:47
lecture locked Varieties of Dysraphic Condition – Neurulation
01:57
lecture locked Neural Tube Defects – Neurulation
03:47

System-Specific Embryology with John McLachlan

play symbol Formation of Blood – Blood Vessel and Heart Development
04:29
play symbol Early Development of the Heart – Blood Vessel and Heart Development
03:26
play symbol Septation of the Heart – Blood Vessel and Heart Development
03:45
play symbol Abnormalities of the Heart: Diagnosis – Blood Vessel and Heart Abnormalities
05:12
play symbol Ventricular and Atrial Septal Defect – Blood Vessel and Heart Abnormalities
03:06
lecture locked Tetralogy of Fallot – Blood Vessel and Heart Abnormalities
01:40
lecture locked Patent Ductus Arteriosus – Blood Vessel and Heart Abnormalities
01:26
lecture locked Coarctation of the Aorta – Blood Vessel and Heart Abnormalities
02:59
lecture locked Face Development – Pharyngeal Arches Development
06:42
lecture locked Branchial Arches Development – Pharyngeal Arches Development
03:32
lecture locked Pharyngeal Pouches Development – Pharyngeal Arches Development
04:05
lecture locked Summarizing the Derivatives – Pharyngeal Arches Development
02:58
lecture locked Tongue Development – Pharyngeal Arches Development
01:43
lecture locked Formation of the Primitive Streak – Skull and Brain Development
02:39
lecture locked Embryo Folding and Regionalization of the Brain – Skull and Brain Development
04:23
lecture locked Derivatives of the Germ Layers – Skull and Brain Development
03:23
lecture locked Bone Begins to Form in Association With the Brain – Skull and Brain Development
03:09
lecture locked Abnormalities of Brain and Skull – Skull and Brain Development
02:15
lecture locked Development of the Face – Primary and Secondary Palate Development
04:17
lecture locked Primary and Secondary Palate: Development – Primary and Secondary Palate Development
05:34
lecture locked Development of the Palate: Abnormalities – Primary and Secondary Palate Development
03:13
lecture locked Abnormalities: Special Syndromes – Primary and Secondary Palate Development
03:50
lecture locked Introduction – Lung Development
04:14
lecture locked Histological Differentiation – Lung Development
04:00
lecture locked Transverse View – Lung Development
02:40
lecture locked Respiratory Distress Syndrome – Lung Development
02:22
lecture locked Tracheo-esophageal Fistulas – Lung Development
03:05
lecture locked VATER/VACTERL Syndrome and Lung Hypoplasia – Lung Development
01:27
lecture locked Lung Agenesis – Lung Development
02:13
lecture locked Review of the Folding of the Embryo – Stomach, Midgut and Hindgut Development
04:24
lecture locked Midgut Loop and Hindgut Development – Stomach, Midgut and Hindgut Development
02:52
lecture locked Abnormalities of the Development of the Gut – Stomach, Midgut and Hindgut Development
02:37
lecture locked Review of the Folding of the Embryo – Liver, Gallbladder and Pancreas Development
02:59
lecture locked Development of the Liver and the Gall Bladder – Liver, Gallbladder and Pancreas Development
02:36
lecture locked Development of the Spleen and the Stomach – Liver, Gallbladder and Pancreas Development
01:42
lecture locked Development of the Pancreas – Liver, Gallbladder and Pancreas Development
01:59
lecture locked Abnormalities of the Development of the Gut – Liver, Gallbladder and Pancreas Development
02:06
lecture locked Development of the Urogenital System – Urinary System and Kidney Development
02:42
lecture locked Development of Kidney – Urinary System and Kidney Development
06:47
lecture locked Development of Bladder, Urethra and Prostate – Urinary System and Kidney Development
04:18
lecture locked Circulation of Amniotic Fluid – Urinary System and Kidney Development
04:35
lecture locked Abnormal Development of the Kidneys – Urinary System and Kidney Development
03:28
lecture locked Primordial Germ Cells – Genital System Development
03:11
lecture locked Female Genital System – Genital System Development
03:27
lecture locked Male Genital System – Genital System Development
04:05
lecture locked External Genitals – Genital System Development
02:35
lecture locked Abnormalities – Genital System Development
03:55
lecture locked Somite Formation – Musculoskeletal System Development
04:24
lecture locked Limb Forming – Musculoskeletal System Development
02:52
lecture locked Limb Outgrowth – Musculoskeletal System Development
03:59
lecture locked Genes that Control Limb Development – Musculoskeletal System Development
01:46
lecture locked Development of Complex Bones – Musculoskeletal System Development
01:52
lecture locked Major Limb Abnormalities – Musculoskeletal System Development
02:29
Quiz zum Kurs „Year 1: Semester 2 – Preclinical Course: Clinical Anatomy and Embryology II“

Details

  • Enthaltene Vorträge: 607
  • Laufzeit: 49:01 h
  • Enthaltene Quizfragen: 1537
  • Enthaltene Lernmaterialien: 211

Dozenten des Kurses Year 1: Semester 2 – Preclinical Course: Clinical Anatomy and Embryology II

 Craig Canby, PhD

Craig Canby, PhD

Dr. Craig Canby is Professor of Anatomy at Des Moines University in Iowa. He studied Biology and Chemistry at the Iowa Wesleyan College and later got his Ph.D. in Anatomy at the University of Iowa.
Canby has received many awards and honors for his work including the DPT Class of 2008 Teaching Excellence Award and the Award Hancher Finkbine Medallion.
His research is especially focused on anatomical variations and technology-enabled student learning.

 James Pickering, PhD

James Pickering, PhD

Dr. James Pickering did his Ph.D. at the University of Leeds where he currently works as Associate Professor in Anatomy. He has made various publications on the human anatomy, such as "Access Anatomy: Abdomen", and is heavily involved in the delivery of anatomy teaching to medical, dental and intercalating students.

He regularly uses various modern learning tools to a great extent and was therefore rewarded as "The Most Innovative Teacher of the Year 2014" and "Learning Technologist of the Year 2014" by the Association of Learning Technologists. Additionally, he also received the "University of Leeds Teaching Award".

Amongst others, he currently researches contemporary methods of learning, e. g. the use of blended learning resources on student engagement and assessment, or the screencast as a method of consolidation as well as revision.

 John McLachlan, PhD

John McLachlan, PhD

John McLachlan is Professor of Medical Education at Durham University, is a UK National Teaching Fellow, and formerly Editor-in-Chief of the Journal "Medical Education". He has been teaching Embryology to medical students for many years, apparently to their pleasure and benefit!

 Peter Ward, PhD

Peter Ward, PhD

Peter J. Ward, Ph.D. has been teaching embryology, anatomy, histology, and neuroscience since 2005. He attended Carnegie Mellon University and later earned a Ph.D. in medical anatomy education from Purdue University. Dr. Ward enjoys finding ways to simplify the complex processes involved in human development and highlights the clinically-important aspects of embryology. Throughout these lectures, Dr. Ward shows how embryonic structures morph into the mature organs and other structures of the human body.


Rezensionen

(608)
4,3 von 5 Sternen
5 Sterne
427
4 Sterne
68
3 Sterne
38
2 Sterne
25
1  Stern
50
 
Robotic, Not Great
von Patrick H. am 12. September 2019 für Ilium – Osteology of Lower Limb

Not very good. He's just spouting out facts, sounds like he's probably reading from a teleprompter.

 
Bad Lecture
von Andres R. am 10. September 2019 für Muscles – Thorax Muscles and Thoracic Wall

I consider it a ery shallow lecture, with very little info about costal attachemnts of the intercostal muscles, they don even show a sagital cut of the ribs to understand better the intercostal muscle attachemnts and origin.

 
Poor lecture
von Md A. am 07. September 2019 für Anterior Thigh Muscles – Anterior and Medial Thigh

Anatomy is explained best with annotated images and pointers on the various parts as the lecturer speaks. Not through tabulation of facts.

 
Exactly what I need! Thank you
von Cani Greg G. am 25. August 2019 für Gastrulation and the Trilaminar Embryo

Great Lecturer! Concise and exactly what I need! Video animation would be great to have. Thank you!