Entdecken Sie, was Sie lernen können.

Mit Videokursen für Beruf, Studium und Freizeit.

Doctoring 1 - Block 1: Foundations

Von Geoffrey Meyer, PhD, Craig Canby, PhD, James Pickering, PhD u.a.

The curriculum shown here is mirrored from that of the University of California-Davis School of Medicine. This means that you can now easily review and study content related directly to what YOU are learning in class, or to get a head start with what is coming up.
Curriculum information for UC Davis was accessed here on 8/25/19: https://health.ucdavis.edu/mdprogram/curriculum/courses/index.html

Inhalte

Molecular and Cell Biology

Introduction to Cell Biology

play symbol Introduction and Organization – Launching Pad for Cell Biology
03:38
lecture locked Relative Size of Life – Launching Pad for Cell Biology
01:23
lecture locked Cell Forms Comparison – Launching Pad for Cell Biology
02:24
lecture locked Homeostasis – Launching Pad for Cell Biology
05:35
lecture locked Importance of Chemistry for Biology – Chemistry
01:01
lecture locked Atomic Structure – Chemistry
03:58
lecture locked Chemical Behavior – Chemistry
06:06
lecture locked Periodic Table for Biology – Chemistry
05:26
lecture locked Covalent Bond – How Atoms Come Together to Form a Molecule
03:37
lecture locked Ionic Bonds – How Atoms Come Together to Form a Molecule
02:50
lecture locked Hydrogen Bonds – How Atoms Come Together to Form a Molecule
03:24
lecture locked Ph Scale – How Atoms Come Together to Form a Molecule
02:13
lecture locked Ph Homeostasis – How Atoms Come Together to Form a Molecule
04:12
Quiz zum Kurs „Introduction to Cell Biology“

The Macromolecules of Life

play symbol How Macromolecules Come Together
06:17
lecture locked Hydrolysis Reactions
03:06
lecture locked Glucose
03:54
lecture locked Polysaccharides
03:20
lecture locked Introduction to Proteins
00:55
lecture locked Polypeptide Chain
02:08
lecture locked Four Levels of Organization
07:45
lecture locked Nucleic Acids
04:35
lecture locked DNA and RNA
01:59
lecture locked Hydrogen Bond Zipper and Atp
02:22
lecture locked Lipids, Fats and Oils
06:46
lecture locked Phospholipids
03:43
Quiz zum Kurs „The Macromolecules of Life“

Cellular Structure

play symbol Cellular Structure: Introduction
03:44
play symbol Nucleus
03:27
play symbol Endomembrane System
01:48
lecture locked Endoplasmic Reticulum and Golgi Apparatus
02:37
lecture locked Lysosomes
02:45
lecture locked Mitochondria and Origins of Eukaryotic Cells
04:06
lecture locked Membranes: Introduction
00:56
lecture locked Fluid Mosaic Model
04:51
lecture locked Role of Cell Membrane Proteins
03:33
lecture locked How Proteins Anchor Themselves in the Membrane
03:04
lecture locked Cytoskeleton
05:29
lecture locked Transport and Network of Proteins
03:30
lecture locked Extracellular Structures and Cell Movement
02:41
lecture locked Cell Identity
03:09
lecture locked Three Major Types
04:38
lecture locked Passive Transport – Transport Across Cell Membranes
07:02
lecture locked Osmosis – Transport Across Cell Membranes
07:32
lecture locked Active Transport – Transport Across Cell Membranes
07:54
lecture locked Bulk Transport – Transport Across Cell Membranes
04:52
lecture locked Modes of Cell Communication: Introduction
03:07
lecture locked Modes of Cell Communication: Overview
05:35
lecture locked Phosphorylation – Modes of Cell Communication
03:20
lecture locked Cell Surface Receptors – Modes of Cell Communication
04:34
lecture locked Intracellular Receptors – Modes of Cell Communication
04:56
lecture locked Second Messenger Systems: Overview
01:59
lecture locked Second Messenger Systems: Definition
03:35
lecture locked Receptor Tyrosine Kinase Pathways – Second Messenger Systems
12:42
lecture locked G-protein Coupled Receptors – Second Messenger Systems
07:50
lecture locked Recap – Second Messenger Systems
02:59
Quiz zum Kurs „Cellular Structure“

Cell Cycle and Cell Division

play symbol Cell Cycle and Cell Division Control: Introduction
02:45
play symbol Cell Cycle Controls
09:12
lecture locked Growth Factors
02:45
lecture locked P53 Gene
02:55
lecture locked Mutated Genes
05:29
lecture locked Two Hit Hypothesis
02:28
lecture locked Mitosis: Overview
01:26
lecture locked Language of Chromosomes – Mitosis
02:59
lecture locked Eukaryotic Chromosomes – Mitosis
02:15
lecture locked Cell Division – Mitosis
01:34
lecture locked Interphase and Prophase – Mitosis
02:23
lecture locked Prometaphase, Metaphase and Anaphase – Mitosis
03:43
lecture locked Telophase and Cytokinesis – Mitosis
04:38
lecture locked Introduction and Reduce of Chromosomes – Meiosis
06:23
lecture locked Homologous Chromosome Pairs – Meiosis
03:02
lecture locked Meiosis I: Prophase I
02:06
lecture locked Meiosis I: Metaphase I
04:02
lecture locked Meiosis I: Anaphase I and Telophase I
01:50
lecture locked Meiosis II: Phases
03:47
lecture locked Human Karyotype – Meiosis
01:25
lecture locked Meiosis in Humans
03:22
lecture locked Comparing Mitosis and Meiosis – Cell Division
03:34
Quiz zum Kurs „Cell Cycle and Cell Division“

Energy, Enzymes and Metabolism

play symbol Definition of Energy
02:42
play symbol Laws of Thermodynamics
04:12
play symbol Chemical, Endergonic and Exergonic Reactions
03:31
lecture locked Activation Energy of Reactions
02:08
lecture locked ATP
02:27
lecture locked Bicarbonate Buffering System
04:12
lecture locked Activation and Inhibition
02:52
lecture locked Assisting Enzymes
02:15
lecture locked Biochemical Pathways
03:06
lecture locked Pyruvate Oxidation and Glycolysis: Overview
06:26
lecture locked Recycling of Nadh
02:02
lecture locked Pyruvate Oxidation
01:38
lecture locked Pyruvate Oxidation Without Oxygen
04:04
lecture locked Splitting Sugar
02:23
lecture locked Electron Transport Chain (ETC) and Chemiosmosis
02:18
lecture locked Krebs Cycle
07:04
lecture locked Electron Transport Chain (ETC)
02:00
lecture locked Electrochemical Gradient
04:05
lecture locked ATP Synthase
02:56
lecture locked Cell Respiration
06:00
lecture locked Proteins, Catabolism of Fats and Metabolic Regulation: Introduction
01:13
lecture locked Macromolecule Building Blocks
02:08
lecture locked Catabolism of Fats
03:43
lecture locked Metabolic Pathways
03:51
lecture locked Process of Metabolism
03:42
Quiz zum Kurs „Energy, Enzymes and Metabolism“

Understanding Genetics

play symbol Classical Genetic Assumptions – Classic Mendelian Genetics
02:42
play symbol Mendel's Investigations of the Pea Plant – Classic Mendelian Genetics
04:34
play symbol Monohybrid Crosses – Classic Mendelian Genetics
04:18
lecture locked Mendel's Principles and Meiosis – Classic Mendelian Genetics
03:49
lecture locked Human Pedigrees – Classic Mendelian Genetics
03:39
lecture locked Dihybrid Crosses – Classic Mendelian Genetics
04:58
lecture locked Principle of Independent Assortment – Classic Mendelian Genetics
02:15
lecture locked Rules of Addition and Multiplication – Beyond Gregor Mendel
04:08
lecture locked Predicting the Outcome of a Cross – Beyond Gregor Mendel
05:20
lecture locked Test Cross: Uncover Genotypes – Beyond Gregor Mendel
02:15
lecture locked Polygenic and Pleiotropic Inheritance – Beyond Gregor Mendel
06:01
lecture locked Multiple Alleles and Incomplete Dominance – Beyond Gregor Mendel
04:28
lecture locked Phenotypes Affected by Environment and Epistasis – Beyond Gregor Mendel
05:46
lecture locked Linking Mendel and Chromosomes – Chromosome Theory and Sex Linkage
03:43
lecture locked Sex Chromosomes – Chromosome Theory and Sex Linkage
01:11
lecture locked Sex Linked Genetic Disorders – Chromosome Theory and Sex Linkage
06:49
lecture locked Chromosome Theory: Exceptions – Chromosome Theory and Sex Linkage
03:14
lecture locked Epigenetic Factors – Chromosome Theory and Sex Linkage
04:20
lecture locked Recombination of Chromosomes – Gene Mapping
04:29
lecture locked Percent Recombination – Gene Mapping
01:18
lecture locked How to Create a Genetic Map – Gene Mapping
04:11
lecture locked How to Avoid Missed Double Crossovers – Gene Mapping
02:28
lecture locked Usage of Physical Maps – Gene Mapping
01:53
lecture locked Structure of DNA and RNA – DNA Structure and Replication
03:55
lecture locked Prokaryotic Replication – DNA Structure and Replication
05:29
lecture locked Special Enzymes for Replication – DNA Structure and Replication
02:54
lecture locked Closer Look on Replisome – DNA Structure and Replication
05:07
lecture locked Eukaryotic Replication – DNA Structure and Replication
04:51
Quiz zum Kurs „Understanding Genetics“

Gene Expression

play symbol One Gene One Polypeptide Hypothesis
04:15
play symbol Overview of Transcription and Translation
02:12
lecture locked Prokaryotes vs. Eukaryotes
01:37
lecture locked Types of RNA
02:18
lecture locked How to Translate the Genetic Code
05:28
lecture locked Transcription: Introduction
04:29
lecture locked Elongation of mRNA
02:47
lecture locked Prokaryotic Transcription
01:20
lecture locked Eukaryotic Transcription
03:33
lecture locked Posttranscriptional Modifications
01:54
lecture locked Splicing Process
05:28
lecture locked Charging of tRNA
03:35
lecture locked Ribosome
01:46
lecture locked Initiation of Translation
01:50
lecture locked Elongation of Translation
06:46
lecture locked Termination of Translation
04:02
lecture locked Gene Expression – Translation and Summary
03:26
Quiz zum Kurs „Gene Expression“

DNA Repair & Genetic Mutations

play symbol Proofread and Repair Mechanisms
04:45
lecture locked Mutations in General
03:19
lecture locked Single Nucleotide Mutations
01:43
lecture locked Frameshift Mutations
03:03
lecture locked Chromosomal Mutations
02:41
Quiz zum Kurs „DNA Repair & Genetic Mutations“

Gene Regulation

play symbol Regulatory Proteins
06:51
lecture locked Comparing Prokaryotic and Eukaryotic mRNA
01:24
lecture locked Prokaryotic Gene Expression
03:16
lecture locked Inducible Operons
05:06
lecture locked Repressible Operons
02:50
lecture locked Other Levels of Prokaryotic Gene Regulation
01:55
lecture locked The Levels of Eukaryotic Gene Expression
03:56
lecture locked Transcriptional Control
05:12
lecture locked Impact of Chromatin on Transcription
04:52
lecture locked RNA Interference, AlterRNAtive Splicing and RNA Editing
04:28
lecture locked Other Levels of Eukaryotic Gene Regulation
03:54
Quiz zum Kurs „Gene Regulation“

Biotechnology

play symbol Recombinant DNA
02:16
lecture locked Cutting the DNA
02:58
lecture locked Gel Electrophoresis
04:47
lecture locked Bacterial Transformation
01:45
lecture locked Molecular Cloning
05:09
lecture locked Host-vector Systems
02:11
lecture locked Transforming Eukaryotic Cells
02:37
lecture locked CRISPR-Cas9 System
04:26
play symbol Polymerase Chain Reaction
04:49
lecture locked DNA Libraries
04:44
lecture locked Probes and Blotting Methods
05:26
lecture locked DNA Fingerprinting
03:53
lecture locked Short Tandem Repeats
05:36
lecture locked Biotechnology in Medicine
06:14
lecture locked Biotechnology in Agriculture
04:49
lecture locked Transgenic Animals
01:35
Quiz zum Kurs „Biotechnology“

Genomics

play symbol Restriction Mapping
03:49
lecture locked Cytological Maps
03:15
lecture locked Sequence Tagged Sites
04:46
lecture locked Sanger Sequencing
07:31
lecture locked Sequencing Larger Genomes
05:06
lecture locked Comparative Genome Analysis
04:24
lecture locked Coding and Noncoding DNA Sequences
04:13
lecture locked Transposable Elements
05:29
lecture locked Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms
03:38
lecture locked BRCA2 Gene
03:48
lecture locked Expressed Sequence Tags
03:19
lecture locked Comparing Normal and Cancerous Tissue – Genomics
04:32
Quiz zum Kurs „Genomics“

Histology

Histology: Types of Tissues

The Mammalian Cell

play symbol The Mammalian Cell: Introduction
09:10
play symbol Cell Structure
08:31
lecture locked Cell Sizes
16:12
lecture locked Mammalian Cell: Structural Components and Their Functions
09:12
lecture locked Nucleus, Nucleolus and Chromatin
14:29
lecture locked Mitochondrion
04:16
lecture locked Ribosome & Endoplasmic Reticulum
07:11
lecture locked Golgi Apparatus
06:01
lecture locked Lysosome
06:01
lecture locked Cytoplasmic Inclusions, Cytoskeleton and Interphase of the Cell Cycle
13:16
lecture locked Epithelial Cells
13:28
lecture locked Conducting Cells
06:54
lecture locked Contractile Cells, Electrolyte & Water-transporting Cells
08:17
lecture locked Protein-secreting, Mucus-secreting & Steroid-secreting Cells
10:43

Histological Techniques and Staining

play symbol Preparation of Tissue for Microscopic Examination
08:39
lecture locked Hematoxylin and Eosin (H&E Stain)
13:07
lecture locked Special Stains: Giemsa Stain, Silver Stain, Reticulin Stain, Van Gieson Stain and more
19:33
lecture locked Resolving Power of Microscope
05:05

Connective Tissue

play symbol Introduction to the Connective Tissue
03:00
play symbol What Are the Properties of Connective Tissues?
03:29
lecture locked How Are Connective Tissues Classified?
10:56
lecture locked Other Common Named Locations
06:42
lecture locked Histological Distinction and Extracellular Constituents
07:01
lecture locked Cells: Introduction
04:16
lecture locked Cells: Macrophages
03:25
lecture locked Cells: Mast Cell and Adipocyte
03:59
lecture locked Cells: Adult Stem Cell Niches, Lymphocyte and Plasma Cell
06:15
lecture locked Cartilage
05:08
lecture locked 3 Types of Cartilages
17:48
lecture locked Does Cartilage Grow and can it be Repaired?
06:09
Quiz zum Kurs „Connective Tissue“

Bone Tissue

play symbol Structure of Bones
04:19
lecture locked Different Types of Bone
11:02
lecture locked Osteon
10:54
lecture locked How Do Osteocytes Receive Their Nutrients?
04:14
lecture locked Introduction to Bone Formation & Growth
05:12
lecture locked Immature Bone
02:54
lecture locked Bone Cells
07:39
lecture locked Bone Formation
08:42
lecture locked Bone Growth
06:43
lecture locked Mineralization of the Bone Matrix
07:22
Quiz zum Kurs „Bone Tissue“

Bone Marrow

play symbol Bone Marrow and Hematopoiesis
02:55
lecture locked Hematopoiesis
02:53
lecture locked Erythropoiesis
04:33
lecture locked Stages of Erythropoiesis
05:55
lecture locked Thrombopoiesis and Granulopoiesis
04:12
lecture locked Stages of Granulopoiesis: Myelocyte
04:52
Quiz zum Kurs „Bone Marrow“

Blood

play symbol Blood: Introduction
07:56
lecture locked Blood: Red and White Blood Cells
07:54
lecture locked Blood: Neutrophils
04:30
lecture locked Blood: Eosinophils and Basophils
03:47
lecture locked Blood: Lymphocytes and Monocytes
03:17
lecture locked Blood: Thrombocytes
07:02
Quiz zum Kurs „Blood“

Muscle Tissue

play symbol Muscle Tissue: Introduction
03:41
lecture locked How Is Muscle Tissue Classified?
11:58
lecture locked Organization of a Skeletal Muscle Fiber
09:47
lecture locked Sarcomere
10:45
lecture locked Innervation of a Skeletal Muscle Fiber
07:38
lecture locked How Does Muscle Repair After Injury?
06:06
Quiz zum Kurs „Muscle Tissue“

Nerve Tissue

play symbol Organization of the Nervous System
08:19
play symbol Major Components of Nerve Tissue
02:49
lecture locked Neuron
07:38
lecture locked Major Types of Neurons
07:37
lecture locked Synapses are Junctions Between Neurons
01:42
lecture locked Spinal Cord
06:59
lecture locked The Size of the Gray Matter Varies
03:29
lecture locked Introduction to the Autonomic Nervous System
03:27
lecture locked Arrangement and Locations of Motor and Sensory Neurons
07:15
lecture locked Dorsal Root Ganglion
02:18
lecture locked Functional Divisions of the Autonomic Nervous System
03:34
lecture locked Autonomic Ganglion
02:03
lecture locked Enteric Ganglion
02:27
lecture locked Structure of Peripheral Nerves and Brain
07:18
lecture locked The Structure of a Peripheral Nerve
04:59
lecture locked Myelinated and Unmyelinated Axons
03:12
lecture locked Neuroglial Cells
05:26
lecture locked Brain
06:03
lecture locked Meninges
04:55
Quiz zum Kurs „Nerve Tissue“

Epithelial Tissue

play symbol Epithelium: Introduction
04:29
play symbol Epithelium: Classification
10:00
lecture locked Epithelium: Epithelial Cells Exhibit Polarity
06:45
lecture locked Epithelium: How Are Epithelial Cells Joined Together?
03:25
lecture locked Epithelium: Surfaces of Epithelial Cells
02:58
lecture locked Epithelium: Basement Membrane
03:41
lecture locked Exocrine Glands
03:51
lecture locked How Do Exocrine Glands Release Their Secretory Products?
02:40
lecture locked How Are Exocrine Glands Classified and Named?
04:20
lecture locked Mucous and Serous Glands
03:52
lecture locked Lobes, Lobules and Cytogenesis
06:36
lecture locked Names of Ducts of Glands
08:36
lecture locked Mucosa and Serosa
07:15
lecture locked Skin (Integumentary System)
16:58
lecture locked Cells of the Epidermis
06:55
lecture locked The Skin is a Large Sensory Receptor Organ
06:07
lecture locked Skin Appendages
15:07
Quiz zum Kurs „Epithelial Tissue“

Histology: Human Organ Systems

Cardiovascular Histology

play symbol Heart: Introduction
03:48
play symbol Heart: Different Circulations
05:41
lecture locked Layers of the Heart Wall
06:14
lecture locked Heart Valve
03:07
lecture locked Cardiac Muscle
04:57
lecture locked Conducting System of the Heart
04:14
lecture locked Heart: Summary
03:24
lecture locked Vessels: Introduction
01:55
lecture locked Vessels: the Wall of an Artery and Vein
11:19
lecture locked Small and Large Arteries
03:53
lecture locked Pericyte
04:09
lecture locked Differences Between Small Arteries and Small Venules
03:03
lecture locked Aorta
04:05
lecture locked Vena Cava
01:47
lecture locked Capillaries: Overview
09:52
lecture locked Capillaries: Types
05:06
lecture locked Lymphatic Vessels
03:15
lecture locked Arteries, Veins, Capillaries and Lymph Vessels: Summary
02:49
Quiz zum Kurs „Cardiovascular Histology“

Respiratory Histology

play symbol Respiratory System: Introduction
03:29
lecture locked Conducting Portion
03:42
lecture locked Nasal Cavities
08:12
lecture locked Olfactory Mucosa and Olfactory Receptor
05:46
lecture locked Larynx and Epiglottis
04:05
lecture locked Trachea
03:29
lecture locked Bronchi and Bronchiole
10:10
lecture locked Alveolus
05:55
lecture locked Blood Supply and Lymphatic Drainage of the Pulmonary Lobule
03:34
Quiz zum Kurs „Respiratory Histology“

Endocrine Histology

play symbol Pituitary Gland: Introduction
02:04
lecture locked Pituitary Gland: Hormones
05:00
lecture locked Pituitary Gland: Structure
12:33
lecture locked Pituitary Gland: Anterior and Posterior Lobe
03:39
lecture locked Pituitary Gland: Target Organs
05:20
lecture locked Introduction to the Endocrine System
01:35
lecture locked Thyroid Gland
09:22
lecture locked Parathyroid Gland and Adrenal Gland
03:15
lecture locked Adrenal Cortex
07:45
lecture locked Adrenal Medulla
05:36
lecture locked Pancreas
05:09
Quiz zum Kurs „Endocrine Histology“

Reproductive Histology

play symbol Testis: Introduction – Male Reproductive System
04:54
play symbol Testis: Structure – Male Reproductive System
05:11
play symbol Testis: Seminiferous Tubule – Male Reproductive System
02:08
lecture locked Testis: Spermatogenesis – Male Reproductive System
08:55
lecture locked Testis: Sertoli Cell – Male Reproductive System
05:34
lecture locked Testis: Mature Spermatozoon – Male Reproductive System
01:49
lecture locked Testis: Leydig Cell – Male Reproductive System
02:32
lecture locked Testis: Hormonal Control of Spermatogenesis – Male Reproductive System
03:38
lecture locked Other Structures – Male Reproductive System
04:01
lecture locked Duct System – Male Reproductive System
07:11
lecture locked Epididymis – Male Reproductive System
04:54
lecture locked Ductus Deferens and Spermatic Cord – Male Reproductive System
04:24
lecture locked Accessory Sex Glands – Male Reproductive System
02:26
lecture locked Prostate Gland – Male Reproductive System
05:47
lecture locked Penis – Male Reproductive System
05:18
lecture locked Ovary: Introduction – Female Reproductive System
03:40
lecture locked Ovary: Structure – Female Reproductive System
02:40
lecture locked Ovary: Stages of Follicular Development – Female Reproductive System
06:35
lecture locked Ovary: Primordial Follicle – Female Reproductive System
10:12
lecture locked Ovary: Secondary and Mature Follicle – Female Reproductive System
08:11
lecture locked Ovary: Corpus Luteum – Female Reproductive System
07:57
lecture locked Ovary: Summary – Female Reproductive System
01:33
lecture locked Other Structures – Female Reproductive System
03:08
lecture locked Uterine Tube – Female Reproductive System
08:35
lecture locked Uterus – Female Reproductive System
08:23
lecture locked Proliferative Phase – Female Reproductive System
07:55
lecture locked Cervix – Female Reproductive System
04:02
lecture locked Vagina – Female Reproductive System
04:02
lecture locked Mammary Gland – Female Reproductive System
05:04
Quiz zum Kurs „Reproductive Histology“

Urinary Histology

play symbol Urinary System: Overview
03:43
lecture locked General Structure of the Kidney
08:05
lecture locked Nephron
04:10
lecture locked Structure of the Renal Corpuscle
04:39
lecture locked Filtration Apparatus
03:36
lecture locked Tubes of the Nephron
08:57
lecture locked Juxtaglomerular Apparatus
02:27
lecture locked Urothelium and Urethra
04:34
Quiz zum Kurs „Urinary Histology“

Lymphoid Histology

play symbol Lymphoid Organs: Overview
02:10
lecture locked Cells of the Lymphatic System
05:25
lecture locked Lymphatic Tissues and Organs
07:34
lecture locked Lymph Nodes: Overview
06:18
lecture locked Lymph Nodes: Structure
07:59
lecture locked Thymus
05:56
lecture locked Spleen
08:07
lecture locked Lymphoid Organs: Summary
01:03
Quiz zum Kurs „Lymphoid Histology“

Gastrointestinal Histology

play symbol Oral Cavity: Introduction
03:39
play symbol Lip
03:06
lecture locked Hard Palate
03:51
lecture locked Salivary Glands
07:58
lecture locked Tongue
06:18
lecture locked Tooth
03:17
lecture locked Enamel, Dentin and Cementum
05:59
lecture locked Supporting Structures of the Tooth
03:44
lecture locked Oral Cavity: Summary
03:06
lecture locked Histology of Esophagus and Stomach: Introduction
02:30
lecture locked General Organisation of the Gut Wall
07:22
lecture locked Esophagus
07:52
lecture locked Stomach
05:11
lecture locked Gastric Mucosa and Cardiac Glands
02:44
lecture locked Mucous Surface and Neck Cells
09:31
lecture locked Parietal Cells
06:58
lecture locked Submucosa and Muscularis ExteRNA
04:17
lecture locked Liver, Gallbladder and Pancreas: Introduction
01:22
lecture locked Liver
03:12
lecture locked Hepatic Lobule
09:20
lecture locked Hepatocytes
06:06
lecture locked Liver: Summary
03:52
lecture locked Gallbladder
03:49
lecture locked Compound Glands
03:55
lecture locked Pancreas
03:25
lecture locked Small and Large Intestine: Introduction
02:19
lecture locked Small Intestine: Histology
05:58
lecture locked Small Intestine: Mucosal Cells
07:07
lecture locked Small Intestine: Duodenum
02:10
lecture locked Small Intestine: Peyer's Patch
04:27
lecture locked Small Intestine: Digestion and Absorption Processes
07:09
lecture locked Large Intestine: Histology
02:43
lecture locked Rectum and Anal Canal
04:50
Quiz zum Kurs „Gastrointestinal Histology“

Sensory Histology

play symbol The Eye: Overview
02:59
play symbol The Eye: General Structure
07:50
lecture locked Iris
03:46
lecture locked Ciliary Body and Processes
08:22
lecture locked Lens
03:37
lecture locked Choroid and the Retina
06:33
lecture locked Optic Nerve
02:12
lecture locked Eyelid
04:38
lecture locked Ear: Overview
02:17
lecture locked Ear: General Structure
03:01
lecture locked Bony and Membranous Labyrinth
05:20
lecture locked Ear: Receptor Cells
04:39
lecture locked Vestibular System
07:56
lecture locked Cochlear Duct
02:29
lecture locked Organ of Corti
03:45
lecture locked Conduction of Sound
02:47
lecture locked Ear: Summary
02:06
Quiz zum Kurs „Sensory Histology“

Anatomy

Head and Neck Anatomy

play symbol Introduction esp. Triangles of the Neck – Neck
05:43
play symbol Compartments and Cervical Fascia – Neck
07:19
lecture locked Fascial Spaces and Surgical Access to Trachea – Neck
05:44
lecture locked Thyroid Gland – Neck
08:44
lecture locked Stellate Ganglion Block – Neck
03:52
lecture locked Thoracic Outlet – Neck
03:46
lecture locked Thoracic Outlet Syndrome – Neck
04:59
lecture locked Carotid Arterial System – Carotid and Subclavian Arteries
05:33
lecture locked Clinical Correlation: Superficial Temporal Arteritis and Carotid Artery Disease – Carotid and Subclavian Arteries
02:21
lecture locked Subclavian Artery – Carotid and Subclavian Arteries
03:21
lecture locked Clinical Correlation: Vertebral Artery Syndrome – Carotid and Subclavian Arteries
01:51
lecture locked Arterial Supply of the Brain: Circle of Willis – Carotid and Subclavian Arteries
01:38
lecture locked Cranial Fossae and Foramina (Superior View) – Cranium (Skull)
09:09
lecture locked Cranial Fossae and Foramina (Inferior and Anterior View) – Cranium (Skull)
03:49
lecture locked Le Fort Fractures – Cranium (Skull)
03:19
lecture locked Types of Intracranial Hemorrhage – Intracranial Hemorrhage (ICH)
01:36
lecture locked Epidural Hemorrhage – Intracranial Hemorrhage (ICH)
04:24
lecture locked Subdural Hemorrhage – Intracranial Hemorrhage (ICH)
04:17
lecture locked Subarachnoid Hemorrhage – Intracranial Hemorrhage (ICH)
03:41
lecture locked Overview of the 7 Extraocular Muscles – Orbital Muscles and Innervation
05:05
lecture locked Innervation of Extraocular Muscles – Orbital Muscles and Innervation
03:44
lecture locked Functions of the Extraocular Muscles – Orbital Muscles and Innervation
04:25
Quiz zum Kurs „Head and Neck Anatomy“

Brain and Nervous System—Anatomy

Autonomic Nervous System (ANS)

play symbol Overview of the Autonomic Nervous System (ANS)
06:51
lecture locked Parasympathetic Nervous System (PSNS)
04:19
lecture locked Sympathetic Nervous System (SNS): Output and Thoracolumbar Outflow
08:59
lecture locked Sympathetic Nervous System (SNS): Hypothalamus as Sympathetic Output Driver and Horners Syndrome
02:55
Quiz zum Kurs „Autonomic Nervous System (ANS)“

Meninges

play symbol Structures and Functions of the Cranial Meninges
02:46
lecture locked Dura Mater, Arachnoid Mater and Pia Mater
08:23
lecture locked Subarachnoid Space, Epidural Space and Subdural Space
01:51
lecture locked Arterial Supply and Nerve Supply of Dura Mater
03:08
Quiz zum Kurs „Meninges“

Limbic System

lecture locked Overview of the Limbic System: Functions, Structures and Components
08:06
lecture locked Papez Circuit
02:18
lecture locked Clinical Correlations: Wernicke–Korsakoff Syndrome (WKS), Klüver–Bucy Syndrome and Alzheimer´s Disease
06:17
Quiz zum Kurs „Limbic System“

Cerebral Cortex

play symbol Lobes and Sulci of the Cerebral Cortex
02:09
lecture locked Frontal Lobe
07:41
lecture locked Parietal Lobe
02:24
lecture locked Occipital Lobe
01:49
lecture locked Temporal Lobe
03:54
lecture locked Circle of Willis and Saccular Aneurysm
07:26
lecture locked Anterior and Posterior Arteries of the Cerebral Cortex
09:46
Quiz zum Kurs „Cerebral Cortex“

Diencephalon

play symbol Components and Structure of the Diencephalon
01:33
lecture locked Thalamus
10:31
lecture locked Hypothalamus: Components and Functions
10:32
lecture locked Epithalamus
00:50
lecture locked Subthalamus
01:23
Quiz zum Kurs „Diencephalon“

Visual Pathways

play symbol Eyeball and Retina
06:47
lecture locked Pupillary Light Reflex
04:41
lecture locked Primary Visual Cortex
05:13
lecture locked Lesions of the Visual Pathway
11:51
Quiz zum Kurs „Visual Pathways“

Basal Ganglia

play symbol Structures and Intrinsic Connections of the Basal Ganglia
04:37
lecture locked Direct and Indirect Basal Ganglia Pathway
05:16
lecture locked Clinical Correlations: Parkinson's Disease
03:41
lecture locked Clinical Correlations: Huntington's Disease
03:53
Quiz zum Kurs „Basal Ganglia“

Cerebellum

lecture locked Functions of the Cerebellum, Lobes and Hemispheres
06:07
lecture locked Deep Cerebellar Nuclei and Connections of Functional Divisions
03:10
lecture locked Vestibulocerebellum, Spinocerebellum and Pontocerebellum
04:11
Quiz zum Kurs „Cerebellum“

Auditory System and Vestibular System

play symbol Anatomy of the Ear esp. Ossicles
05:57
lecture locked Cochlea
08:07
lecture locked Auditory Nuclei, Auditory Pathway and Otosclerosis
05:32
lecture locked Hearing Tests: Rinne Test and Weber Test
06:02
lecture locked Sensory Receptors of the Vestibular System
02:00
lecture locked Hair Cells
02:23
lecture locked Vestibular Nuclei
05:39
lecture locked Vestibulo—Ocular Reflex (VOR)
04:41
lecture locked Caloric Test and Control of Horizontal Gaze
06:00
lecture locked Verstibular Disorders: Benign Paroxysmal Positional Vertigo, Vertigo and Ménière's Disease
05:23
Quiz zum Kurs „Auditory System and Vestibular System“

12 Cranial Nerves and Their Functions

play symbol Overview of the Cranial Nerves I—VI and Their Functional Components
02:32
lecture locked Cranial Nerve I: Olfactory Nerve
02:19
lecture locked Cranial Nerve II: Optic Nerve
01:37
lecture locked Cranial Nerve III: Oculomotor Nerve
03:48
lecture locked Cranial Nerve IV: Trochlear Nerve
01:53
lecture locked Cranial Nerve V: Trigeminal nerve
08:10
lecture locked Cranial Nerve VI: Abducens Nerve
01:30
lecture locked Overview of the Cranial Nerves VII—XII and Their Functional Components
00:45
lecture locked Cranial Nerve VII: Facial Nerve
05:20
lecture locked Cranial Nerve VIII: Vestibulocochlear Nerve
01:45
lecture locked Cranial Nerve IX: Glossopharyngeal Nerve
04:45
lecture locked Cranial Nerve X:Vagus Nerve
06:10
lecture locked Cranial Nerve XI: Accessory Nerve
01:53
lecture locked Cranial Nerve XII: Hypoglossal Nerve
02:16
Quiz zum Kurs „12 Cranial Nerves and Their Functions“

Brain Stem

play symbol Brain Stem Components: Midbrain, Pons and Medulla Oblongata
07:29
lecture locked Glossopharyngeal and Vagus Nerve Nuclei
02:50
lecture locked Posterior View of the Brain Stem
04:12
lecture locked Anterior View of the Brain Stem
03:55
lecture locked Midbrain
02:03
lecture locked Arterial Supply of the Brain Stem
02:39
lecture locked Brain Stem Lesions
00:50
lecture locked Medial Medullary Syndrome
03:30
lecture locked Lateral Medullary Syndrome
04:43
lecture locked Medial Pontine Syndrome and Lateral Pontine Syndrome
06:03
lecture locked Superior Cerebellar Artery System
01:09
lecture locked Parinaud's Syndrome and Weber's Syndrome
04:36
Quiz zum Kurs „Brain Stem“

Spinal Cord

play symbol Spinal Cord Segments and Spinal Nerves
05:09
lecture locked Gray and White Matter of the Spinal Cord
06:39
lecture locked Rexed Laminae and Spinal Cord Tracts
05:39
lecture locked Descending Pathways: Corticospinal Tracts
04:20
lecture locked Ascending Pathways: Dorsal Column Medial Lemniscal (DCML) System
05:22
lecture locked Ascending Pathways: Anterolateral System/Spinothalamic Tract
02:54
lecture locked Lesions and Diseases of the Spinal Cord: Brown-Séquard Syndrome and Tabes Dorsalis
06:14
lecture locked Lesions and Diseases of the Spinal Cord: Syringomyelia
02:10
lecture locked Arterial Supply of the Spinal Cord
03:55
Quiz zum Kurs „Spinal Cord“

Ventricular System

lecture locked Ventricular System: Ventricles and Communication
05:21
lecture locked Choroid Plexus and Cerebrospinal Fluid (CSF)
06:40
lecture locked Hydrocephalus: Definition and Treatment
03:37
Quiz zum Kurs „Ventricular System“

Dural Venous Sinuses

lecture locked Overview of the Dural Venous Sinuses
05:09
lecture locked Major Dural Venous Sinuses
04:56
lecture locked Cavernous Sinuses
06:24
Quiz zum Kurs „Dural Venous Sinuses“

Thoracic Viscera

play symbol Thoracic Cavity – Lungs, mediastinum and cardiac valves
09:02
play symbol Topography of the Lungs – Lungs, mediastinum and cardiac valves
02:19
play symbol Mediastinum – Lungs, mediastinum and cardiac valves
04:12
play symbol Mediastinal Areas – Lungs, mediastinum and cardiac valves
08:17
lecture locked In Situ View – Heart (Cor)
04:00
lecture locked Pericardium and Pericardial Cavity – Heart (Cor)
05:55
lecture locked Chambers and Great Vessels – Heart (Cor)
07:13
lecture locked Surface Anatomy of the Heart – Heart (Cor)
03:32
lecture locked Individual Chambers – Heart (Cor)
06:57
lecture locked Valves – Heart (Cor)
03:35
lecture locked Coronary Circulation – Heart (Cor)
10:47
lecture locked Cardiac Conduction System – Heart (Cor)
06:24
lecture locked Pleural Membranes – Pulmonary Structures and Esophagus
09:57
lecture locked Trachea – Pulmonary Structures and Esophagus
06:10
lecture locked Lungs – Pulmonary Structures and Esophagus
11:39
lecture locked Esophagus – Pulmonary Structures and Esophagus
11:10
lecture locked Arteries – Thoracic Vessels
08:12
lecture locked Subclavian Artery – Thoracic Vessels
04:49
lecture locked Descending Aorta – Thoracic Vessels
07:43
lecture locked Veins – Thoracic Vessels
09:58
lecture locked Brachiocephalic Veins – Thoracic Vessels
06:51
lecture locked Phrenic Nerve – Thoracic Nerves
05:27
lecture locked Vagus Nerve – Thoracic Nerves
09:35
lecture locked Sympathetics in the Thorax – Thoracic Nerves
09:38
lecture locked Clinically Applied Anatomy – Thoracic Nerves
05:41
Quiz zum Kurs „Thoracic Viscera“

Abdomen

play symbol Surface Anatomy of the Abdomen: Introduction
05:39
play symbol Abdominal Regions and Reference Planes – Surface Anatomy of the Abdomen
03:46
play symbol Position of the Organs – Surface Anatomy of the Abdomen
03:51
play symbol Dermatomes – Surface Anatomy of the Abdomen
03:06
play symbol Overview – Anterolateral Abdominal Wall
02:51
play symbol External Oblique and Rectus Abdominis – Anterolateral Abdominal Wall
05:00
play symbol Internal Oblique – Anterolateral Abdominal Wall
01:45
play symbol Transversus Abdominis – Anterolateral Abdominal Wall
01:50
lecture locked Rectus Sheath I – Anterolateral Abdominal Wall
07:47
lecture locked Rectus Sheath II – Anterolateral Abdominal Wall
03:36
lecture locked Posterior View – Anterolateral Abdominal Wall
01:57
lecture locked Blood Supply – Anterolateral Abdominal Wall
02:10
lecture locked Nerve Supply – Anterolateral Abdominal Wall
03:20
lecture locked Introduction – Inguinal Region
01:40
lecture locked Surface Anatomy – Inguinal Region
02:11
lecture locked Inguinal Canal – Inguinal Region
12:37
lecture locked Boundaries of the Inguinal Canal – Inguinal Region
01:17
lecture locked Contents of the Inguinal Canal – Inguinal Region
02:45
lecture locked Coverings of the Spermatic Cord – Inguinal Region
04:33
lecture locked Inguinal Hernias – Inguinal Region
07:48
lecture locked Anatomy of Esophagus and Stomach: Introduction
03:53
lecture locked Oral Cavity and Pharynx – Esophagus and Stomach
04:09
lecture locked Structures of the Stomach – Esophagus and Stomach
05:41
lecture locked Stomach Ulcers – Esophagus and Stomach
04:48
lecture locked Vasculature of the Stomach – Esophagus and Stomach
04:56
lecture locked Esophagus and Stomach: Conclusion
00:34
lecture locked Surface Anatomy – Small Intestine
04:27
lecture locked In Situ View – Small Intestine
06:10
lecture locked Wall Structure – Small Intestine
03:09
lecture locked Duodenum – Small Intestine
03:03
lecture locked Jejunum and Ileum – Small Intestine
03:10
lecture locked Vasculature – Small Intestine
03:42
lecture locked Nerve Supply – Small Intestine
02:04
lecture locked Small Intestine: Conclusion
00:47
lecture locked Surface Anatomy – Large Intestine
04:17
lecture locked In Situ View – Large Intestine
02:53
lecture locked In Isolation – Large Intestine
06:20
lecture locked Caecum and Appendix – Large Intestine
04:20
lecture locked Wall Structure – Large Intestine
03:43
lecture locked Vasculature – Large Intestine
03:11
lecture locked Nerve Supply – Large Intestine
01:20
lecture locked Large Intestine: Conclusion
00:47
lecture locked Peritoneum: Introduction
01:58
lecture locked Peritoneum: Definitions
09:07
lecture locked Opened Abdomen View – Peritoneum
03:19
lecture locked Abdominal Cavity – Peritoneum
06:36
lecture locked Lesser Sac and Lesser Omentum – Peritoneum
03:57
lecture locked Greater Omentum and Greater Sac – Peritoneum
04:26
lecture locked Peritoneum: Conclusion
00:28
lecture locked Liver: Surface Anatomy – Liver and Gallbladder
03:26
lecture locked Liver: Surface Features – Liver and Gallbladder
05:57
lecture locked Liver: Peritoneal Relations – Liver and Gallbladder
02:59
lecture locked Gallbladder: Biliary Tree – Liver and Gallbladder
03:15
lecture locked Gallbladder: Blood Supply – Liver and Gallbladder
03:00
lecture locked Liver: Segments – Liver and Gallbladder
02:18
lecture locked Liver and Gallbladder: Conclusion
00:54
lecture locked Pancreas: Surface Anatomy – Pancreas and Spleen
03:06
lecture locked Pancreas: in Situ View – Pancreas and Spleen
04:59
lecture locked Pancreas: Biliary Tree – Pancreas and Spleen
02:49
lecture locked Spleen: in Situ View – Pancreas and Spleen
02:14
lecture locked Blood Supply – Pancreas and Spleen
01:33
lecture locked Pancreas and Spleen: Conclusion
00:36
lecture locked Blood Supply – Arterial Supply to the GI Tract
07:16
lecture locked Coeliac Trunk – Arterial Supply to the GI Tract
04:34
lecture locked Coeliac Trunk: Branches – Arterial Supply to the GI Tract
02:16
lecture locked Superior Mesenteric Artery – Arterial Supply to the GI Tract
02:21
lecture locked Inferior Mesenteric Artery – Arterial Supply to the GI Tract
03:21
lecture locked Arterial Supply to the GI Tract: Conclusion
00:29
lecture locked Venous Drainage – Portal System
05:06
lecture locked Formation Variation of the Hepatic Portal Vein – Portal System
02:23
lecture locked Portal-systemic Anastomoses – Portal System
01:46
lecture locked Esophageal, Gastric and Rectal Anastomoses – Portal System
02:26
lecture locked Paraumbilical and Colic Anastomoses – Portal System
01:59
lecture locked Introduction and Diaphragm – Posterior Abdominal Wall
08:51
lecture locked Abdominal Aorta – Posterior Abdominal Wall
02:42
lecture locked Inferior Vena Cava – Posterior Abdominal Wall
02:39
lecture locked Somatic Nerves – Posterior Abdominal Wall
04:02
lecture locked Posterior Abdominal Wall: Conclusion
00:48
lecture locked Kidneys and Suprarenal Glands: Introduction
06:17
lecture locked Kidneys: Renal Capsule – Kidneys and Suprarenal Glands
06:01
lecture locked Kidneys: Segments and Blood Supply – Kidneys and Suprarenal Glands
05:00
lecture locked Ureters – Kidneys and Suprarenal Glands
02:05
lecture locked Suprarenal Glands – Kidneys and Suprarenal Glands
04:21
lecture locked Kidneys and Suprarenal Glands: Conclusion
00:38
Quiz zum Kurs „Abdomen“

Abdominal Wall

play symbol Surface Anatomy of the Abdominal Wall – Overview
09:31
play symbol Elements of the Abdominal Wall – Overview
03:58
play symbol Layers of the Abdominal Wall – Overview
08:19
lecture locked Concepts – Vertebral Column
09:11
lecture locked Typical Vertebra – Vertebral Column
04:03
lecture locked Segmental Vertebral Specification – Vertebral Column
08:21
lecture locked Lumbar Vertebrae – Vertebral Column
08:15
lecture locked Articulations – Vertebral Column
04:20
lecture locked Ligaments – Vertebral Column
09:13
lecture locked Superficial Back Muscles – Back Muscles
11:44
lecture locked Intermediate Back Muscles – Back Muscles
02:28
lecture locked Deep Back Muscles – Back Muscles
18:32
lecture locked Suboccipital Muscles – Back Muscles
05:59
lecture locked Neurovascular Structures – Back Muscles
07:04
lecture locked Summary – Back Muscles
02:27
lecture locked Surface Relief – Topographic Back Anatomy
06:48
lecture locked Triangles – Topographic Back Anatomy
05:15
lecture locked Lumbar Puncture – Topographic Back Anatomy
02:20
lecture locked Projections of Viscera Onto the Back – Topographic Back Anatomy
10:54
lecture locked Osteology – Thorax Muscles and Thoracic Wall
11:48
lecture locked Movements – Thorax Muscles and Thoracic Wall
04:31
lecture locked Muscles – Thorax Muscles and Thoracic Wall
14:25
lecture locked Thoracic Wall: Blood Supply – Thorax Muscles and Thoracic Wall
03:34
lecture locked Thoracic Wall: Innervation – Thorax Muscles and Thoracic Wall
07:08
lecture locked Overview – Thoracic Diaphragm
04:40
lecture locked Radiograph – Thoracic Diaphragm
04:17
lecture locked Attachments – Thoracic Diaphragm
05:54
lecture locked Blood Supply – Thoracic Diaphragm
03:43
lecture locked Innervation – Thoracic Diaphragm
04:33
lecture locked Gross Appearance – Breast
05:12
lecture locked Blood Supply and Innervation – Breast
05:02
lecture locked Mammogram – Breast
04:22
lecture locked Sentinel Node Biopsy – Breast
07:31
lecture locked Muscles of the Anterolateral Abdominal Wall – Abdominal Walls and Inguinal Canal
18:58
lecture locked Muscles of the Posterior Abdominal Wall – Abdominal Walls and Inguinal Canal
05:02
lecture locked Abdominal Wall: Arterial Supply – Abdominal Walls and Inguinal Canal
03:14
lecture locked Innervation – Abdominal Walls and Inguinal Canal
02:55
lecture locked Inguinal Canal – Abdominal Walls and Inguinal Canal
09:37
lecture locked Overview – Pelvic Wall and Floor
03:22
lecture locked Ilium and Ischium – Pelvic Wall and Floor
06:30
lecture locked Assembled Pelvis – Pelvic Wall and Floor
04:37
lecture locked Pelvic Wall – Pelvic Wall and Floor
04:51
lecture locked Pelvic Floor – Pelvic Wall and Floor
05:48
lecture locked Sexual Dimorphism – Pelvic Wall and Floor
08:43
Quiz zum Kurs „Abdominal Wall“

Pelvis

play symbol Male Reproductive Organs: Introduction
07:23
play symbol Sectioned Pelvis: Bladder – Male Reproductive Organs
04:43
play symbol Bladder and Urethra – Male Reproductive Organs
05:09
play symbol Testes – Male Reproductive Organs
05:13
play symbol Sperm Route and Seminal Vesicle – Male Reproductive Organs
03:57
lecture locked Prostate – Male Reproductive Organs
01:37
lecture locked Rectum – Male Reproductive Organs
03:30
lecture locked Male Reproductive Organs: Conclusion
00:59
lecture locked Female Reproductive Organs: Introduction
07:21
lecture locked Vaginal Fornix – Female Reproductive Organs
02:15
lecture locked Uterus: Broad Ligament – Female Reproductive Organs
05:52
lecture locked Uterus: Uterine Tubes – Female Reproductive Organs
05:18
lecture locked Ovaries – Female Reproductive Organs
01:35
lecture locked Female Reproductive Organs: Conclusion
00:55
lecture locked Branches of Internal Iliac Artery: Introduction
04:15
lecture locked Pelvis: Paired and Unpaired Arteries – Branches of Internal Iliac Artery
02:09
lecture locked Posterior Branches – Branches of Internal Iliac Artery
02:08
lecture locked Anterior Branches – Branches of Internal Iliac Artery
07:07
lecture locked Differences Between Male and Female – Branches of Internal Iliac Artery
04:49
lecture locked Blood Supply of the Rectum – Branches of Internal Iliac Artery
03:05
lecture locked Branches of Internal Iliac Artery: Conclusions
00:46
lecture locked Overview – Bony Pelvis
02:51
lecture locked Inferior and Medial View – Bony Pelvis
03:05
lecture locked Male and Female Differences – Bony Pelvis
03:02
lecture locked Pelvic Walls – Pelvic Floor
03:58
lecture locked Structure and Components – Pelvic Floor
03:40
lecture locked Superior View – Pelvic Floor
06:12
lecture locked Conclusions – Bony Pelvis and Pelvic Floor
00:42
lecture locked Perineum
03:59
lecture locked Perineum: Boundaries and the Perineal Membrane
07:07
lecture locked Ischioanal Fossa – Perineum and External Genitalia
04:54
lecture locked The Lateral Wall of the Ischioanal Fossa – Perineum and External Genitalia
04:06
lecture locked Anal Canal – Perineum and External Genitalia
04:29
lecture locked Analsphincters and Puborectalis – Perineum and External Genitalia
04:04
lecture locked Perineal Pouches – Perineum and External Genitalia
01:50
lecture locked Male Perineum
04:33
lecture locked Male Perineum: Superficial Pouch
04:09
lecture locked Female Perineum
06:18
lecture locked Perineum: Neurovasculature
04:43
lecture locked Perineum and External Genitalia: Conclusion
00:51
lecture locked Lymphatic System – Lymphatic Drainage of Abdominopelvic Organs
03:34
lecture locked Abdominopelvic Viscera – Lymphatic Drainage of Abdominopelvic Organs
04:17
lecture locked Lymphatic Drainage – Lymphatic Drainage of Abdominopelvic Organs
08:35
lecture locked Lymphatic Drainage of Abdominopelvic Organs: Summary
06:38
lecture locked Lymphatic Drainage of Abdominopelvic Organs: Conclusion
01:01
lecture locked Autonomic Nerves of Abdominopelvic Organs: Introduction
08:30
lecture locked Autonomic Nervous System – Autonomic Nerves of Abdominopelvic Organs
05:25
lecture locked Foregut and Midgut – Autonomic Nerves of Abdominopelvic Organs
04:57
lecture locked Hindgut – Autonomic Nerves of Abdominopelvic Organs
07:01
lecture locked Rectum and Anal Canal – Autonomic Nerves of Abdominopelvic Organs
04:12
lecture locked Erection, Emission and Ejaculation – Autonomic Nerves of Abdominopelvic Organs
04:06
lecture locked Autonomic Innervation: Summary
02:05
lecture locked Referred Pain – Autonomic Nerves of Abdominopelvic Organs
05:34
lecture locked Autonomic Nerves of Abdominopelvic Organs: Conclusions
00:42
Quiz zum Kurs „Pelvis“

Upper Limb Anatomy

play symbol Introduction – Bones and Surface Anatomy of Upper Limb
07:14
play symbol Osteology of the Upper Limb – Bones and Surface Anatomy of Upper Limb
03:15
play symbol Clavicle – Bones and Surface Anatomy of Upper Limb
05:02
play symbol Scapula – Bones and Surface Anatomy of Upper Limb
07:30
play symbol Humerus – Bones and Surface Anatomy of Upper Limb
08:19
play symbol Ulna – Bones and Surface Anatomy of Upper Limb
04:24
play symbol Radius – Bones and Surface Anatomy of Upper Limb
03:09
play symbol Hand – Bones and Surface Anatomy of Upper Limb
05:09
play symbol Ranges of Movement – Bones and Surface Anatomy of Upper Limb
05:24
lecture locked Fascia – Cutaneous Innervation and Venous Drainage of Upper Limb
06:16
lecture locked Superficial Venous Drainage – Cutaneous Innervation and Venous Drainage of Upper Limb
06:24
lecture locked Cutaneous Innervation – Cutaneous Innervation and Venous Drainage of Upper Limb
10:00
lecture locked Anterior Axioappendicular Muscles – Anatomy of the Shoulder
10:46
lecture locked Posterior Axioappendicular Muscles – Anatomy of the Shoulder
06:57
lecture locked Scapulohumeral Muscles – Anatomy of the Shoulder
12:54
lecture locked Axilla – Axilla and Brachial Plexus
06:16
lecture locked Scapulohumeral Muscles – Axilla and Brachial Plexus
05:50
lecture locked Axillary Artery – Axilla and Brachial Plexus
06:53
lecture locked Brachial Plexus – Axilla and Brachial Plexus
14:51
lecture locked Arm in Cross Section – Anatomy of the Arm
03:13
lecture locked Anterior Compartment – Anatomy of the Arm
08:19
lecture locked Cubital Fossa – Anatomy of the Arm
04:14
lecture locked Posterior Compartment – Anatomy of the Arm
04:33
lecture locked Neurovasculature Relations – Anatomy of the Arm
02:46
lecture locked Forearm in Cross-section – Anatomy of the Forearm
03:14
lecture locked Anterior Compartment – Anatomy of the Forearm
07:26
lecture locked Deep Layer (AC) – Anatomy of the Forearm
04:22
lecture locked Superficial and Middle Layers (AC) – Anatomy of the Forearm
04:59
lecture locked Posterior Compartment – Anatomy of the Forearm
06:02
lecture locked Deep and Outcropping Layer (PC) – Anatomy of the Forearm
10:43
lecture locked Dorsum – Anatomy of the Hand
08:46
lecture locked Palmar Aspect – Anatomy of the Hand
06:24
lecture locked Adductor Compartment – Anatomy of the Hand
05:32
lecture locked Carpal Tunnel – Anatomy of the Hand
03:33
lecture locked Short Muscles and Extrinsic Tendons – Anatomy of the Hand
11:26
lecture locked Blood Supply – Overview of Arterial Supply to Upper Limb
02:14
lecture locked Axillary Artery – Overview of Arterial Supply to Upper Limb
05:56
lecture locked Brachial Artery – Overview of Arterial Supply to Upper Limb
04:52
lecture locked Radial and Ulnar Arteries – Overview of Arterial Supply to Upper Limb
05:20
lecture locked Blood Supply of the Hand – Overview of Arterial Supply to Upper Limb
06:35
lecture locked Sternoclavicular Joint – Joints of Upper Limb
03:43
lecture locked Acromioclavicular Joint – Joints of Upper Limb
03:04
lecture locked Glenohumeral Joint – Joints of Upper Limb
06:11
lecture locked Elbow Joint – Joints of Upper Limb
04:15
lecture locked Radio-ulnar Joints – Joints of Upper Limb
02:48
lecture locked Joints of the Hand – Joints of Upper Limb
04:01
lecture locked Joints of Digits – Joints of Upper Limb
03:04
lecture locked Musculocutaneous Nerve – Nerve Lesion of Upper Limb
03:27
lecture locked Median Nerve – Nerve Lesion of Upper Limb
05:40
lecture locked Ulnar and Radial Nerves – Nerve Lesion of Upper Limb
03:55
lecture locked Axillary and Long Thoracic Nerves – Nerve Lesion of Upper Limb
04:26
Quiz zum Kurs „Upper Limb Anatomy“

Lower Limb Anatomy

play symbol Surface Anatomy – Lower Limb
04:48
play symbol Hip Bone – Osteology of Lower Limb
00:51
play symbol Ilium – Osteology of Lower Limb
03:12
play symbol Ischium – Osteology of Lower Limb
02:43
play symbol Pubis – Osteology of Lower Limb
03:59
play symbol Femur – Osteology of Lower Limb
03:12
play symbol Patella – Osteology of Lower Limb
00:57
play symbol Tibia – Osteology of Lower Limb
03:07
lecture locked Fibula – Osteology of Lower Limb
01:19
lecture locked Foot – Osteology of Lower Limb
07:08
lecture locked Movement – Osteology of Lower Limb
03:09
lecture locked Introduction – Lower Limb: Superficial Structures and Cutaneous Innervation
00:33
lecture locked Fascia – Lower Limb: Superficial Structures and Cutaneous Innervation
03:03
lecture locked Venous Drainage – Lower Limb: Superficial Structures and Cutaneous Innervation
04:00
lecture locked Cutaneous Innervation – Lower Limb: Superficial Structures and Cutaneous Innervation
03:54
lecture locked Introduction – Lumbosacral Plexus
02:34
lecture locked Lumbar Plexus: in Situ – Lumbosacral Plexus
04:36
lecture locked Sacral and Coccygeal Plexus – Lumbosacral Plexus
03:49
lecture locked Sciatic Nerve – Lumbosacral Plexus
02:20
lecture locked Coccygeal Plexus – Lumbosacral Plexus
01:48
lecture locked Introduction – Gluteal Region and Posterior Thigh
00:33
lecture locked Gluteal Region – Gluteal Region and Posterior Thigh
07:55
lecture locked Neurovasculature – Gluteal Region and Posterior Thigh
02:13
lecture locked Posterior Thigh: Cross-section – Gluteal Region and Posterior Thigh
05:34
lecture locked Posterior Thigh Muscles – Gluteal Region and Posterior Thigh
01:42
lecture locked Popliteal Fossa: Boundaries – Gluteal Region and Posterior Thigh
02:15
lecture locked Popliteal Fossa: Contents – Gluteal Region and Posterior Thigh
02:08
lecture locked Introduction – Anterior and Medial Thigh
00:42
lecture locked Anterior Thigh Muscles – Anterior and Medial Thigh
05:01
lecture locked Anterior Compartment of Thigh – Anterior and Medial Thigh
02:48
lecture locked Medial Thigh Muscles – Anterior and Medial Thigh
06:08
lecture locked Pes Anserinus – Anterior and Medial Thigh
01:34
lecture locked Femoral Triangle – Anterior and Medial Thigh
04:08
lecture locked Adductor Canal – Anterior and Medial Thigh
02:44
lecture locked Introduction – Anatomy of the Leg
03:36
lecture locked Anterior Compartment – Anatomy of the Leg
06:23
lecture locked Lateral Compartment – Anatomy of the Leg
04:31
lecture locked Posterior Compartment – Anatomy of the Leg
04:51
lecture locked Superficial Layer of Posterior Compartment – Anatomy of the Leg
06:22
lecture locked Introduction – Anatomy of the Foot
00:56
lecture locked Dorsum of Foot – Anatomy of the Foot
05:10
lecture locked Plantar Aspect – Anatomy of the Foot
03:53
lecture locked Muscles of Sole of Foot: Layer 1 – Anatomy of the Foot
02:13
lecture locked Muscles of Sole of Foot: Layer 2 – Anatomy of the Foot
02:21
lecture locked Muscles of Sole of Foot: Layer 3 – Anatomy of the Foot
02:03
lecture locked Muscles of Sole of Foot: Layers 4 – Anatomy of the Foot
02:12
lecture locked Sole of Foot – Anatomy of the Foot
03:28
lecture locked Blood Supply – Overview of Arterial Supply to Lower Limb
02:34
lecture locked Thigh – Overview of Arterial Supply to Lower Limb
04:54
lecture locked Gluteal Region – Overview of Arterial Supply to Lower Limb
03:57
lecture locked Posterior Thigh and Popliteal Fossa – Overview of Arterial Supply to Lower Limb
04:53
lecture locked Posterior Leg – Overview of Arterial Supply to Lower Limb
02:50
lecture locked Anterior Leg – Overview of Arterial Supply to Lower Limb
01:30
lecture locked Foot – Overview of Arterial Supply to Lower Limb
04:47
lecture locked Introduction – Joints of Lower Limb
05:12
lecture locked Knee Joint – Joints of Lower Limb
05:31
lecture locked Fibula and Tibial – Joints of Lower Limb
06:26
lecture locked Tibiofibular Joint – Joints of Lower Limb
01:42
lecture locked Ankle Joint – Joints of Lower Limb
05:49
lecture locked Joints of the Foot: Talocalcaneal – Joints of Lower Limb
02:04
lecture locked Joints of the Foot: Plantar Ligaments – Joints of Lower Limb
01:50
lecture locked Arches of the Foot – Joints of Lower Limb
02:37
lecture locked Overview – Nerve Lesions of the Lower Limb
00:24
lecture locked Sciatic Nerve – Nerve Lesions of the Lower Limb
01:56
lecture locked Superior Gluteal Nerve — Nerve Lesions of the Lower Limb
03:24
lecture locked Common Fibular Nerve – Nerve Lesions of the Lower Limb
02:05
lecture locked Tibial Nerve Injury – Nerve Lesions of the Lower Limb
02:03
Quiz zum Kurs „Lower Limb Anatomy“

Embryology

Early Development and the Organogenic Period

play symbol Introduction and Early Development
03:06
lecture locked Fertilization to Bilaminar Embryo
08:19
lecture locked Gastrulation and the Trilaminar Embryo
09:49
lecture locked Ectoderm Derivatives and Neurulation
08:40
lecture locked Mesoderm Derivatives: Paraxial and Intermediate Mesoderm
04:56
lecture locked Mesoderm Derivatives: Lateral Plate Mesoderm and Body Wall
03:43
lecture locked Endoderm Derivatives and Gut Tube
06:21
Quiz zum Kurs „Early Development and the Organogenic Period“

Development of Musculoskeletal System and Skin

play symbol Development of the Vertebrae
10:07
lecture locked Limb Development and Muscle Migration
10:08
lecture locked Development of the Limb Bones
10:07
lecture locked Signals Responsible for Limb Growth
05:04
lecture locked Development of Skin and Associated Glands
08:40
lecture locked Development of Hair and Nails
05:33
lecture locked Development of Teeth
09:22
Quiz zum Kurs „Development of Musculoskeletal System and Skin“

Development of the Nervous System, Head, and Neck

play symbol The Neural Tube and Neural Crest Cells
05:48
play symbol The Neural Tube and Ventricular System
07:54
lecture locked Development of Spinal Cord and Brainstem
07:22
lecture locked Malformations in Cerebellar Development
02:41
lecture locked Development of the Midbrain and Thalamus
08:13
lecture locked Development of Cerebral Cortex
10:49
lecture locked Development of Eye
08:38
lecture locked Development of Ear
09:32
lecture locked Ossification of Skull
06:26
lecture locked Development of Sutures and Fontanelles
05:51
lecture locked Malformations in Skull Development
06:26
lecture locked Pharyngeal Arches
10:55
lecture locked Development of Tongue and Thyroid Gland
07:30
lecture locked Pharyngeal Grooves and Pouches
09:16
lecture locked Development of the Face
10:14
lecture locked Development of Palate
06:01
Quiz zum Kurs „Development of the Nervous System, Head, and Neck“

Development of Thoracic Region and Vasculature

play symbol Early Development of the Heart
09:04
play symbol Formation of the Right and Left Atria
09:46
lecture locked Atrial Septal Defects
03:23
lecture locked Formation of AV Canals
05:09
lecture locked Separation of Ventricles
07:42
lecture locked Formation of the Outflow Tracts
03:58
lecture locked Development Defects of Conotruncal Ridges
06:37
lecture locked Shunts Present in Congenital Heart Diseases
04:25
lecture locked Aortic Arches and Large Arteries: Introduction
07:11
lecture locked Aortic Arches: Morphologic Changes
04:50
lecture locked Recurrent Laryngeal Nerves and Anomalies of Arterial Development
09:43
lecture locked Formation of the Large Veins
05:59
lecture locked Development of the Subcardinal Anastomosis
11:42
lecture locked Fetal circulation and Transition to Mature Circulation
09:10
lecture locked Upper Airway Development
04:38
lecture locked Tracheal Development
04:26
lecture locked Development of Larynx and Large Airways
06:55
lecture locked Development of Small Airways and Lungs
06:06
lecture locked Derivatives of Lateral Plate Mesoderm: Body Wall and Cavities
07:19
lecture locked Formation of Diaphragm: Separating Peritoneal and Pericardial Cavities
08:18
lecture locked Separating the Pericardial and Pleural Cavities
03:31
Quiz zum Kurs „Development of Thoracic Region and Vasculature“

Development of the Abdominopelvic Region

play symbol Early Gastrointestinal Development
06:25
lecture locked Esophagus, Stomach Dilation and Rotation, Duodenal Development
09:39
lecture locked Liver, Gall Bladder, Pancreas and Spleen Development
08:21
lecture locked Migration of Foregut Organs and Mesenteries
05:29
lecture locked Development of the Midgut
10:22
lecture locked Separation of Cloaca Into Urogenital Sinus and Rectum
08:33
lecture locked Derivatives of the Intermediate Mesoderm: Kidneys and Suprarenal Glands
10:32
lecture locked Partitioning of the Urogenital Sinus Part 1
07:14
lecture locked Partitioning of the Urogenital Sinus
07:12
lecture locked Development of the Indifferent Gonad and Ducts
06:06
lecture locked Ovaries and Paramesonephric Ducts
07:44
lecture locked Testes and Mesonephric Ducts
04:46
lecture locked Development of External Genitalia
05:57