Entdecken Sie, was Sie lernen können.

Mit Videokursen für Beruf, Studium und Freizeit.

Year II (Ethiopia National Curriculum)

Von Joseph Alpert, MD, Geoffrey Meyer, PhD, Paul Moss, PhD u.a.

Dieser Kurs ist nur für Mitglieder der Institution verfügbar.

Du bist nicht eingeloggt. Du musst dich und Mitglied dieser Institution werden um Zugang zu erhalten. In unserer Hilfe findest du Informationen wie du Mitglied einer Institution werden kannst.

Inhalte

Introduction to medicine (Ethiopia National Curriculum / Year II)

Introduction to Hematology

Hematology: Basics

play symbol General Facts – Blood Formation
06:10
play symbol Blood Cells – Blood Formation
05:45
play symbol Blood Structure – Blood Formation
05:27
lecture locked Erythrocytes – Blood Cells
06:53
lecture locked Hemoglobin – Blood Cells
05:05
lecture locked Function – Blood Cells
11:23
lecture locked Approach to a Patient – Investigation and Diagnosis of Blood Disorders
03:26
lecture locked Investigation of the Blood System – Investigation and Diagnosis of Blood Disorders
11:58
lecture locked Additional Investigations – Investigation and Diagnosis of Blood Disorders
06:25
lecture locked Red Cell Disorders – Diseases of the Blood System
08:40
lecture locked White Cell Disorders – Diseases of the Blood System
05:39
lecture locked Additional Malignant Diseases of Blood – Diseases of the Blood System
07:41
lecture locked Introduction – Blood Transfusion
11:52
lecture locked ABO and Rh System – Blood Transfusion
09:15
lecture locked Complications – Blood Transfusion
08:42
Quiz zum Kurs „Hematology: Basics“

Hematologic Disorders

play symbol Anemia and Iron Deficiency – Red Cell Disorders
10:29
play symbol Thalassemia – Red Cell Disorders
04:38
lecture locked Types of Anemia – Red Cell Disorders
19:04
lecture locked Polycythemia – Red Cell Disorders
04:28
lecture locked Types – Leukemia
05:25
lecture locked Acute Leukemia – Leukemia
25:23
lecture locked Chronic Leukemia – Leukemia
13:19
lecture locked Hodgkin Lymphoma – Lymphoma
11:35
lecture locked Non-hodgkin Lymphomas – Lymphoma
03:56
lecture locked Other Types – Lymphoma
08:22
lecture locked Myelodysplasia – Hematopoietic Malignancies and Aplastic Anemia
08:32
lecture locked Myeloproliferative Disease – Non-malignant conditions and Multiple Myeloma
16:02
lecture locked Aplastic Anemia – Hematopoietic Malignancies and Aplastic Anemia
05:35
lecture locked Hemostasis – Bleeding Disorders
15:28
lecture locked Other Forms – Bleeding Disorders
14:57
lecture locked Thrombosis – Thrombosis and Anti-Thrombotic Therapy
08:35
lecture locked Anticoagulant Drugs – Thrombosis and Anti-Thrombotic Therapy
12:28
Quiz zum Kurs „Hematologic Disorders“

Histology: Types of Tissues

The Mammalian Cell

play symbol The Mammalian Cell: Introduction
09:10
play symbol Cell Structure
08:31
lecture locked Cell Sizes
16:12
lecture locked Mammalian Cell: Structural Components and Their Functions
09:12
lecture locked Nucleus, Nucleolus and Chromatin
14:29
lecture locked Mitochondrion
04:16
lecture locked Ribosome & Endoplasmic Reticulum
07:11
lecture locked Golgi Apparatus
06:01
lecture locked Lysosome
06:01
lecture locked Cytoplasmic Inclusions, Cytoskeleton and Interphase of the Cell Cycle
13:16
lecture locked Epithelial Cells
13:28
lecture locked Conducting Cells
06:54
lecture locked Contractile Cells, Electrolyte & Water-transporting Cells
08:17
lecture locked Protein-secreting, Mucus-secreting & Steroid-secreting Cells
10:43
Quiz zum Kurs „The Mammalian Cell“

Histological Techniques and Staining

play symbol Preparation of Tissue for Microscopic Examination
08:39
lecture locked Hematoxylin and Eosin (H&E Stain)
13:07
lecture locked Special Stains: Giemsa Stain, Silver Stain, Reticulin Stain, Van Gieson Stain and more
19:33
lecture locked Resolving Power of Microscope
05:05
Quiz zum Kurs „Histological Techniques and Staining“

Connective Tissue

play symbol Introduction to the Connective Tissue
03:00
play symbol What Are the Properties of Connective Tissues?
03:29
lecture locked How Are Connective Tissues Classified?
10:56
lecture locked Other Common Named Locations
06:42
lecture locked Histological Distinction and Extracellular Constituents
07:01
lecture locked Cells: Introduction
04:16
lecture locked Cells: Macrophages
03:25
lecture locked Cells: Mast Cell and Adipocyte
03:59
lecture locked Cells: Adult Stem Cell Niches, Lymphocyte and Plasma Cell
06:15
lecture locked Cartilage
05:08
lecture locked 3 Types of Cartilages
17:48
lecture locked Does Cartilage Grow and can it be Repaired?
06:09
Quiz zum Kurs „Connective Tissue“

Bone Tissue

play symbol Structure of Bones
04:19
lecture locked Different Types of Bone
11:02
lecture locked Osteon
10:54
lecture locked How Do Osteocytes Receive Their Nutrients?
04:14
lecture locked Introduction to Bone Formation & Growth
05:12
lecture locked Immature Bone
02:54
lecture locked Bone Cells
07:43
lecture locked Bone Formation
08:42
lecture locked Bone Growth
06:43
lecture locked Mineralization of the Bone Matrix
07:22
Quiz zum Kurs „Bone Tissue“

Bone Marrow

play symbol Bone Marrow and Hematopoiesis
02:55
lecture locked Hematopoiesis
02:53
lecture locked Erythropoiesis
04:33
lecture locked Stages of Erythropoiesis
05:55
lecture locked Thrombopoiesis and Granulopoiesis
04:12
lecture locked Stages of Granulopoiesis: Myelocyte
04:52
Quiz zum Kurs „Bone Marrow“

Blood

play symbol Blood: Introduction
07:56
lecture locked Blood: Red and White Blood Cells
07:54
lecture locked Blood: Neutrophils
04:30
lecture locked Blood: Eosinophils and Basophils
03:47
lecture locked Blood: Lymphocytes and Monocytes
03:17
lecture locked Blood: Thrombocytes
07:02
Quiz zum Kurs „Blood“

Muscle Tissue

play symbol Muscle Tissue: Introduction
03:41
lecture locked How Is Muscle Tissue Classified?
11:58
lecture locked Organization of a Skeletal Muscle Fiber
09:47
lecture locked Sarcomere
10:45
lecture locked Innervation of a Skeletal Muscle Fiber
07:38
lecture locked Histology of the Three Muscle Types, and Their Responses to Stress and Injury
06:06
Quiz zum Kurs „Muscle Tissue“

Nerve Tissue

play symbol Organization of the Nervous System
08:19
play symbol Major Components of Nerve Tissue
02:49
lecture locked Neuron
07:38
lecture locked Major Types of Neurons
07:37
lecture locked Synapses are Junctions Between Neurons
01:42
lecture locked Spinal Cord
06:59
lecture locked The Size of the Gray Matter Varies
03:29
lecture locked Introduction to the Autonomic Nervous System
03:27
lecture locked Arrangement and Locations of Motor and Sensory Neurons
07:15
lecture locked Dorsal Root Ganglion
02:18
lecture locked Functional Divisions of the Autonomic Nervous System
03:34
lecture locked Autonomic Ganglion
02:03
lecture locked Enteric Ganglion
02:27
lecture locked Structure of Peripheral Nerves and Brain
07:18
lecture locked The Structure of a Peripheral Nerve
04:59
lecture locked Myelinated and Unmyelinated Axons
03:12
lecture locked Neuroglial Cells
05:26
lecture locked Brain
06:03
lecture locked Meninges
04:55
Quiz zum Kurs „Nerve Tissue“

Epithelial Tissue

play symbol Epithelium: Introduction
04:29
play symbol Epithelium: Classification
10:00
lecture locked Epithelium: Epithelial Cells Exhibit Polarity
06:45
lecture locked Epithelium: How Are Epithelial Cells Joined Together?
03:25
lecture locked Epithelium: Surfaces of Epithelial Cells
02:58
lecture locked Epithelium: Basement Membrane
03:41
lecture locked Exocrine Glands
03:51
lecture locked How Do Exocrine Glands Release Their Secretory Products?
02:40
lecture locked How Are Exocrine Glands Classified and Named?
04:20
lecture locked Mucous and Serous Glands
03:52
lecture locked Lobes, Lobules and Cytogenesis
06:36
lecture locked Names of Ducts of Glands
08:36
lecture locked Mucosa and Serosa
07:15
lecture locked Skin (Integumentary System)
16:58
lecture locked Cells of the Epidermis
06:55
lecture locked The Skin is a Large Sensory Receptor Organ
06:07
lecture locked Skin Appendages
15:07
Quiz zum Kurs „Epithelial Tissue“

Histology: Human Organ Systems

Cardiovascular Histology

play symbol Heart: Introduction
03:48
play symbol Heart: Different Circulations
05:41
lecture locked Layers of the Heart Wall
06:14
lecture locked Heart Valve
03:07
lecture locked Cardiac Muscle
04:57
lecture locked Conducting System of the Heart
04:14
lecture locked Heart: Summary
03:24
lecture locked Vessels: Introduction
01:55
lecture locked Vessels: the Wall of an Artery and Vein
11:19
lecture locked Small and Large Arteries
03:53
lecture locked Pericyte
04:09
lecture locked Differences Between Small Arteries and Small Venules
03:03
lecture locked Aorta
04:05
lecture locked Vena Cava
01:47
lecture locked Capillaries: Overview
09:52
lecture locked Capillaries: Types
05:06
lecture locked Lymphatic Vessels
03:15
lecture locked Arteries, Veins, Capillaries and Lymph Vessels: Summary
02:49
Quiz zum Kurs „Cardiovascular Histology“

Respiratory Histology

play symbol Respiratory System: Introduction
03:29
lecture locked Conducting Portion
03:42
lecture locked Nasal Cavities
08:12
lecture locked Olfactory Mucosa and Olfactory Receptor
05:46
lecture locked Larynx and Epiglottis
04:05
lecture locked Trachea
03:29
lecture locked Bronchi and Bronchiole
10:10
lecture locked Alveolus
05:55
lecture locked Blood Supply and Lymphatic Drainage of the Pulmonary Lobule
03:34
Quiz zum Kurs „Respiratory Histology“

Endocrine Histology

play symbol Pituitary Gland: Introduction
02:04
lecture locked Pituitary Gland: Hormones
05:00
lecture locked Pituitary Gland: Structure
12:33
lecture locked Pituitary Gland: Anterior and Posterior Lobe
03:39
lecture locked Pituitary Gland: Target Organs
05:20
lecture locked Introduction to the Endocrine System
01:35
lecture locked Thyroid Gland
09:22
lecture locked Parathyroid Gland and Adrenal Gland
03:15
lecture locked Adrenal Cortex
07:45
lecture locked Adrenal Medulla
05:36
lecture locked Pancreas
05:09
Quiz zum Kurs „Endocrine Histology“

Reproductive Histology

play symbol Testis: Introduction – Male Reproductive System
04:54
play symbol Testis: Structure – Male Reproductive System
05:11
play symbol Testis: Seminiferous Tubule – Male Reproductive System
02:08
lecture locked Testis: Spermatogenesis – Male Reproductive System
08:55
lecture locked Testis: Sertoli Cell – Male Reproductive System
05:34
lecture locked Testis: Mature Spermatozoon – Male Reproductive System
01:49
lecture locked Testis: Leydig Cell – Male Reproductive System
02:32
lecture locked Testis: Hormonal Control of Spermatogenesis – Male Reproductive System
03:38
lecture locked Other Structures – Male Reproductive System
04:01
lecture locked Duct System – Male Reproductive System
07:11
lecture locked Epididymis – Male Reproductive System
04:54
lecture locked Ductus Deferens and Spermatic Cord – Male Reproductive System
04:24
lecture locked Accessory Sex Glands – Male Reproductive System
02:26
lecture locked Prostate Gland – Male Reproductive System
05:47
lecture locked Penis – Male Reproductive System
05:18
lecture locked Ovary: Introduction – Female Reproductive System
03:40
lecture locked Ovary: Structure – Female Reproductive System
02:40
lecture locked Ovary: Stages of Follicular Development – Female Reproductive System
06:35
lecture locked Ovary: Primordial Follicle – Female Reproductive System
10:12
lecture locked Ovary: Secondary and Mature Follicle – Female Reproductive System
08:11
lecture locked Ovary: Corpus Luteum – Female Reproductive System
07:57
lecture locked Ovary: Summary – Female Reproductive System
01:33
lecture locked Other Structures – Female Reproductive System
03:08
lecture locked Uterine Tube – Female Reproductive System
08:35
lecture locked Uterus – Female Reproductive System
08:23
lecture locked Proliferative Phase – Female Reproductive System
07:55
lecture locked Cervix – Female Reproductive System
04:02
lecture locked Vagina – Female Reproductive System
04:02
lecture locked Mammary Gland – Female Reproductive System
05:04
Quiz zum Kurs „Reproductive Histology“

Urinary Histology

play symbol Urinary System: Overview
03:43
lecture locked General Structure of the Kidney
08:05
lecture locked Nephron
04:10
lecture locked Structure of the Renal Corpuscle
04:39
lecture locked Filtration Apparatus
03:36
lecture locked Tubes of the Nephron
08:57
lecture locked Juxtaglomerular Apparatus
02:27
lecture locked Urothelium and Urethra
04:34
Quiz zum Kurs „Urinary Histology“

Lymphoid Histology

play symbol Lymphoid Organs: Overview
02:10
lecture locked Cells of the Lymphatic System
05:25
lecture locked Lymphatic Tissues and Organs
07:34
lecture locked Lymph Nodes: Structure (Part 1)
06:18
lecture locked Lymph Nodes: Structure (Part 2)
07:59
lecture locked Thymus
05:56
lecture locked Spleen
08:07
lecture locked Lymphoid Organs: Summary
01:03
Quiz zum Kurs „Lymphoid Histology“

Gastrointestinal Histology

play symbol Oral Cavity: Introduction
03:39
play symbol Lip
03:06
lecture locked Hard Palate
03:51
lecture locked Salivary Glands
07:58
lecture locked Tongue
06:18
lecture locked Tooth
03:17
lecture locked Enamel, Dentin and Cementum
05:59
lecture locked Supporting Structures of the Tooth
03:44
lecture locked Oral Cavity: Summary
03:06
lecture locked Histology of Esophagus and Stomach: Introduction
02:30
lecture locked General Organisation of the Gut Wall
07:22
lecture locked Esophagus
07:52
lecture locked Stomach
05:11
lecture locked Gastric Mucosa and Cardiac Glands
02:44
lecture locked Mucous Surface and Neck Cells
09:31
lecture locked Parietal Cells
06:58
lecture locked Submucosa and Muscularis ExteRNA
04:17
lecture locked Liver, Gallbladder and Pancreas: Introduction
01:22
lecture locked Liver
03:12
lecture locked Hepatic Lobule
09:20
lecture locked Hepatocytes
06:06
lecture locked Liver: Summary
03:52
lecture locked Gallbladder
03:49
lecture locked Compound Glands
03:55
lecture locked Pancreas
03:25
lecture locked Small and Large Intestine: Introduction
02:19
lecture locked Small Intestine: Histology
05:58
lecture locked Small Intestine: Mucosal Cells
07:07
lecture locked Small Intestine: Duodenum
02:10
lecture locked Small Intestine: Peyer's Patch
04:27
lecture locked Small Intestine: Digestion and Absorption Processes
07:09
lecture locked Large Intestine: Histology
02:43
lecture locked Rectum and Anal Canal
04:50
Quiz zum Kurs „Gastrointestinal Histology“

Sensory Histology

play symbol The Eye: Overview
02:59
play symbol The Eye: General Structure
07:50
lecture locked Iris
03:46
lecture locked Ciliary Body and Processes
08:22
lecture locked Lens
03:37
lecture locked Choroid and the Retina
06:33
lecture locked Optic Nerve
02:12
lecture locked Eyelid
04:38
lecture locked Ear: Overview
02:17
lecture locked Ear: General Structure
03:01
lecture locked Bony and Membranous Labyrinth
05:20
lecture locked Ear: Receptor Cells
04:39
lecture locked Vestibular System
07:56
lecture locked Cochlear Duct
02:29
lecture locked Organ of Corti
03:45
lecture locked Conduction of Sound
02:47
lecture locked Ear: Summary
02:06
Quiz zum Kurs „Sensory Histology“

Respiratory Medicine

Infections of the Respiratory Tract

play symbol Respiratory Tract Infections: Introduction
02:00
play symbol Respiratory Tract Infections: Classification
04:51
lecture locked Bronchitis
03:48
play symbol Pneumonia: Overview
02:34
play symbol Pneumonia: Classification
04:45
play symbol Pneumonia: Signs and Symptoms
02:57
play symbol Pneumonia: Diagnosis
11:08
lecture locked Pneumonia: Treatment
12:08
lecture locked Complications of Community Acquired Pneumonia
03:20
lecture locked Other Types of Pneumonia
04:22
lecture locked Bronchitis and Pneumonia: Summary
02:41
lecture locked Influenza Virus
06:48
lecture locked Subacute Lung Infections
02:22
lecture locked Tuberculosis: Epidemiology, Cause and Pathogenesis
03:50
lecture locked Tuberculosis Pathogenesis
06:15
lecture locked Clinical Manifestations and TB Case Histories
06:46
lecture locked Diagnosis of Tuberculosis
05:48
lecture locked Treatment of Tuberculosis
05:19
lecture locked Outcome of TB
02:37
lecture locked Tuberculosis: Summary
01:49
Quiz zum Kurs „Infections of the Respiratory Tract“

Airway Diseases

play symbol Asthma: Lower Airways Obstruction
07:05
play symbol Asthma: Clinical History
07:45
lecture locked Asthma: Subtypes and Diagnosis
06:44
lecture locked Asthma: Treatment
10:37
lecture locked Asthma: Acute Exacerbations
06:38
lecture locked Asthma: Complications
06:04
lecture locked Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD): Overview
07:36
lecture locked Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD): Symptoms
04:04
lecture locked Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD): Clinical Signs
04:49
lecture locked Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD): Tests and Investigations
06:12
lecture locked Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD): Treatment
05:59
lecture locked Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD): Acute Exacerbation
08:12
lecture locked Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD): Complications and Associations
03:41
lecture locked Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD): Summary
01:47
lecture locked Large Airways Obstruction: Causes
05:38
lecture locked Large Airways Obstruction: Investigation and Treatment
06:09
lecture locked Bronchiectasis: Overview and Causes
06:24
lecture locked Bronchiectasis: Presentation and Clinical Signs
04:02
lecture locked Bronchiectasis: Diagnosis and Treatment
05:19
lecture locked Cystic Fibrosis and Abpa
06:56
lecture locked Hemoptysis and Major Hemoptysis: Definition and Treatment
04:03
lecture locked Other Airways Diseases: Summary
01:26
Quiz zum Kurs „Airway Diseases“

Interstitial Lung Disease (ILD)

lecture locked Interstitial Lung Disease (ILD): Overview
04:04
lecture locked Interstitial Lung Disease (ILD): Pathology
01:28
lecture locked Pulmonary Fibrosis
03:46
lecture locked Pulmonary Fibrosis: Signs and Investigation
02:37
lecture locked Pulmonary Fibrosis: Clinical Recognition and Ct Scans
02:47
lecture locked Pulmonary Fibrosis: Invasive Tests and Treatment
04:02
lecture locked Hypersensitivity Pneumonitis
05:11
lecture locked Pneumoconiosis
02:45
lecture locked Sarcoidosis
06:01
lecture locked Sarcoidosis: Extrapulmonary Manifestations
05:00
lecture locked Sarcoidosis: Histological Confirmation
05:59
Quiz zum Kurs „Interstitial Lung Disease (ILD)“

Lung Cancer

play symbol Lung Cancer and Tumors: Overview
03:16
lecture locked Lung Cancer and Tumors: Pathogenesis
03:47
lecture locked Lung Cancer and Tumors: Presentation
04:04
lecture locked Local Invasion and Metastases
04:43
lecture locked Distal Metastases
01:54
lecture locked Paraneoplastic Syndromes
03:14
lecture locked Differential Diagnosis of Suspected Lung Cancer
01:43
lecture locked Investigation of Suspected Lung Cancer
03:47
lecture locked Lung Cancer and Tumors
04:33
lecture locked Lung Cancer Staging (TNM)
02:13
lecture locked Treatment: Curable and Incurable NSCLC
06:13
lecture locked Treatment: SCLC
02:54
lecture locked Mesothelioma: Presentation and Management
04:56
lecture locked Less Common Lung Tumors
04:28
lecture locked Lung Cancer and Tumors: Summary
02:29
Quiz zum Kurs „Lung Cancer“

Pulmonary Vascular Disease

play symbol Pulmonary Vascular Disease: Introduction
02:24
lecture locked Pulmonary Emboli
06:18
lecture locked Diagnosis of Acute PEs
04:24
lecture locked Treatment of PEs
02:05
lecture locked Pulmonary Hypertension
04:13
lecture locked Chronic PEs (Primary Pulmonary Hypertension)
06:11
lecture locked Treatment of Pulmonary Hypertension
01:47
lecture locked Cor Pulmonale
03:21
lecture locked Pulmonary Vasculitis
05:19
Quiz zum Kurs „Pulmonary Vascular Disease“

Pleural Disease

play symbol Pleural Disease: Introduction
04:02
lecture locked Transudates vs. Exudates
05:04
lecture locked Unilateral Pleural Effusions
03:06
lecture locked Pleural Tap
02:31
lecture locked Pleural Biopsy
05:11
lecture locked Pneumothorax
06:30
lecture locked Tension Pneumothorax
04:03
lecture locked Empyema
06:23
lecture locked Pleural Thickening
01:55
lecture locked Asbestos Exposure and Pleural Disease
03:12
Quiz zum Kurs „Pleural Disease“

Other Respiratory Disorders

play symbol Disorders of Respiratory Physiology
05:11
play symbol Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome
03:48
lecture locked Patterns of Acid-base Disorders
05:46
lecture locked Treatment of Type 2 Respiratory Failure
03:36
lecture locked Obstructive Sleep Apnea
07:20
lecture locked Obesity Hypoventilation Syndrome
02:51
lecture locked Chest Wall and Muscle Disease
03:17
Quiz zum Kurs „Other Respiratory Disorders“

Principles of Neoplasia and Carcinogenesis

play symbol Neoplasia, Dysplasia, Tumor and Cancer: Differentiating Definitions– Neoplasia
04:55
play symbol Types of Tumors: Tissue, Benign and Malignant – Neoplasia
03:48
lecture locked Benign Neoplasm and Teratoma – Neoplasia
07:27
lecture locked Malignant Neoplasms – Neoplasia
03:29
lecture locked Bronchogenic Carcinoma, Osteogenic Sarcoma & Grading– Neoplasia
05:54
lecture locked Diagnosis of Cancer – Neoplasia
05:38
lecture locked Malignant Neoplasm: Invasion and Metastasis – Neoplasia
05:28
lecture locked Metastasis and Bone Metastasis – Neoplasia
07:41
lecture locked Epidemiology of Cancer – Neoplasia
04:37
lecture locked Introduction to Carcinogenesis – Carcinogenesis
04:49
lecture locked Carcinogenic Chemicals – Carcinogenesis
08:24
lecture locked Ultraviolet Radiation: Excision Repair & Carcinogen – Carcinogenesis
05:13
lecture locked Ionizing Radiation – Carcinogenesis
04:53
lecture locked DNA Virus – Carcinogenesis
09:18
lecture locked DNA Repair Defects & Neoplastic Molecular Markers – Carcinogenesis
11:51
lecture locked Four Classes of Normal Regulatory Genes & Signal Transduction – Carcinogenesis
06:58
lecture locked Proto-Oncogenes & Mechanisms of Oncogene Activation – Carcinogenesis
04:48
lecture locked Oncogenes – Carcinogenesis
06:14
lecture locked Cell Cycle: Cyclin D – Carcinogenesis
13:29
lecture locked RAS Protein & Signal Transduction – Carcinogenesis
07:09
lecture locked Tumor Suppressor Genes: Definition and Inactivation – Carcinogenesis
07:08
lecture locked Paraneoplastic Syndromes – Carcinogenesis
04:46
lecture locked Retinoblastoma – Carcinogenesis
09:07
lecture locked Tumor Suppressor Genes: VHL, WT, NF, BRCA, DCC – Carcinogenesis
06:30
lecture locked Regulation of Apoptosis and Clonality– Carcinogenesis
02:55
lecture locked Tumor Progression: Adenoma Carcinoma Sequence – Carcinogenesis
05:46
lecture locked Paraneoplastic Endocrinopathies – Carcinogenesis
06:42
Quiz zum Kurs „Principles of Neoplasia and Carcinogenesis“

Introduction to Family Medicine

play symbol Principles and Application to USMLE
05:48
lecture locked Example Cases
07:05
lecture locked Accurate and Efficient Patient Histories
09:30
lecture locked Transitioning to a Diagnosis and Plan
04:10
lecture locked Caring for Diverse Populations and Cultural Humility
06:32
lecture locked Cardiovascular Disease and Determinants of Health
05:53
lecture locked Implicit (Unconscious) Bias
08:06
lecture locked Coordination of Care
13:00
Quiz zum Kurs „Introduction to Family Medicine“

Introduction to Anatomy (Ethiopia National Curriculum / Year II, Introduction to medicine)

play symbol Surface Anatomy of the Abdomen: Introduction
05:39
play symbol Abdominal Regions and Reference Planes – Surface Anatomy of the Abdomen
03:46
play symbol Basics of Radiology and Computed Tomography (CT)
09:28
Quiz zum Kurs „Introduction to Anatomy (Ethiopia National Curriculum / Year II, Introduction to medicine)“

Cell signaling (Ethiopia National Curriculum / Year II, Introduction to medicine)

lecture locked Cell Signaling
04:11
lecture locked Cell Signaling: Signal Reception
09:37
lecture locked Structure of Proteins – Protein Movement and Cell Signaling
04:45
lecture locked Globular Structural Proteins – Protein Movement and Cell Signaling
02:19
lecture locked Communication and Signaling – Protein Movement and Cell Signaling
07:40
lecture locked Involved Proteins – Protein Movement and Cell Signaling
05:07
Quiz zum Kurs „Cell signaling (Ethiopia National Curriculum / Year II, Introduction to medicine)“

Chemical composition in the cell (Ethiopia National Curriculum / Year II, Introduction to medicine)

play symbol Cell Structure
08:31

Basic Enzymology (Ethiopia National Curriculum / Year II, Introduction to medicine)

lecture locked Enzymes: Introduction
06:08
Quiz zum Kurs „Basic Enzymology (Ethiopia National Curriculum / Year II, Introduction to medicine)“

Tissue repair: regeneration, healing and fibrosis (Ethiopia National Curriculum / Year II, Introduction to medicine)

lecture locked Wound Healing: Primary Intention – Inflammation and Wound Repair
05:21
lecture locked Wound Healing: Impaired Healing – Inflammation and Wound Repair
03:48
Quiz zum Kurs „Tissue repair: regeneration, healing and fibrosis (Ethiopia National Curriculum / Year II, Introduction to medicine)“

Pharmacology of antineoplastic agents (Ethiopia National Curriculum / Year II, Introduction to medicine)

lecture locked Cancer Drugs & Chemotherapeutic Agents: MTX, 5-FU, 6-MP, 6TG & Ara-C – White Blood Cell Pathology
10:11
lecture locked Cancer Drugs & Chemotherapeutic Agents: Dactinomycin, Daxorubicin, Bleomycin etc. – White Blood Cell Pathology
10:25
Quiz zum Kurs „Pharmacology of antineoplastic agents (Ethiopia National Curriculum / Year II, Introduction to medicine)“

Parasites

lecture locked Giardia Lamblia – Protozoa (GI Infection)
05:19
lecture locked Entamoeba Histolytica – Protozoa (GI Infection)
04:34
lecture locked Cryptosporidium – Protozoa (GI Infection)
04:51
lecture locked Isospora – Protozoa (GI Infection)
04:51
lecture locked Cyclospora – Protozoa (GI Infection)
05:26
lecture locked Cutaneous Forms of Infection
09:24
lecture locked Toxoplasma gondii – Protozoa (CNS Infection)
07:06
lecture locked Toxoplasmosis – Protozoa (CNS Infection)
03:52
lecture locked Trypanosoma brucei – Protozoa (CNS Infection)
08:08
lecture locked African Trypanosomiasis – Protozoa (CNS Infection)
04:38
lecture locked American Trypanosomiasis – Protozoa (Visceral Infection)
07:23
lecture locked Leishmania – Protozoa (Visceral Infection)
13:06
lecture locked Visceral Leishmaniasis (Kala-azar) – Protozoa (Visceral Infection)
04:05
play symbol Plasmodium – Protozoa (Hematologic Infection)
08:30
lecture locked Malaria – Protozoa (Hematologic Infection)
06:42
lecture locked Babesia – Protozoa (Hematologic Infection)
05:43
lecture locked Trichomonas – Protozoa (Sexually Transmitted Infection)
05:00
lecture locked Introduction to Helminths
02:28
lecture locked Ascaris lumbricoides (Nematodes) – Helminths
08:48
lecture locked Hookworms (Nematodes) – Helminths
04:51
lecture locked Trichinella spiralis and Trichinosis (Nematodes) – Helminths
04:30
lecture locked Taenia (Cestodes) – Helminths
05:49
lecture locked Echinococcus (Cestodes) – Helminths
04:10
lecture locked Schistosoma mansoni and Schistosomiasis (Trematodes) – Helminths
05:46
Quiz zum Kurs „Parasites“

Fungi

play symbol Eukaryotic Microbes
08:31
play symbol Fungal Dimorphism
01:54
lecture locked Fungal Infections
02:29
lecture locked Sources of Fungal Infections
00:42
lecture locked Antifungal Agents
02:25
lecture locked Introduction to Fungi: Learning Outcomes
00:25
lecture locked Endemic Mycoses: Overview
00:28
lecture locked Histoplasmosis: Introduction – Endemic Mycoses
08:17
lecture locked Histoplasmosis: Diagnosis, Treatment and Prevention – Endemic Mycoses
02:49
lecture locked Coccidiomycosis (Valley Fever) – Endemic Mycoses
08:52
lecture locked Endemic Mycoses: Learning Outcomes
00:28
lecture locked Opportunistic Infections: Introduction
00:30
lecture locked Candidiasis – Opportunistic Infections
08:07
lecture locked Cryptococcosis – Opportunistic Infections
04:03
lecture locked Aspergillosis – Opportunistic Infections
04:37
lecture locked Pneumocystis Pneumonia (PCP) – Opportunistic Infections
03:29
lecture locked Opportunistic Infections: Learning Outcomes
00:44
lecture locked Subcutaneous, Cutaneous and Superficial Mycoses: Introduction
00:42
lecture locked Sporotrichosis – Subcutaneous, Cutaneous and Superficial Mycoses
05:05
lecture locked Dermatophytes – Subcutaneous, Cutaneous and Superficial Mycoses
06:06
lecture locked Malassezia – Subcutaneous, Cutaneous and Superficial Mycoses
02:53
lecture locked Subcutaneous, Cutaneous and Superficial Mycoses: Learning Outcomes
00:52
Quiz zum Kurs „Fungi“

Pharmacokinetics and Pharmacodynamics

play symbol Introduction to Kinetics | Pharmacokinetics (PK)
04:55
lecture locked Hydrophilic vs. Hydrophobic – Absorption and Distribution | Pharmacokinetics (PK)
03:51
lecture locked pKa and Drug Solubility – Absorption and Distribution | Pharmacokinetics (PK)
05:20
lecture locked Drug Distribution – Absorption and Distribution | Pharmacokinetics (PK)
08:52
lecture locked Phases of Drug Development – Absorption and Distribution | Pharmacokinetics (PK)
06:10
lecture locked Drug Metabolism – Biotransformation | Pharmacokinetics (PK)
06:51
lecture locked Factors Affecting Drug Metabolism – Biotransformation | Pharmacokinetics (PK)
15:19
lecture locked Introduction and Definitions of Pharmacodynamics – Pharmacodynamics
02:19
lecture locked Drug Receptors and Effectors – Pharmacodynamics
02:46
lecture locked Upregulation and Downregulation – Pharmacodynamics
00:55
lecture locked Dose-Response, Binding, Quantal, Toxicity & Potency Curves – Pharmacodynamics
10:23
lecture locked Introduction esp. Types of Eliminations – Elimination Kinetics
03:50
lecture locked First Pass Metabolism – Elimination Kinetics
01:56
lecture locked Bioavailability incl. Case Study – Elimination Kinetics
02:24
lecture locked Dosage Calculation: Maintenance Dose and Loading Dose – Elimination Kinetics
04:59
lecture locked Intravenous vs. Oral Medications – Elimination Kinetics
01:16
lecture locked Renal Clearance – Elimination Kinetics
04:10
lecture locked Case Study: Correction for Renal Disease
09:21
Quiz zum Kurs „Pharmacokinetics and Pharmacodynamics“

Immune System: Overview and Cells

play symbol Introduction: Pathogens and the Immune System
05:40
lecture locked Immune Response
07:25
lecture locked Strategies to Eliminate Pathogens
05:06
lecture locked Organization of the Immune System
05:07
lecture locked Cells of the Innate Immune Response
03:26
lecture locked Phagocytic Cells
07:23
lecture locked Dendritic Cells, Eosinophils, Basophils, Mast Cells and Innate Lymphoid Cells
04:05
lecture locked Cells of the Adaptive Immune System
00:55
Quiz zum Kurs „Immune System: Overview and Cells“

Antimicrobial Pharmacology

play symbol Overview – Cell Wall Synthesis Inhibitors (Antibiotics)
08:03
play symbol Penicillins – Cell Wall Synthesis Inhibitors (Antibiotics)
09:14
play symbol Cephalosporins – Cell Wall Synthesis Inhibitors (Antibiotics)
05:59
play symbol Penems – Cell Wall Synthesis Inhibitors (Antibiotics)
02:39
lecture locked Monobactams, Cyclic Lipopeptide and Polypeptide – Cell Wall Synthesis Inhibitors (Antibiotics)
04:13
lecture locked Glycopeptide and Intracelluar Agents – Cell Wall Synthesis Inhibitors (Antibiotics)
04:38
lecture locked Overview – Bacterial Protein Synthesis Inhibitors (Antibiotics)
04:44
lecture locked Linezolid, Streptogramins and Chloramphenicol – Bacterial Protein Synthesis Inhibitors (Antibiotics)
04:26
lecture locked Macrolides and Ketolides – Bacterial Protein Synthesis Inhibitors (Antibiotics)
03:29
lecture locked Tetracyclines – Bacterial Protein Synthesis Inhibitors (Antibiotics)
03:21
lecture locked Aminoglycosides – Bacterial Protein Synthesis Inhibitors (Antibiotics)
05:53
lecture locked Quiz Questions and Case Studies – Antibacterial Agents (Antibiotics)
07:33
lecture locked Overview – Antimetabolites
00:49
lecture locked Sulfonamides, Trimethoprim and Fluoroquinolones – Antimetabolites
07:51
lecture locked Case Studies – Antimetabolites
03:39
lecture locked Overview – Antimycobacterial Agents
02:24
lecture locked First-line Agents to Treat Tuberculosis – Antimycobacterial Agents
13:39
lecture locked Other Agents to Treat Tuberculosis – Antimycobacterial Agents
05:02
lecture locked New Agents to Treat Tuberculosis – Antimycobacterial Agents
04:57
lecture locked Treatment Regimens for Mycobacterium Tuberculosis – Antimycobacterial Agents
03:30
lecture locked Treatment Regimens for Leprosy and Other Infections – Antimycobacterial Agents
02:14
lecture locked Case Studies – Antimycobacterial Agents
06:16
lecture locked Overview – Antifungals
00:42
lecture locked Azoles – Antifungals
04:22
lecture locked Polyenes – Antifungals
04:25
lecture locked Flucytosine (5-Fluorocytosine/5-FC) – Antifungals
01:29
lecture locked Griseofulvin and Squalene Epoxidase Inhibitor (Terbinafine) – Antifungals
02:01
lecture locked Echinocandins – Antifungals
06:09
lecture locked Questions – Antifungals
03:00
lecture locked Overview of Antiviral Activity – Antiviral Drugs
02:22
lecture locked Anti-HIV Agents – Antiviral Drugs
03:50
lecture locked CCR5 – Antiviral Drugs
02:16
lecture locked Anti-HIV Agents: Entry Inhibitors – Antiviral Drugs
07:33
lecture locked Anti-HIV Agents: Nucleoside Reverse Transcriptase Inhibitors (NsRTIs) – Antiviral Drugs
08:06
lecture locked Anti-HIV Agents: Nucleotide Reverse Transcriptase Inhibitors (NtRTIs) – Antiviral Drugs
03:46
lecture locked Anti-HIV Agents: Non-nucleoside Reverse Transcriptase Inhibitors (NNRTIs) – Antiviral Drugs
04:46
lecture locked Anti-HIV Agents: Integrase Strand Transfer Inhibitors – Antiviral Drugs
01:55
lecture locked Anti-HIV Agents: Maturation Inhibitors – Antiviral Drugs
02:16
lecture locked Anti-HIV Agents: Protease Inhibitors – Antiviral Drugs
06:30
lecture locked Anti-HIV Agents: Other Inhibitors – Antiviral Drugs
01:45
lecture locked Case Studies about Anti-HIV Agents – Antiviral Drugs
03:21
lecture locked Anti-Herpes Agents: Thymidine Kinase Agents – Antiviral Drugs
05:21
lecture locked Anti-Herpes Agents: RNA Polymerase Inhibitors and Other Drugs – Antiviral Drugs
03:22
lecture locked Influenza Treatment – Antiviral Drugs
02:27
lecture locked Hepatitis Treatment – Antiviral Drugs
07:00
lecture locked Overview – Antiviral Agents and Treatment of CMV Retinitis – Antiviral Drugs
02:03
lecture locked Case Study – Antiviral Drugs
06:34
lecture locked Antimalarial Drugs – Antiprotozoal Agents
12:41
lecture locked Amebicides – Antiprotozoal Agents
08:25
lecture locked Nematicides – Anthelmintic Drugs
05:11
lecture locked Trematocides (Praziquantel) and Cestodicides (Niclosamide) – Anthelmintic Drugs
02:29
lecture locked Questions – Antiprotozoal and Anthelmintic Drugs
03:18
Quiz zum Kurs „Antimicrobial Pharmacology“

Physiology – Introduction & Central Principles

play symbol Introduction to Physiology
05:25
lecture locked Homeostasis: Definition & Level of Organization
09:15
lecture locked Control and Regulation
07:35
Quiz zum Kurs „Physiology – Introduction & Central Principles“

Membrane Physiology

play symbol Cell Membranes & Organelle Membranes
04:32
lecture locked Lipid Bilayer: Structure & Intracellular and Extracellular Fluid
07:49
lecture locked Aquaporin (AQP): Definition, Structure & Function
03:59
lecture locked Ion Channels: Definition, Types & Function
04:43
lecture locked ATPases
06:35
lecture locked Solute Carriers (SLC Transporters)
06:38
lecture locked Cell Signaling
04:11
lecture locked Cell Signaling: Signal Reception
09:37
lecture locked Extracellular & Intracellular Signaling: Receptor Modifications
03:30
lecture locked Signal Amplification & Dissemination
07:23
lecture locked Membrane Potential: Ion Concentration
03:57
lecture locked Extracellular Fluid (ECF) & Intracellular Fluid (ICF)
07:36
lecture locked Ion Manipulation
04:51
lecture locked Action Potential
05:33
lecture locked Surface Modifications of Epithelial Cells
07:18
lecture locked Membrane and Transepithelial Potential
03:50
lecture locked Fenestration & Endothelial Transport
05:31
Quiz zum Kurs „Membrane Physiology“

Cardiovascular System

Cardiovascular Anatomy

Cardiovascular Histology

play symbol Heart: Introduction
03:48
play symbol Heart: Different Circulations
05:41
lecture locked Layers of the Heart Wall
06:14
lecture locked Heart Valve
03:07
lecture locked Cardiac Muscle
04:57
lecture locked Conducting System of the Heart
04:14
lecture locked Heart: Summary
03:24
lecture locked Vessels: Introduction
01:55
lecture locked Vessels: the Wall of an Artery and Vein
11:19
lecture locked Small and Large Arteries
03:53
lecture locked Pericyte
04:09
lecture locked Differences Between Small Arteries and Small Venules
03:03
lecture locked Aorta
04:05
lecture locked Vena Cava
01:47
lecture locked Capillaries: Overview
09:52
lecture locked Capillaries: Types
05:06
lecture locked Lymphatic Vessels
03:15
lecture locked Arteries, Veins, Capillaries and Lymph Vessels: Summary
02:49
Quiz zum Kurs „Cardiovascular Histology“

Cardiovascular Physiology

Cardiovascular Pathology

Cardiovascular Pharmacology

play symbol Introduction to High Blood Pressure Medication – Drugs in Hypertension
02:04
play symbol Diuretics – Drugs in Hypertension
08:44
play symbol Renin Angiotensin Aldosterone – Drugs in Hypertension
09:31
lecture locked Vasodilators – Drugs in Hypertension
06:48
lecture locked Alpha Agonists – Drugs in Hypertension
02:17
lecture locked Beta Blockers – Drugs in Hypertension
05:07
lecture locked Postganglionic Sympathetic Nerve Terminal Blockers and Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors – Drugs in Hypertension
02:29
lecture locked Lines of Therapy – Drugs in Hypertension
07:51
lecture locked Pulmonary Hypertension Medication – Drugs in Hypertension
12:14
lecture locked Questions and Case Studies – Drugs in Hypertension
05:34
lecture locked Introduction – Heart Failure and Angina Management
02:48
lecture locked Nitrates – Heart Failure and Angina Management
05:25
lecture locked Cardiac Depressants and Vasodilators – Heart Failure and Angina Management
10:55
lecture locked Metabolic Modifiers and Slow Sodium Channel Inhibitors – Heart Failure and Angina Management
04:12
lecture locked Inotropes – Heart Failure and Angina Management
07:14
lecture locked Vasodilators – Heart Failure and Angina Management
02:32
lecture locked Renin-Angiotensin Agents and Beta Blockers – Heart Failure and Angina Management
02:27
lecture locked Slow Sodium Channel and Neprilysin Inhibitors – Heart Failure and Angina Management
08:51
lecture locked Questions – Heart Failure and Angina Management
07:12
lecture locked Introduction – Antiarrhythmic Drugs
00:46
lecture locked Group 1: Sodium Channel Blockers – Antiarrhythmic Drugs
05:08
lecture locked Group 2: Beta Blockers – Antiarrhythmic Drugs
01:53
lecture locked Group 3: Potassium Channel Blockers – Antiarrhythmic Drugs
03:26
lecture locked Group 4: Calcium Channel Blockers – Antiarrhythmic Drugs
02:08
lecture locked Group 5: Other Antiarrhythmics – Antiarrhythmic Drugs
03:39
lecture locked Questions – Antiarrhythmic Drugs
03:51
lecture locked Bile Acid Sequestrants, Niacin and Fibrates – Lipid Control
06:03
lecture locked HMG-CoA Reductase Inhibitors – Lipid Control
09:19
lecture locked Fat Absorption and MTP Inhibitors – Lipid Control
03:38
lecture locked PCSK9 Inhibitors – Lipid Control
07:55
lecture locked Questions – Lipid Control
03:32
Quiz zum Kurs „Cardiovascular Pharmacology“

Embryology—General Principles

play symbol Introduction and Early Development
03:06
lecture locked Fertilization to Bilaminar Embryo
08:19
lecture locked Gastrulation and the Trilaminar Embryo
09:49
lecture locked Ectoderm Derivatives and Neurulation
08:40
lecture locked Mesoderm Derivatives: Paraxial and Intermediate Mesoderm
04:56
lecture locked Mesoderm Derivatives: Lateral Plate Mesoderm and Body Wall
03:43
lecture locked Endoderm Derivatives and Gut Tube
06:21
lecture locked Timeline of embryonic development: Weeks 1 and 2
06:27
lecture locked Timeline of embryonic development: Weeks 3 and 4
07:59
lecture locked Timeline of embryonic development: Weeks 5 and 6
06:47
lecture locked Timeline of embryonic development: Weeks 7 and 8
05:43
lecture locked Fetal Period: First Trimester
05:14
lecture locked Fetal Period: Second Trimester
03:57
lecture locked Fetal Period: Third Trimester and Premature Birth
04:14
Quiz zum Kurs „Embryology—General Principles“

Biochemistry

Biochemistry: Basics

play symbol Overview – Introduction to Biochemistry
03:46
play symbol History – Introduction to Biochemistry
05:43
play symbol Structure – Amino Acids
06:39
play symbol R-group Categories – Amino Acids
02:10
play symbol Hydrophobic R-groups – Amino Acids
05:33
play symbol Hydrophilic and Ionic R-groups – Amino Acids
04:56
lecture locked Ionization – Amino Acids
07:18
lecture locked Peptide Bonds – Peptides
03:19
lecture locked Polypeptides – Peptides
04:18
lecture locked Levels of Protein Structure and Primary Structure – Peptides
02:58
lecture locked Secondary Structure – Peptides
08:12
lecture locked Tertiary Structure – Peptides
05:40
lecture locked Quaternary Structure and Summary – Peptides
03:19
lecture locked Structure of Proteins – Protein Movement and Cell Signaling
04:45
lecture locked Globular Structural Proteins – Protein Movement and Cell Signaling
02:19
lecture locked Communication and Signaling – Protein Movement and Cell Signaling
07:40
lecture locked Involved Proteins – Protein Movement and Cell Signaling
05:07
lecture locked Antibodies – Protein Functions
02:58
lecture locked Gene Expression – Protein Functions
03:37
lecture locked Catalysis – Protein Functions
05:11
lecture locked Protein Transport – Protein Functions
02:11
lecture locked Oxygen Transport – Protein Functions
05:18
lecture locked Sodium-potassium ATPase – Protein Functions
04:28
lecture locked Saccharides – Simple Carbohydrates
01:54
lecture locked Common Sugars: Nomenclature & Structure – Simple Carbohydrates
06:36
lecture locked Cyclization & Cyclic Forms – Simple Carbohydrates
06:34
lecture locked Modified Sugars – Simple Carbohydrates
02:17
lecture locked Glycosides and Disaccharides – Complex Carbohydrates
03:34
lecture locked Polysaccharides – Complex Carbohydrates
04:01
lecture locked Lipid Links – Complex Carbohydrates
02:48
lecture locked Glycosaminoglycans – Complex Carbohydrates
03:53
lecture locked Protein Links – Complex Carbohydrates
04:54
lecture locked Peptidoglycans – Complex Carbohydrates
02:31
lecture locked Proteoglycans – Complex Carbohydrates
02:55
lecture locked Overview and Introduction on Fatty Acids – Lipids
03:25
lecture locked Fatty Acids – Lipids
03:49
lecture locked Glycerolipids and Glycerophospholipids – Lipids
05:06
lecture locked Sphingolipids – Lipids
02:43
lecture locked Polyketides – Lipids
01:01
lecture locked Overview, Isoprenoids and Sterols – Lipids
03:51
lecture locked Steroid Hormones – Lipids
03:14
lecture locked Other Lipids and Their Function – Lipids
06:03
lecture locked Fat Soluble Vitamins – Lipids
04:37
lecture locked Structure of Membranes – Biological Membranes
01:12
lecture locked Lipid Bilayer – Biological Membranes
02:17
lecture locked Bilayer Composition – Biological Membranes
06:26
lecture locked Membrane Fluidity – Biological Membranes
02:13
lecture locked Diffusion – Biological Membranes
04:59
lecture locked Active Transport: Sodium-potassium Atpase – Biological Membranes
05:18
lecture locked Active Transport: Sodium-calcium Exchanger – Biological Membranes
02:49
lecture locked Transporter and Transport Proteins Types – Biological Membranes
03:09
lecture locked Ion Channel – Biological Membranes
05:55
lecture locked Ion Channel Blocker and Opener – Biological Membranes
05:27
lecture locked Nucleotides – DNA, RNA and the Genetic Code
04:17
lecture locked Structure and Topology of DNA – DNA, RNA and the Genetic Code
05:22
lecture locked DNA Replication – DNA, RNA and the Genetic Code
01:14
lecture locked Transcription – DNA, RNA and the Genetic Code
06:20
lecture locked Messenger RNAs – DNA, RNA and the Genetic Code
04:06
lecture locked Structure of TRNA and RRNA – DNA, RNA and the Genetic Code
05:51
lecture locked Genetic Code – DNA, RNA and the Genetic Code
04:54
lecture locked TRNA Charging and Ribosomes – DNA, RNA and the Genetic Code
02:22
lecture locked Translation – DNA, RNA and the Genetic Code
04:20
lecture locked Energy Considerations – Oxidation and Reduction in Metabolism
05:40
lecture locked Metabolism – Oxidation and Reduction in Metabolism
07:08
lecture locked Oxidation and Reduction – Oxidation and Reduction in Metabolism
02:46
lecture locked Electron Carriers – Oxidation and Reduction in Metabolism
02:41
lecture locked Catabolism and Anabolism — Metabolism and Regulation
04:16
lecture locked Metabolic Pathways – Metabolism and Regulation
02:38
lecture locked Regulation of Enzymatic Activity – Metabolism and Regulation
04:32
lecture locked Allosterism – Metabolism and Regulation
03:02
lecture locked Covalent Modification – Metabolism and Regulation
03:01
lecture locked Gene Expression – Metabolism and Regulation
02:33
Quiz zum Kurs „Biochemistry: Basics“

Enzymes and Enzyme Kinetics

play symbol Background of Enzymatic Reactions – Enzyme Catalysis
06:39
lecture locked Enzymes: Activation Energy and Mechanisms — Enzyme Catalysis
04:58
lecture locked Serine Proteases – Enzyme Catalysis
11:23
lecture locked Kinetic Considerations – Enzyme Catalysis
07:19
lecture locked Michaelis-Menten Kinetics – Enzyme Catalysis
04:50
lecture locked Michaelis-Menten Kinetics: Considerations – Enzyme Classification
04:10
lecture locked Michaelis-Menten Kinetics: Parameters – Enzyme Classification
06:19
lecture locked Perfect Enzyme and Lineweaver Burk Plot – Enzyme Classification
05:18
lecture locked Catalysis Considerations – Enzyme Classification
07:45
lecture locked Binding of Multiple Substrates – Enzyme Classification
05:35
lecture locked Classification of Enzymes – Enzyme Classification
03:41
lecture locked Competitive Reversible Enzyme Inhibition – Enzyme Inhibitors
06:36
lecture locked Non-competitive Reversible Inhibition – Enzyme Inhibitors
04:01
lecture locked Uncompetitive Reversible Enzyme Inhibition – Enzyme Inhibitors
03:27
lecture locked Irreversible Enzyme Inhibition: Suicide – Enzyme Inhibitors
01:49
Quiz zum Kurs „Enzymes and Enzyme Kinetics“

Amino Acid Metabolism

play symbol Amino Acid Metabolism: Introduction
02:22
play symbol α-ketoglutarate Family and Glutamine Synthesis Uses Glutamine Synthetase
08:10
play symbol Proline and Arginine Synthesis
05:39
lecture locked Serine Family and Methionine Catabolism
06:18
lecture locked Cysteine Metabolism
04:51
lecture locked Aspartate Family and Asparagine Metabolism
04:00
lecture locked Methionine, Threonine and Lysine Metabolism
05:11
lecture locked Aromatic Family: Tryptophan
04:02
lecture locked Aromatic Family: Phenylalanine and Tyrosine
05:57
lecture locked Tyrosine: Precursor of Thyroid Hormones
06:52
lecture locked Pyruvate Family: Alanine Metabolism
03:31
lecture locked Leucine (LEU), Valine (VAL), Isoleucine (ILE) and Histidine (HIS) Metabolism
05:59
lecture locked Amino Acid Catabolism
08:56
lecture locked Nitrogen, Nitrogen Cycle and Excretion of Nitrogen
03:12
lecture locked Glutamate: Central Role
04:55
lecture locked Urea Cycle
05:08
lecture locked Carbamoyl Phosphate Synthetase Reaction and Citrulline
05:16
lecture locked Argininosuccinate Synthetase
04:43
lecture locked Urea Cycle and Disease
03:42
lecture locked Nitrites and Nitrosamines
04:24
lecture locked Reactive Nitrogen Species
05:20
lecture locked Heme: Introduction
02:37
lecture locked Heme Synthesis
09:07
lecture locked Porphyrias
02:51
lecture locked Iron Transport and Storage
08:58
lecture locked Regulation of Iron Transport
08:49
lecture locked Hemoglobin and Movement of Oxygen: Introduction
05:10
lecture locked Cooperativity
06:39
lecture locked Bohr Effect
05:29
lecture locked 2,3 BPG
05:08
lecture locked Movement of CO2
04:43
lecture locked Fetal Hemoglobin
04:01
lecture locked Sickle Cell Anemia
06:17
lecture locked Biochemistry of Bilirubin
05:03
lecture locked Biochemistry of Bilirubin: Biliverdin Reductase
04:33
lecture locked Enterohepatic Circulation and Health
05:59
Quiz zum Kurs „Amino Acid Metabolism“

Vitamins

play symbol Vitamin A: Introduction
07:08
play symbol Vitamin A: Steps in Light Detection
05:54
lecture locked Vitamin A: Color Detection, Visual Cycle and Retinoic Acid Function
06:03
lecture locked Vitamin D: Introduction
04:40
lecture locked Vitamin D3 and Calcium
05:54
lecture locked Vitamin D and Calcium Levels
05:39
lecture locked Vitamin D and Intracellular Actions
08:35
lecture locked Vitamin K
09:36
lecture locked Vitamin E
08:05
lecture locked Vitamin B12
06:45
lecture locked Folate Metabolism and Recycling
07:46
lecture locked Folate Metabolism Overview and Health
04:45
Quiz zum Kurs „Vitamins“

Hormones and Signal Transduction

play symbol Hormones and Signal Transduction: Introduction
07:06
lecture locked Receptors and Messengers
09:54
lecture locked G-Protein Coupled Receptors (GPCRs)
06:02
lecture locked Actions of the Second Messenger and Protein Kinase A
05:17
lecture locked β-adrenergic Receptor Signaling
09:17
lecture locked Receptor Tyrosine Kinase Signaling
09:09
lecture locked Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor (EGFR)
07:28
lecture locked Nuclear Hormone Receptors and Steroid Hormone Signaling
04:26
lecture locked Non-Hormone Signaling and Nerve Transmission
06:10
lecture locked Signaling Gone Wild
06:56
lecture locked HER2 Receptor and Bcr-Abl
05:32
Quiz zum Kurs „Hormones and Signal Transduction“

RNA and the Genetic Code

play symbol Introduction – RNA Basics
01:19
lecture locked Structures and Functions – RNA Basics
05:15
lecture locked Gene Expression in a Prokaryotic System – RNA Basics
07:33
lecture locked Lac Operon – RNA Basics
06:38
lecture locked Eukaryotic Gene Expression – Complexity of RNA Structure
10:05
lecture locked Epigenetics – Complexity of RNA Structure
02:15
lecture locked Transcription – Complexity of RNA Structure
05:27
lecture locked RNA Polymerase – Complexity of RNA Structure
05:33
lecture locked RNA Processing
06:59
lecture locked RNA Splicing
07:13
lecture locked Catalytic RNAs
02:44
lecture locked RNA Interference
07:50
lecture locked Genetic Code
10:57
lecture locked Collagen: Background
05:30
lecture locked Biochemistry of Collagen
08:53
lecture locked Clinical Biochemistry
07:58
Quiz zum Kurs „RNA and the Genetic Code“

Carbohydrate Metabolism

play symbol Introduction – Glycolysis and Pyruvate Metabolism
02:57
play symbol Glycolysis: Glucose –> G6-P –> F6-P – Glycolysis and Pyruvate Metabolism
04:30
lecture locked Glycolysis: F6-P –> F1,6-P – Glycolysis and Pyruvate Metabolism
04:42
lecture locked Glycolysis: F1,6P –> DHAP – Glycolysis and Pyruvate Metabolism
03:36
lecture locked Glycolysis: Dhap –> Ga3-P – Glycolysis and Pyruvate Metabolism
01:57
lecture locked Glycolysis: GAP –> 1,3 BPG – Glycolysis and Pyruvate Metabolism
01:39
lecture locked Glycolysis: 1,3 BPG –> 3-PG – Glycolysis and Pyruvate Metabolism
01:29
lecture locked Glycolysis: 3-PG –> 2-PG – Glycolysis and Pyruvate Metabolism
07:32
lecture locked Pyruvate Kinase & Summary Glycolysis – Glycolysis and Pyruvate Metabolism
02:45
lecture locked Fate of Pyruvate – Glycolysis and Pyruvate Metabolism
05:58
lecture locked Gluconeogenesis: Metabolism of Galactose
03:26
lecture locked Gluconeogenesis: Metabolism of Fructose
04:21
lecture locked Gluconeogenesis: Synthesis of Glucose
02:31
lecture locked Gluconeogenesis: Reactions
07:12
lecture locked Gluconeogenesis: Regulation and Glycolysis
06:58
lecture locked Glycogen Metabolism: Introduction
01:52
lecture locked Glycogen Metabolism: Glycogen Breakdown
06:07
lecture locked Glycogen Metabolism: Glycogen Synthesis
03:32
lecture locked Glycogen Metabolism: Regulation of Glycogen
10:50
lecture locked Glycogen Metabolism: Insulin Signaling and Summary
03:34
lecture locked The Pentose Phosphate Pathway: Introduction
02:34
lecture locked Pathway Overview and Reactions – Part 1
05:02
lecture locked Pathway Overview and Reactions – Part 2
09:15
lecture locked Introduction to the Citric Acid Cycle
10:01
lecture locked Citric Acid Cycle
10:18
lecture locked Glyoxylate Cycle
05:28
lecture locked Ketone Body Metabolism
03:34
Quiz zum Kurs „Carbohydrate Metabolism“

Analytical Techniques in Biotechnology

play symbol DNA Amplification – Analytical Techniques in Biotechnology
10:25
lecture locked Microarray Analysis – Analytical Techniques in Biotechnology
06:43
lecture locked Proteomics (2d Gel Analysis) – Analytical Techniques in Biotechnology
06:26
Quiz zum Kurs „Analytical Techniques in Biotechnology“

DNA Replication and Repair

play symbol DNA Replication
03:09
lecture locked DNA Polymerase
08:08
lecture locked Other Replication Proteins
06:38
lecture locked Replication Fork
02:29
lecture locked Leading and Lagging Strand
05:24
lecture locked Telomeres
04:35
lecture locked DNA Repair
05:21
Quiz zum Kurs „DNA Replication and Repair“

Metabolic Control

play symbol Background – Metabolic Control of Enzyme Activity
01:37
play symbol Allosteric Control – Metabolic Control of Enzyme Activity
11:13
lecture locked Covalent Modification Control – Metabolic Control of Enzyme Activity
06:11
lecture locked Zymogens and Chemical Modifications – Metabolic Control of Enzyme Activity
03:41
lecture locked Gene Expression Control – Metabolic Control of Enzyme Activity
06:31
lecture locked Energy Considerations: Catabolic and Anabolic Processes
01:11
lecture locked Futile Cycle
02:34
lecture locked Reciprocal Regulation
02:38
lecture locked Role of the Liver
00:58
lecture locked Cori Cycle
02:36
lecture locked Hormonal Control
08:42
lecture locked Glycogen Metabolism
05:04
lecture locked Hormonal Control/Signaling
01:49
lecture locked Control of Fat Metabolism
03:34
lecture locked Control of Enzyme Activity
01:53
lecture locked Role of Kinase a and Effect of Insulin
04:12
lecture locked Pathway Regulation
01:22
Quiz zum Kurs „Metabolic Control“

Lipid Metabolism

play symbol Fat Breakdown and Synthesis
03:38
lecture locked Beta Oxidation of Fatty Acids
09:27
lecture locked Oxidation of Unsaturated and Other Fatty Acids
05:05
lecture locked Fatty Acid Synthesis
09:54
lecture locked Syntheses of Other Fatty Acids
01:51
lecture locked Steroids and Bile Acids: Mevalonate Pathway I
01:55
lecture locked Steroids and Bile Acids: Ketone Body Synthesis
03:05
lecture locked Steroids and Bile Acids: Mevalonate Pathway II
03:59
lecture locked Steroids and Bile Acids: Cholesterol Synthesis
02:58
lecture locked Steroids and Bile Acids: Movement of Cholesterol
08:16
lecture locked Steroids and Bile Acids: Receptor-mediated Endocytosis
00:59
lecture locked Steroids and Bile Acids: Steroid Hormone Metabolism
03:45
lecture locked Synthesis of Glycerophospholipids – Membrane Lipid Metabolism
07:20
lecture locked Synthesis of Sphingolipids – Membrane Lipid Metabolism
03:14
Quiz zum Kurs „Lipid Metabolism“

Purine and Pyrimidine Metabolism

play symbol Nucleotide Metabolism: Introduction and De novo Purine Metabolism
09:11
play symbol Paths to Guanine and Adenine Nucleotides
04:06
lecture locked Purine de novo Metabolism Regulation
04:41
lecture locked Pyrimidine de novo Metabolism: ATCase Reaction
05:29
lecture locked Pyrimidine de novo Metabolis: OMP Decarboxylase and Synthesis of UTP & CTP
05:22
lecture locked Catabolism of Guanine Nucleotides and Adenine Nucleotides
04:15
lecture locked Catabolism of Guanine & Hypoxanthine and Purine Nucleotide Salvage
06:43
lecture locked Pyrimidine Catabolism and Salvage Reactions
04:13
lecture locked Deoxyribonucleotide Synthesis and Ribonucleotide Reductase
05:57
lecture locked Nucleotide Metabolism and Thymidine Metabolism
06:38
lecture locked Thymidylate Synthase and Recycling of Folates
06:18
lecture locked Nucleoside Analogs and Deoxyadenosine Analogs
04:51
lecture locked Analogs: Adenosine, Deoxycytidine, Guanosine/Deoxyguanosine, Thymidine, Deoxyuridine
07:10
Quiz zum Kurs „Purine and Pyrimidine Metabolism“

Research Ethics

play symbol Research Ethics: Introduction
01:36
lecture locked Nuremberg Code
01:21
lecture locked Belmont Report
02:07
lecture locked Declaration of Helsinki
05:30
lecture locked Informed Consent
04:24
lecture locked Research Ethics Boards
06:55
lecture locked Research Ethics: Learning Outcomes
01:23
Quiz zum Kurs „Research Ethics“

Bacteria

play symbol Human Microbiome
06:00
play symbol Infection Basics
03:20
play symbol Bacteria Spread
03:55
lecture locked Exotoxins and Type III Cytotoxins – Bacterial Toxins
05:33
lecture locked Endotoxin – Bacterial Toxins
05:16
lecture locked Membrane-damaging Toxins and Extracellular Matrix Toxins – Bacterial Toxins
02:20
lecture locked Antimicrobial Compounds
02:14
lecture locked Antimicrobial Resistance
07:07
lecture locked Staphylococci
03:58
lecture locked Abscesses – Staphylococcus Aureus
09:01
lecture locked Toxin-mediated Diseases – Staphylococcus Infection
04:31
lecture locked Group A Streptococci
07:20
lecture locked Streptococcus Pneumoniae
06:29
lecture locked Enteric Bacteria
03:17
lecture locked Vibrio Cholerae – Enteric Bacteria
07:03
lecture locked Escherichia Coli – Enteric Bacteria
15:14
lecture locked Shigella – Enteric Bacteria
04:08
lecture locked Salmonella – Enteric Bacteria
06:38
lecture locked Clinical Types of Intestinal Infection
02:45
lecture locked Bacillus
11:03
lecture locked Clostridium
12:17
lecture locked Clostridial Infections
10:54
lecture locked Listeria Monocytogenes
07:00
lecture locked Corynebacterium Diphtheriae
06:53
lecture locked Actinomyces Species
04:29
lecture locked Nocardia Species
05:50
lecture locked Mycobacterium
02:22
lecture locked Mycobacterium Tuberculosis
16:28
lecture locked Mycobacterium Leprae
04:25
lecture locked Mycobacterium Avium-intracellulare
04:09
lecture locked Neisseria Meningitidis
11:52
lecture locked Pseudomonas Aeruginosa
11:06
lecture locked Legionella Pneumophila
10:41
lecture locked Francisella Tularensis
07:02
lecture locked Bordetella Pertussis
10:04
lecture locked Brucella Species
05:53
lecture locked Campylobacter Jejuni
07:20
lecture locked Helicobacter Pylori
09:40
lecture locked Klebsiella Pneumoniae
06:25
lecture locked Yersinia
00:54
lecture locked Yersinia Pestis
08:10
lecture locked Yersinia Enterocolitica
04:42
lecture locked Proteus Mirabilis
03:58
lecture locked Haemophilus
01:56
lecture locked Haemophilus Influenzae Type B
10:08
lecture locked Haemophilus Ducreyi
02:15
lecture locked Gardnerella Vaginalis
04:11
lecture locked Pasteurella
03:41
lecture locked Bacteroides
06:52
lecture locked Treponema
08:29
lecture locked Syphilis – Treponema Pallidum
17:07
lecture locked Yaws and Pinta – Treponema Pallidum
02:42
lecture locked Borrelia
06:35
lecture locked Lyme Disease – Borrelia Burgdorferi
07:22
lecture locked Relapsing Fever – Borrelia
04:23
lecture locked Leptospira
05:49
lecture locked Chlamydia
06:03
lecture locked Chlamydia Trachomatis
13:55
lecture locked Chlamydophila Psittaci
01:10
lecture locked Chlamydophila Pneumoniae
01:57
lecture locked Rickettsia
12:11
lecture locked Mycoplasma
01:28
lecture locked Mycoplasma Pneumoniae
15:02
lecture locked Mycoplasma Hominis
01:19
lecture locked Ureaplasma
03:30
Quiz zum Kurs „Bacteria“

Viruses

play symbol How are Viruses Studied?
03:56
lecture locked