Entdecken Sie, was Sie lernen können.

Mit Videokursen für Beruf, Studium und Freizeit.

Year 1 - Fall Semester - Preclerkship Phase: Foundations

Von Geoffrey Meyer, PhD, John McLachlan, PhD, Kevin Ahern, PhD u.a.

The curriculum shown here is mirrored from that of the University of Arizona, Tucson College of Medicine. This means that you can now easily review and study content related directly to what YOU are learning in class, or to get a head start with what is coming up.
Curriculum information for UACOM Tucson was accessed here on 7/17/19: https://medicine.arizona.edu/education/md-program

Inhalte

Molecular and Cell Biology

Introduction to Cell Biology

play symbol Introduction and Organization – Launching Pad for Cell Biology
03:38
lecture locked Relative Size of Life – Launching Pad for Cell Biology
01:23
lecture locked Cell Forms Comparison – Launching Pad for Cell Biology
02:24
lecture locked Homeostasis – Launching Pad for Cell Biology
05:35
lecture locked Importance of Chemistry for Biology – Chemistry
01:01
lecture locked Atomic Structure – Chemistry
03:58
lecture locked Chemical Behavior – Chemistry
06:09
lecture locked Periodic Table for Biology – Chemistry
05:26
lecture locked Covalent Bond – How Atoms Come Together to Form a Molecule
03:37
lecture locked Ionic Bonds – How Atoms Come Together to Form a Molecule
02:50
lecture locked Hydrogen Bonds – How Atoms Come Together to Form a Molecule
03:24
lecture locked Ph Scale – How Atoms Come Together to Form a Molecule
02:13
lecture locked Ph Homeostasis – How Atoms Come Together to Form a Molecule
04:12
Quiz zum Kurs „Introduction to Cell Biology“

The Macromolecules of Life

play symbol How Macromolecules Come Together
06:17
lecture locked Hydrolysis Reactions
03:06
lecture locked Glucose
03:54
lecture locked Polysaccharides
03:20
lecture locked Introduction to Proteins
00:55
lecture locked Polypeptide Chain
02:08
lecture locked Four Levels of Organization
07:45
lecture locked Nucleic Acids
04:35
lecture locked DNA and RNA
01:59
lecture locked Hydrogen Bond Zipper and Atp
02:22
lecture locked Lipids, Fats and Oils
06:46
lecture locked Phospholipids
03:43
Quiz zum Kurs „The Macromolecules of Life“

Cellular Structure

play symbol Cellular Structure: Introduction
03:44
play symbol Nucleus
03:27
play symbol Endomembrane System
01:46
lecture locked Endoplasmic Reticulum and Golgi Apparatus
02:37
lecture locked Lysosomes
02:45
lecture locked Mitochondria and Origins of Eukaryotic Cells
04:06
lecture locked Membranes: Introduction
00:56
lecture locked Fluid Mosaic Model
04:51
lecture locked Role of Cell Membrane Proteins
03:33
lecture locked How Proteins Anchor Themselves in the Membrane
03:04
lecture locked Cytoskeleton
05:29
lecture locked Transport and Network of Proteins
03:30
lecture locked Extracellular Structures and Cell Movement
02:41
lecture locked Cell Identity
03:09
lecture locked Three Major Types
04:38
lecture locked Passive Transport – Transport Across Cell Membranes
07:02
lecture locked Osmosis – Transport Across Cell Membranes
07:32
lecture locked Active Transport – Transport Across Cell Membranes
07:54
lecture locked Bulk Transport – Transport Across Cell Membranes
04:52
lecture locked Modes of Cell Communication: Introduction
03:07
lecture locked Modes of Cell Communication: Overview
05:35
lecture locked Phosphorylation – Modes of Cell Communication
03:20
lecture locked Cell Surface Receptors – Modes of Cell Communication
04:34
lecture locked Intracellular Receptors – Modes of Cell Communication
04:56
lecture locked Second Messenger Systems: Overview
01:59
lecture locked Second Messenger Systems: Definition
03:35
lecture locked Receptor Tyrosine Kinase Pathways – Second Messenger Systems
12:42
lecture locked G-protein Coupled Receptors – Second Messenger Systems
07:52
lecture locked Recap – Second Messenger Systems
02:59
Quiz zum Kurs „Cellular Structure“

Cell Cycle and Cell Division

play symbol Cell Cycle and Cell Division Control: Introduction
02:45
play symbol Cell Cycle Controls
09:12
lecture locked Growth Factors
02:45
lecture locked P53 Gene
02:56
lecture locked Mutated Genes
05:29
lecture locked Two Hit Hypothesis
02:28
lecture locked Mitosis: Overview
01:26
lecture locked Language of Chromosomes – Mitosis
02:59
lecture locked Eukaryotic Chromosomes – Mitosis
02:15
lecture locked Cell Division – Mitosis
01:34
lecture locked Interphase and Prophase – Mitosis
02:23
lecture locked Prometaphase, Metaphase and Anaphase – Mitosis
03:43
lecture locked Telophase and Cytokinesis – Mitosis
04:38
lecture locked Introduction and Reduce of Chromosomes – Meiosis
06:23
lecture locked Homologous Chromosome Pairs – Meiosis
03:02
lecture locked Meiosis I: Prophase I
02:06
lecture locked Meiosis I: Metaphase I
04:02
lecture locked Meiosis I: Anaphase I and Telophase I
01:50
lecture locked Meiosis II: Phases
03:47
lecture locked Human Karyotype – Meiosis
01:25
lecture locked Meiosis in Humans
03:22
lecture locked Comparing Mitosis and Meiosis – Cell Division
03:34
Quiz zum Kurs „Cell Cycle and Cell Division“

Energy, Enzymes and Metabolism

play symbol Definition of Energy
02:42
play symbol Laws of Thermodynamics
04:15
play symbol Chemical, Endergonic and Exergonic Reactions
03:31
lecture locked Activation Energy of Reactions
02:08
lecture locked ATP
02:27
lecture locked Bicarbonate Buffering System
04:12
lecture locked Activation and Inhibition
02:52
lecture locked Assisting Enzymes
02:15
lecture locked Biochemical Pathways
03:06
lecture locked Pyruvate Oxidation and Glycolysis: Overview
00:45
lecture locked Glycolysis
05:53
lecture locked Recycling of Nadh
02:02
lecture locked Pyruvate Oxidation
01:38
lecture locked Pyruvate Oxidation Without Oxygen
03:59
lecture locked Splitting Sugar
02:23
lecture locked Electron Transport Chain (ETC) and Chemiosmosis
01:57
lecture locked Krebs Cycle
07:04
lecture locked Electron Transport Chain (ETC)
02:18
lecture locked Electrochemical Gradient
04:05
lecture locked ATP Synthase
02:56
lecture locked Cell Respiration
06:00
lecture locked Proteins, Catabolism of Fats and Metabolic Regulation: Introduction
01:13
lecture locked Macromolecule Building Blocks
02:08
lecture locked Catabolism of Fats
03:43
lecture locked Metabolic Pathways
03:51
lecture locked Process of Metabolism
03:42
Quiz zum Kurs „Energy, Enzymes and Metabolism“

Understanding Genetics

play symbol Classical Genetic Assumptions – Classic Mendelian Genetics
02:42
play symbol Mendel's Investigations of the Pea Plant – Classic Mendelian Genetics
04:34
play symbol Monohybrid Crosses – Classic Mendelian Genetics
04:18
lecture locked Mendel's Principles and Meiosis – Classic Mendelian Genetics
03:49
lecture locked Human Pedigrees – Classic Mendelian Genetics
03:39
lecture locked Dihybrid Crosses – Classic Mendelian Genetics
04:58
lecture locked Principle of Independent Assortment – Classic Mendelian Genetics
02:15
lecture locked Rules of Addition and Multiplication – Beyond Gregor Mendel
04:08
lecture locked Predicting the Outcome of a Cross – Beyond Gregor Mendel
05:20
lecture locked Test Cross: Uncover Genotypes – Beyond Gregor Mendel
02:15
lecture locked Polygenic and Pleiotropic Inheritance – Beyond Gregor Mendel
06:01
lecture locked Multiple Alleles and Incomplete Dominance – Beyond Gregor Mendel
04:28
lecture locked Phenotypes Affected by Environment and Epistasis – Beyond Gregor Mendel
05:46
lecture locked Linking Mendel and Chromosomes – Chromosome Theory and Sex Linkage
03:43
lecture locked Sex Chromosomes – Chromosome Theory and Sex Linkage
01:11
lecture locked Sex Linked Genetic Disorders – Chromosome Theory and Sex Linkage
06:49
lecture locked Chromosome Theory: Exceptions – Chromosome Theory and Sex Linkage
03:14
lecture locked Epigenetic Factors – Chromosome Theory and Sex Linkage
04:20
lecture locked Recombination of Chromosomes – Gene Mapping
04:29
lecture locked Percent Recombination – Gene Mapping
01:18
lecture locked How to Create a Genetic Map – Gene Mapping
04:11
lecture locked How to Avoid Missed Double Crossovers – Gene Mapping
02:28
lecture locked Usage of Physical Maps – Gene Mapping
01:53
lecture locked Structure of DNA and RNA – DNA Structure and Replication
03:55
lecture locked Prokaryotic Replication – DNA Structure and Replication
05:29
lecture locked Special Enzymes for Replication – DNA Structure and Replication
02:54
lecture locked Closer Look on Replisome – DNA Structure and Replication
05:07
lecture locked Eukaryotic Replication – DNA Structure and Replication
04:51
Quiz zum Kurs „Understanding Genetics“

Gene Expression

play symbol One Gene One Polypeptide Hypothesis
04:15
play symbol Overview of Transcription and Translation
02:12
lecture locked Prokaryotes vs. Eukaryotes
01:37
lecture locked Types of RNA
02:18
lecture locked How to Translate the Genetic Code
05:28
lecture locked Transcription: Introduction
04:29
lecture locked Elongation of mRNA
02:47
lecture locked Prokaryotic Transcription
01:20
lecture locked Eukaryotic Transcription
03:33
lecture locked Posttranscriptional Modifications
01:54
lecture locked Splicing Process
05:28
lecture locked Charging of tRNA
03:35
lecture locked Ribosome
01:46
lecture locked Initiation of Translation
01:50
lecture locked Elongation of Translation
06:46
lecture locked Termination of Translation
04:02
lecture locked Gene Expression – Translation and Summary
03:26
Quiz zum Kurs „Gene Expression“

DNA Repair & Genetic Mutations

play symbol Proofread and Repair Mechanisms
04:45
lecture locked Mutations in General
03:19
lecture locked Single Nucleotide Mutations
01:43
lecture locked Frameshift Mutations
03:03
lecture locked Chromosomal Mutations
02:41
Quiz zum Kurs „DNA Repair & Genetic Mutations“

Gene Regulation

play symbol Regulatory Proteins
06:51
lecture locked Comparing Prokaryotic and Eukaryotic mRNA
01:24
lecture locked Prokaryotic Gene Expression
03:16
lecture locked Inducible Operons
05:06
lecture locked Repressible Operons
02:50
lecture locked Other Levels of Prokaryotic Gene Regulation
01:55
lecture locked The Levels of Eukaryotic Gene Expression
03:56
lecture locked Transcriptional Control
05:12
lecture locked Impact of Chromatin on Transcription
04:52
lecture locked RNA Interference, AlterRNAtive Splicing and RNA Editing
04:28
lecture locked Other Levels of Eukaryotic Gene Regulation
03:54
Quiz zum Kurs „Gene Regulation“

Biotechnology

play symbol Recombinant DNA
02:16
lecture locked Cutting the DNA
02:58
lecture locked Gel Electrophoresis
04:47
lecture locked Bacterial Transformation
01:45
lecture locked Molecular Cloning
05:09
lecture locked Host-vector Systems
02:11
lecture locked Transforming Eukaryotic Cells
02:37
lecture locked CRISPR-Cas9 System
04:26
lecture locked Polymerase Chain Reaction
04:49
lecture locked DNA Libraries
04:44
lecture locked Probes and Blotting Methods
05:26
lecture locked DNA Fingerprinting
03:53
lecture locked Short Tandem Repeats
05:36
lecture locked Biotechnology in Medicine
06:14
lecture locked Biotechnology in Agriculture
04:49
lecture locked Transgenic Animals
01:35
Quiz zum Kurs „Biotechnology“

Genomics

play symbol Restriction Mapping
03:49
lecture locked Cytological Maps
03:15
lecture locked Sequence Tagged Sites
04:46
lecture locked Sanger Sequencing
07:31
lecture locked Sequencing Larger Genomes
05:06
lecture locked Comparative Genome Analysis
04:24
lecture locked Coding and Noncoding DNA Sequences
04:13
lecture locked Transposable Elements
05:29
lecture locked Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms
03:38
lecture locked BRCA2 Gene
03:48
lecture locked Expressed Sequence Tags
03:19
lecture locked Comparing Normal and Cancerous Tissue – Genomics
04:32
Quiz zum Kurs „Genomics“

Medical Genetics

Introduction to Medical Genetics

play symbol Medical Genetics History
03:52
lecture locked Genetic Diseases: Categories
05:15
lecture locked Review: Cell and Molecular Biology Course
05:31
lecture locked Genome Mapping
03:49
lecture locked Epigenetic Regulation
03:26
lecture locked Point Mutations
05:53
lecture locked Goldilocks Principle
05:55
lecture locked Monoallelic Expression
06:04
Quiz zum Kurs „Introduction to Medical Genetics“

Chromosomal Disorders

play symbol Nondisjunction
08:23
play symbol Down Syndrome: Trisomy 21
07:35
lecture locked Down Syndrome: Variations
05:16
lecture locked Autosomes: Structural Abnormalities
04:26
lecture locked Translocation
03:58
lecture locked Segregation of Chromosomes with Inversions
03:51
lecture locked Autosomal Disorders and Genomic Imprinting
06:27
lecture locked Prader-Willi Syndrome
03:15
lecture locked Angelman Syndrome
06:55
lecture locked Sex Chromosomes
08:29
lecture locked Chromosomal and Gonadal Sex: Inconsistencies
04:51
lecture locked 46,XY Karyotype: Disorders
06:36
lecture locked 46,XX Karyotype: Disorders
04:40
lecture locked Sex Chromosome Aneuploidies
04:44
lecture locked Sex Chromosome Abnormalities
06:01
Quiz zum Kurs „Chromosomal Disorders“

Single-Gene Disorders

play symbol Terminology & Content Recap
04:54
play symbol The Pedigree
04:01
lecture locked Autosomal Recessive Inheritance
08:49
lecture locked Autosomal Recessive Disorders
04:07
lecture locked Autosomal Dominant Inheritance
09:02
lecture locked Autosomal Dominant Disorders
04:15
lecture locked X-linked Inheritance
07:15
lecture locked X-linked Recessive Inheritance
05:43
lecture locked X-linked Recessive Disorders
04:03
lecture locked X-linked Dominant Inheritance
05:07
lecture locked X-linked Dominant Disorders
05:38
lecture locked Expansions and Huntington's Disease
07:49
lecture locked Fragile X Syndrome: CGG Expanding Repeat
03:27
lecture locked Mitochondrial DNA Inheritance
04:21
Quiz zum Kurs „Single-Gene Disorders“

Multifactorial Inheritance

play symbol Multifactorial Inheritance: Introduction
03:29
lecture locked Qualitative Traits: Risk Assessment
04:06
lecture locked Quantitative Traits: Risk assessment
05:35
lecture locked Multifactorial Gene Disorders: Examples
05:31
lecture locked Bipolar Disorder and Coronary Artery Disease
03:23
lecture locked Thrombosis and Hirschsprung Disease
09:56
lecture locked Type 1 Diabetes and Alzheimer's Disease
05:32
Quiz zum Kurs „Multifactorial Inheritance“

Population Genetics

play symbol Population Genetics: Introduction
05:15
play symbol Allelic Frequencies
05:33
lecture locked Hardy-Weinberg Principle
04:40
lecture locked Hardy-Weinberg Assumptions
04:39
lecture locked Phenylketonuria (PKU)
07:34
lecture locked Hardy-Weinberg in X-Linked Disease
02:50
lecture locked Genetic Variation: Responsible Factors
10:09
lecture locked Cancer Genetics
07:47
lecture locked Oncogenes and Tumor Suppressor Genes: Review
04:46
lecture locked Cancer Hereditary
05:56
lecture locked Expression Profiling in Prognosis
03:02
lecture locked Genetic Counseling
06:44
lecture locked Prenatal Screening
07:40
lecture locked Prenatal Diagnosis
05:50
Quiz zum Kurs „Population Genetics“

Embryology

Early Development and the Organogenic Period

play symbol Introduction and Early Development
03:06
lecture locked Fertilization to Bilaminar Embryo
08:19
lecture locked Gastrulation and the Trilaminar Embryo
09:49
lecture locked Ectoderm Derivatives and Neurulation
08:40
lecture locked Mesoderm Derivatives: Paraxial and Intermediate Mesoderm
04:56
lecture locked Mesoderm Derivatives: Lateral Plate Mesoderm and Body Wall
03:43
lecture locked Endoderm Derivatives and Gut Tube
06:21
Quiz zum Kurs „Early Development and the Organogenic Period“

Development of Musculoskeletal System and Skin

play symbol Development of the Vertebrae
10:07
lecture locked Limb Development and Muscle Migration
10:08
lecture locked Development of the Limb Bones
10:07
lecture locked Signals Responsible for Limb Growth
05:04
lecture locked Development of Skin and Associated Glands
08:40
lecture locked Development of Hair and Nails
05:33
lecture locked Development of Teeth
09:22
Quiz zum Kurs „Development of Musculoskeletal System and Skin“

Development of the Nervous System, Head, and Neck

play symbol The Neural Tube and Neural Crest Cells
05:48
play symbol The Neural Tube and Ventricular System
07:54
lecture locked Development of Spinal Cord and Brainstem
07:22
lecture locked Malformations in Cerebellar Development
02:41
lecture locked Development of the Midbrain and Thalamus
08:13
lecture locked Development of Cerebral Cortex
10:49
lecture locked Development of Eye
08:38
lecture locked Development of Ear
09:32
lecture locked Ossification of Skull
06:26
lecture locked Development of Sutures and Fontanelles
05:51
lecture locked Malformations in Skull Development
06:26
lecture locked Pharyngeal Arches
10:55
lecture locked Development of Tongue and Thyroid Gland
07:30
lecture locked Pharyngeal Grooves and Pouches
09:16
lecture locked Development of the Face
10:14
lecture locked Development of Palate
06:01
Quiz zum Kurs „Development of the Nervous System, Head, and Neck“

Development of Thoracic Region and Vasculature

play symbol Early Development of the Heart
09:04
play symbol Formation of the Right and Left Atria
09:46
lecture locked Atrial Septal Defects
03:23
lecture locked Formation of AV Canals
05:09
lecture locked Separation of Ventricles
07:42
lecture locked Formation of the Outflow Tracts
03:58
lecture locked Development Defects of Conotruncal Ridges
06:37
lecture locked Shunts Present in Congenital Heart Diseases
04:25
lecture locked Aortic Arches and Large Arteries: Introduction
07:11
lecture locked Aortic Arches: Morphologic Changes
04:50
lecture locked Recurrent Laryngeal Nerves and Anomalies of Arterial Development
09:43
lecture locked Formation of the Large Veins
05:59
lecture locked Development of the Subcardinal Anastomosis
11:42
lecture locked Fetal circulation and Transition to Mature Circulation
09:10
lecture locked Upper Airway Development
04:38
lecture locked Tracheal Development
04:26
lecture locked Development of Larynx and Large Airways
06:55
lecture locked Development of Small Airways and Lungs
06:06
lecture locked Derivatives of Lateral Plate Mesoderm: Body Wall and Cavities
07:19
lecture locked Formation of Diaphragm: Separating Peritoneal and Pericardial Cavities
08:21
lecture locked Separating the Pericardial and Pleural Cavities
03:31
Quiz zum Kurs „Development of Thoracic Region and Vasculature“

Development of the Abdominopelvic Region

play symbol Early Gastrointestinal Development
06:25
lecture locked Esophagus, Stomach Dilation and Rotation, Duodenal Development
09:39
lecture locked Liver, Gall Bladder, Pancreas and Spleen Development
08:21
lecture locked Migration of Foregut Organs and Mesenteries
05:29
lecture locked Development of the Midgut
10:22
lecture locked Separation of Cloaca Into Urogenital Sinus and Rectum
08:33
lecture locked Derivatives of the Intermediate Mesoderm: Kidneys and Suprarenal Glands
10:32
lecture locked Partitioning of the Urogenital Sinus Part 1
07:14
lecture locked Partitioning of the Urogenital Sinus
07:12
lecture locked Development of the Indifferent Gonad and Ducts
06:06
lecture locked Ovaries and Paramesonephric Ducts
07:44
lecture locked Testes and Mesonephric Ducts
04:46
lecture locked Development of External Genitalia
05:57
lecture locked Hormonal Effects on External Genitalia
06:12
Quiz zum Kurs „Development of the Abdominopelvic Region“

Conception, Implantation and Fetal Development

play symbol Germ Cells, Mitosis and Meiosis
08:33
play symbol Chromosomal Abnormalities: Trisomy 21, Trisomy 18 and Trisomy 13
05:01
lecture locked Chromosomal Abnormalities: Turner Syndrome, Klinefelter Syndrome, Trisomy X and XYY, Mosaics, Chimeras and Structural Defects
07:49
lecture locked Spermatogenesis
03:33
lecture locked Oogenesis
05:20
lecture locked Ovarian Cycle, Ovulation and Uterine Changes
04:07
lecture locked Fertilization and Implantation
05:56
lecture locked Infertility Treatments
04:29
lecture locked Implantation and Trophoblast
10:10
lecture locked Placenta and Fetal Membranes
06:46
lecture locked Abnormalities of the Amnion, Placenta, and Umbilical Cord Part 1
04:17
lecture locked Abnormalities of the Amnion, Placenta, and Umbilical Cord Part 2
04:09
lecture locked Twinning and Fetal Membranes
06:08
lecture locked Timeline of embryonic development: Weeks 1 and 2
06:27
lecture locked Timeline of embryonic development: Weeks 3 and 4
07:59
lecture locked Timeline of embryonic development: Weeks 5 and 6
06:47
lecture locked Timeline of embryonic development: Weeks 7 and 8
05:43
lecture locked Fetal Period: First Trimester
05:14
lecture locked Fetal Period: Second Trimester
03:57
lecture locked Fetal Period: Third Trimester and Premature Birth
04:14
Quiz zum Kurs „Conception, Implantation and Fetal Development“

Embryology: Early Stages with John McLachlan

lecture locked Embryology: Introduction
05:56
play symbol Central Enigma – Embryology
02:53
play symbol Early Stages of Development – Embryology
03:15
lecture locked Positional Information – Embryology
05:17
lecture locked Can a Tumor Have a Baby? – Embryology
06:27
lecture locked Aging After Birth – Embryology
01:46
lecture locked Spermatogenesis and Oogenesis: Introduction
07:25
lecture locked Fertilization – Spermatogenesis and Oogenesis
04:14
lecture locked In Vitro Fertilization – Spermatogenesis and Oogenesis
02:21
lecture locked Cell Division After Fertilization – Week 1 of Embryogenesis
04:16
lecture locked Hatching and Implantation – Week 1 of Embryogenesis
07:24
lecture locked Ectopic Pregnancy – Week 1 of Embryogenesis
04:41
lecture locked Assisted Reproductive Technology – Week 1 of Embryogenesis
05:28
lecture locked Gastrulation – the Most Important Thing – Week 3 of Embryogenesis
05:16
lecture locked Neurulation – Week 2 of Embryogenesis
03:59
lecture locked Neural Tube Defects – Week 2 of Embryogenesis
05:17
lecture locked Twinning – Week 2 of Embryogenesis
03:43
lecture locked Major Development Periods – Weeks 3-8 of Embryogenesis
05:23
lecture locked Embryonic Period – Weeks 3-8 of Embryogenesis
07:30
lecture locked Developmental Abnormalities – Weeks 3-8 of Embryogenesis
05:45
lecture locked Causes of Developmental Abnormalities – Weeks 3-8 of Embryogenesis
03:14
lecture locked Environmental Causes of Abnormalities – Weeks 3-8 of Embryogenesis
04:47
lecture locked Role of Prenatal Diagnosis – Weeks 3-8 of Embryogenesis
05:10
lecture locked Human Egg Implantation – Embryo Folding, Embryonic Cavities and Placenta
04:17
lecture locked Embryo Folding – Embryo Folding, Embryonic Cavities and Placenta
04:56
lecture locked Uterus Cavity – Embryo Folding, Embryonic Cavities and Placenta
02:27
lecture locked Twins in the Uterus – Embryo Folding, Embryonic Cavities and Placenta
01:48
lecture locked Placenta – Embryo Folding, Embryonic Cavities and Placenta
04:42
lecture locked Gastrulation – 3 Germ Layers
02:28
lecture locked Derivatives – 3 Germ Layers
05:07
lecture locked Ectoderm and Mesoderm – 3 Germ Layers
04:30
lecture locked Endoderm – 3 Germ Layers
01:46
lecture locked Interactions Between Tissues – 3 Germ Layers
04:54
lecture locked Formation of the Primitive Streak – Neurulation
03:19
lecture locked Embryo Folding and Regionalization of the Brain – Neurulation
05:47
lecture locked Varieties of Dysraphic Condition – Neurulation
01:57
lecture locked Neural Tube Defects – Neurulation
03:47

System-Specific Embryology with John McLachlan

play symbol Formation of Blood – Blood Vessel and Heart Development
04:29
play symbol Early Development of the Heart – Blood Vessel and Heart Development
03:26
play symbol Septation of the Heart – Blood Vessel and Heart Development
03:45
play symbol Abnormalities of the Heart: Diagnosis – Blood Vessel and Heart Abnormalities
05:12
play symbol Ventricular and Atrial Septal Defect – Blood Vessel and Heart Abnormalities
03:06
lecture locked Tetralogy of Fallot – Blood Vessel and Heart Abnormalities
01:40
lecture locked Patent Ductus Arteriosus – Blood Vessel and Heart Abnormalities
01:26
lecture locked Coarctation of the Aorta – Blood Vessel and Heart Abnormalities
02:59
lecture locked Face Development – Pharyngeal Arches Development
06:42
lecture locked Branchial Arches Development – Pharyngeal Arches Development
03:32
lecture locked Pharyngeal Pouches Development – Pharyngeal Arches Development
04:05
lecture locked Summarizing the Derivatives – Pharyngeal Arches Development
02:58
lecture locked Tongue Development – Pharyngeal Arches Development
01:43
lecture locked Formation of the Primitive Streak – Skull and Brain Development
02:39
lecture locked Embryo Folding and Regionalization of the Brain – Skull and Brain Development
04:23
lecture locked Derivatives of the Germ Layers – Skull and Brain Development
03:23
lecture locked Bone Begins to Form in Association With the Brain – Skull and Brain Development
03:09
lecture locked Abnormalities of Brain and Skull – Skull and Brain Development
02:15
lecture locked Development of the Face – Primary and Secondary Palate Development
04:17
lecture locked Primary and Secondary Palate: Development – Primary and Secondary Palate Development
05:34
lecture locked Development of the Palate: Abnormalities – Primary and Secondary Palate Development
03:13
lecture locked Abnormalities: Special Syndromes – Primary and Secondary Palate Development
03:50
lecture locked Introduction – Lung Development
04:14
lecture locked Histological Differentiation – Lung Development
04:00
lecture locked Transverse View – Lung Development
02:40
lecture locked Respiratory Distress Syndrome – Lung Development
02:22
lecture locked Tracheo-esophageal Fistulas – Lung Development
03:05
lecture locked VATER/VACTERL Syndrome and Lung Hypoplasia – Lung Development
01:27
lecture locked Lung Agenesis – Lung Development
02:13
lecture locked Review of the Folding of the Embryo – Stomach, Midgut and Hindgut Development
04:24
lecture locked Midgut Loop and Hindgut Development – Stomach, Midgut and Hindgut Development
02:52
lecture locked Abnormalities of the Development of the Gut – Stomach, Midgut and Hindgut Development
02:37
lecture locked Review of the Folding of the Embryo – Liver, Gallbladder and Pancreas Development
02:59
lecture locked Development of the Liver and the Gall Bladder – Liver, Gallbladder and Pancreas Development
02:36
lecture locked Development of the Spleen and the Stomach – Liver, Gallbladder and Pancreas Development
01:42
lecture locked Development of the Pancreas – Liver, Gallbladder and Pancreas Development
01:59
lecture locked Abnormalities of the Development of the Gut – Liver, Gallbladder and Pancreas Development
02:06
lecture locked Development of the Urogenital System – Urinary System and Kidney Development
02:42
lecture locked Development of Kidney – Urinary System and Kidney Development
06:47
lecture locked Development of Bladder, Urethra and Prostate – Urinary System and Kidney Development
04:18
lecture locked Circulation of Amniotic Fluid – Urinary System and Kidney Development
04:35
lecture locked Abnormal Development of the Kidneys – Urinary System and Kidney Development
03:28
lecture locked Primordial Germ Cells – Genital System Development
03:11
lecture locked Female Genital System – Genital System Development
03:27
lecture locked Male Genital System – Genital System Development
04:05
lecture locked External Genitals – Genital System Development
02:35
lecture locked Abnormalities – Genital System Development
03:55
lecture locked Somite Formation – Musculoskeletal System Development
04:24
lecture locked Limb Forming – Musculoskeletal System Development
02:52
lecture locked Limb Outgrowth – Musculoskeletal System Development
03:59
lecture locked Genes that Control Limb Development – Musculoskeletal System Development
01:46
lecture locked Development of Complex Bones – Musculoskeletal System Development
01:52
lecture locked Major Limb Abnormalities – Musculoskeletal System Development
02:29

Biochemistry

Biochemistry: Basics

play symbol Overview – Introduction to Biochemistry
03:46
play symbol History – Introduction to Biochemistry
05:43
play symbol Structure – Amino Acids
06:39
play symbol R-group Categories – Amino Acids
02:10
play symbol Hydrophobic R-groups – Amino Acids
05:33
play symbol Hydrophilic and Ionic R-groups – Amino Acids
04:56
lecture locked Ionization – Amino Acids
07:18
lecture locked Peptide Bonds – Peptides
03:19
lecture locked Polypeptides – Peptides
04:18
lecture locked Levels of Protein Structure and Primary Structure – Peptides
02:58
lecture locked Secondary Structure – Peptides
08:12
lecture locked Tertiary Structure – Peptides
05:40
lecture locked Quaternary Structure and Summary – Peptides
03:19
lecture locked Structure of Proteins – Protein Movement and Cell Signaling
04:45
lecture locked Globular Structural Proteins – Protein Movement and Cell Signaling
02:19
lecture locked Communication and Signaling – Protein Movement and Cell Signaling
07:40
lecture locked Involved Proteins – Protein Movement and Cell Signaling
05:07
lecture locked Antibodies – Protein Functions
02:58
lecture locked Gene Expression – Protein Functions
03:37
lecture locked Catalysis – Protein Functions
05:11
lecture locked Protein Transport – Protein Functions
02:11
lecture locked Oxygen Transport – Protein Functions
05:18
lecture locked Sodium-potassium Atpase – Protein Functions
04:28
lecture locked Saccharides – Simple Carbohydrates
01:54
lecture locked Common Sugars: Nomenclature & Structure – Simple Carbohydrates
06:36
lecture locked Cyclization & Cyclic Forms – Simple Carbohydrates
06:34
lecture locked Modified Sugars – Simple Carbohydrates
02:17
lecture locked Glycosides and Disaccharides – Complex Carbohydrates
03:34
lecture locked Polysaccharides – Complex Carbohydrates
04:01
lecture locked Lipid Links – Complex Carbohydrates
02:48
lecture locked Glycosaminoglycans – Complex Carbohydrates
03:53
lecture locked Protein Links – Complex Carbohydrates
04:54
lecture locked Peptidoglycans – Complex Carbohydrates
02:31
lecture locked Proteoglycans – Complex Carbohydrates
02:55
lecture locked Overview and Introduction on Fatty Acids – Lipids
03:25
lecture locked Fatty Acids – Lipids
03:49
lecture locked Glycerolipids and Glycerophospholipids – Lipids
05:06
lecture locked Sphingolipids – Lipids
02:43
lecture locked Polyketides – Lipids
01:01
lecture locked Overview, Isoprenoids and Sterols – Lipids
03:51
lecture locked Steroid Hormones – Lipids
03:14
lecture locked Other Lipids and Their Function – Lipids
06:03
lecture locked Fat Soluble Vitamins – Lipids
04:37
lecture locked Structure of Membranes – Biological Membranes
01:12
lecture locked Lipid Bilayer – Biological Membranes
02:17
lecture locked Bilayer Composition – Biological Membranes
06:26
lecture locked Membrane Fluidity – Biological Membranes
02:13
lecture locked Diffusion – Biological Membranes
04:59
lecture locked Active Transport: Sodium-potassium Atpase – Biological Membranes
05:18
lecture locked Active Transport: Sodium-calcium Exchanger – Biological Membranes
02:49
lecture locked Transporter and Transport Proteins Types – Biological Membranes
03:09
lecture locked Ion Channel – Biological Membranes
05:55
lecture locked Ion Channel Blocker and Opener – Biological Membranes
05:27
lecture locked Nucleotides – DNA, RNA and the Genetic Code
04:17
lecture locked Structure and Topology of DNA – DNA, RNA and the Genetic Code
05:22
lecture locked DNA Replication – DNA, RNA and the Genetic Code
01:14
lecture locked Transcription – DNA, RNA and the Genetic Code
06:20
lecture locked Messenger RNAs – DNA, RNA and the Genetic Code
04:06
lecture locked Structure of TRNA and RRNA – DNA, RNA and the Genetic Code
05:51
lecture locked Genetic Code – DNA, RNA and the Genetic Code
04:54
lecture locked TRNA Charging and Ribosomes – DNA, RNA and the Genetic Code
02:22
lecture locked Translation – DNA, RNA and the Genetic Code
04:20
lecture locked Energy Considerations – Oxidation and Reduction in Metabolism
05:40
lecture locked Metabolism – Oxidation and Reduction in Metabolism
07:08
lecture locked Oxidation and Reduction – Oxidation and Reduction in Metabolism
02:46
lecture locked Electron Carriers – Oxidation and Reduction in Metabolism
02:41
lecture locked Catabolism and Anabolism — Metabolism and Regulation
04:16
lecture locked Metabolic Pathways – Metabolism and Regulation
02:38
lecture locked Regulation of Enzymatic Activity – Metabolism and Regulation
04:32
lecture locked Allosterism – Metabolism and Regulation
03:02
lecture locked Covalent Modification – Metabolism and Regulation
03:01
lecture locked Gene Expression – Metabolism and Regulation
02:33
Quiz zum Kurs „Biochemistry: Basics“

Enzymes and Enzyme Kinetics

play symbol Background of Enzymatic Reactions – Enzyme Catalysis
06:39
lecture locked Enzymes: Activation Energy and Mechanisms — Enzyme Catalysis
04:58
lecture locked Serine Proteases – Enzyme Catalysis
11:23
lecture locked Kinetic Considerations – Enzyme Catalysis
07:19
lecture locked Michaelis-Menten Kinetics – Enzyme Catalysis
04:50
lecture locked Michaelis-Menten Kinetics: Considerations – Enzyme Classification
04:10
lecture locked Michaelis-Menten Kinetics: Parameters – Enzyme Classification
06:19
lecture locked Perfect Enzyme and Lineweaver Burk Plot – Enzyme Classification
05:18
lecture locked Catalysis Considerations – Enzyme Classification
07:45
lecture locked Binding of Multiple Substrates – Enzyme Classification
05:35
lecture locked Classification of Enzymes – Enzyme Classification
03:41
lecture locked Competitive Reversible Enzyme Inhibition – Enzyme Inhibitors
06:36
lecture locked Non-competitive Reversible Inhibition – Enzyme Inhibitors
04:01
lecture locked Uncompetitive Reversible Enzyme Inhibition – Enzyme Inhibitors
03:27
lecture locked Irreversible Enzyme Inhibition: Suicide – Enzyme Inhibitors
01:49
Quiz zum Kurs „Enzymes and Enzyme Kinetics“

Amino Acid Metabolism

play symbol Amino Acid Metabolism: Introduction
02:22
play symbol α-ketoglutarate Family and Glutamine Synthesis Uses Glutamine Synthetase
08:10
play symbol Proline and Arginine Synthesis
05:39
lecture locked Serine Family and Methionine Catabolism
06:18
lecture locked Cysteine Metabolism
04:51
lecture locked Aspartate Family and Asparagine Metabolism
04:00
lecture locked Methionine, Threonine and Lysine Metabolism
05:11
lecture locked Aromatic Family: Tryptophan
04:02
lecture locked Aromatic Family: Phenylalanine and Tyrosine
05:57
lecture locked Tyrosine: Precursor of Thyroid Hormones
06:52
lecture locked Pyruvate Family: Alanine Metabolism
03:31
lecture locked Leucine (LEU), Valine (VAL), Isoleucine (ILE) and Histidine (HIS) Metabolism
05:59
lecture locked Amino Acid Catabolism
08:56
lecture locked Nitrogen, Nitrogen Cycle and Excretion of Nitrogen
03:12
lecture locked Glutamate: Central Role
04:55
lecture locked Urea Cycle
05:08
lecture locked Carbamoyl Phosphate Synthetase Reaction and Citrulline
05:16
lecture locked Argininosuccinate Synthetase
04:43
lecture locked Urea Cycle and Disease
03:42
lecture locked Nitrites and Nitrosamines
04:24
lecture locked Reactive Nitrogen Species
05:20
lecture locked Heme: Introduction
02:37
lecture locked Heme Synthesis
09:07
lecture locked Porphyrias
02:51
lecture locked Iron Transport and Storage
08:58
lecture locked Regulation of Iron Transport
08:49
lecture locked Hemoglobin and Movement of Oxygen: Introduction
05:10
lecture locked Cooperativity
06:39
lecture locked Bohr Effect
05:28
lecture locked 2,3 BPG
05:08
lecture locked Movement of CO2
04:43
lecture locked Fetal Hemoglobin
04:01
lecture locked Sickle Cell Anemia
06:17
lecture locked Biochemistry of Bilirubin
05:03
lecture locked Biochemistry of Bilirubin: Biliverdin Reductase
04:33
lecture locked Enterohepatic Circulation and Health
05:59
Quiz zum Kurs „Amino Acid Metabolism“

Vitamins

play symbol Vitamin A: Introduction
07:08
play symbol Vitamin A: Steps in Light Detection
05:54
lecture locked Vitamin A: Color Detection, Visual Cycle and Retinoic Acid Function
06:03
lecture locked Vitamin D: Introduction
04:40
lecture locked Vitamin D3 and Calcium
05:54
lecture locked Vitamin D and Calcium Levels
05:39
lecture locked Vitamin D and Intracellular Actions
08:35
lecture locked Vitamin K
09:36
lecture locked Vitamin E
08:05
lecture locked Vitamin B12
06:45
lecture locked Folate Metabolism and Recycling
07:46
lecture locked Folate Metabolism Overview and Health
04:45
Quiz zum Kurs „Vitamins“

Hormones and Signal Transduction

play symbol Hormones and Signal Transduction: Introduction
07:06
lecture locked Receptors and Messengers
09:54
lecture locked G-Protein Coupled Receptors (GPCRs)
06:02
lecture locked Actions of the Second Messenger and Protein Kinase A
05:17
lecture locked β-adrenergic Receptor Signaling
09:17
lecture locked Receptor Tyrosine Kinase Signaling
09:09
lecture locked Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor (EGFR)
07:28
lecture locked Nuclear Hormone Receptors and Steroid Hormone Signaling
04:26
lecture locked Non-Hormone Signaling and Nerve Transmission
06:10
lecture locked Signaling Gone Wild
06:56
lecture locked HER2 Receptor and Bcr-Abl
05:32
Quiz zum Kurs „Hormones and Signal Transduction“

RNA and the Genetic Code

play symbol Introduction – RNA Basics
01:19
lecture locked Structures and Functions – RNA Basics
05:13
lecture locked Gene Expression in a Prokaryotic System – RNA Basics
07:33
lecture locked Lac Operon – RNA Basics
06:38
lecture locked Eukaryotic Gene Expression – Complexity of RNA Structure
10:16
lecture locked Epigenetics – Complexity of RNA Structure
02:15
lecture locked Transcription – Complexity of RNA Structure
05:27
lecture locked RNA Polymerase – Complexity of RNA Structure
05:33
lecture locked RNA Processing
06:59
lecture locked RNA Splicing
07:13
lecture locked Catalytic RNAs
02:44
lecture locked RNA Interference
07:50
lecture locked Genetic Code
10:57
lecture locked Collagen: Background
05:30
lecture locked Biochemistry of Collagen
08:53
lecture locked Clinical Biochemistry
07:58
Quiz zum Kurs „RNA and the Genetic Code“

Carbohydrate Metabolism

play symbol Introduction – Glycolysis and Pyruvate Metabolism
02:57
play symbol Glycolysis: Glucose –> G6-P –> F6-P – Glycolysis and Pyruvate Metabolism
04:30
lecture locked Glycolysis: F6-P –> F1,6-P – Glycolysis and Pyruvate Metabolism
04:42
lecture locked Glycolysis: F1,6P –> DHAP – Glycolysis and Pyruvate Metabolism
03:36
lecture locked Glycolysis: Dhap –> Ga3-P – Glycolysis and Pyruvate Metabolism
01:57
lecture locked Glycolysis: GAP –> 1,3 BPG – Glycolysis and Pyruvate Metabolism
01:39
lecture locked Glycolysis: 1,3 BPG –> 3-PG – Glycolysis and Pyruvate Metabolism
01:29
lecture locked Glycolysis: 3-PG –> 2-PG – Glycolysis and Pyruvate Metabolism
07:32
lecture locked Pyruvate Kinase & Summary Glycolysis – Glycolysis and Pyruvate Metabolism
02:45
lecture locked Fate of Pyruvate – Glycolysis and Pyruvate Metabolism
05:58
lecture locked Gluconeogenesis: Metabolism of Galactose
03:26
lecture locked Gluconeogenesis: Metabolism of Fructose
04:21
lecture locked Gluconeogenesis: Synthesis of Glucose
02:31
lecture locked Gluconeogenesis: Reactions
07:12
lecture locked Gluconeogenesis: Regulation and Glycolysis
06:58
lecture locked Glycogen Metabolism: Introduction
01:52
lecture locked Glycogen Metabolism: Glycogen Breakdown
06:07
lecture locked Glycogen Metabolism: Glycogen Synthesis
03:32
lecture locked Glycogen Metabolism: Regulation of Glycogen
10:50
lecture locked Glycogen Metabolism: Insulin Signaling and Summary
03:34
lecture locked The Pentose Phosphate Pathway: Introduction
02:34
lecture locked Pathway Overview and Reactions – Part 1
05:02
lecture locked Pathway Overview and Reactions – Part 2
09:15
lecture locked Introduction to the Citric Acid Cycle
10:01
lecture locked Citric Acid Cycle
10:18
lecture locked Glyoxylate Cycle
05:28
lecture locked Ketone Body Metabolism
03:34
Quiz zum Kurs „Carbohydrate Metabolism“

Analytical Techniques in Biotechnology

lecture locked DNA Amplification – Analytical Techniques in Biotechnology
10:26
lecture locked Microarray Analysis – Analytical Techniques in Biotechnology
06:43
lecture locked Proteomics (2d Gel Analysis) – Analytical Techniques in Biotechnology
06:26
Quiz zum Kurs „Analytical Techniques in Biotechnology“

DNA Replication and Repair

play symbol DNA Replication
03:09
lecture locked DNA Polymerase
08:04
lecture locked Other Replication Proteins
06:38
lecture locked Replication Fork
02:29
lecture locked Leading and Lagging Strand
05:24
lecture locked Telomeres
04:35
lecture locked DNA Repair
05:21
Quiz zum Kurs „DNA Replication and Repair“

Metabolic Control

play symbol Background – Metabolic Control of Enzyme Activity
01:37
play symbol Allosteric Control – Metabolic Control of Enzyme Activity
11:13
lecture locked Covalent Modification Control – Metabolic Control of Enzyme Activity
06:11
lecture locked Zymogens and Chemical Modifications – Metabolic Control of Enzyme Activity
03:41
lecture locked Gene Expression Control – Metabolic Control of Enzyme Activity
06:31
lecture locked Energy Considerations: Catabolic and Anabolic Processes
01:11
lecture locked Futile Cycle
02:34
lecture locked Reciprocal Regulation
02:38
lecture locked Role of the Liver
00:58
lecture locked Cori Cycle
02:36
lecture locked Hormonal Control
08:42
lecture locked Glycogen Metabolism
05:04
lecture locked Hormonal Control/Signaling
01:49
lecture locked Control of Fat Metabolism
03:34
lecture locked Control of Enzyme Activity
01:53
lecture locked Role of Kinase a and Effect of Insulin
04:12
lecture locked Pathway Regulation
01:22
Quiz zum Kurs „Metabolic Control“

Lipid Metabolism

play symbol Fat Breakdown and Synthesis
03:38
lecture locked Beta Oxidation of Fatty Acids
09:27
lecture locked Oxidation of Unsaturated and Other Fatty Acid s
05:05
lecture locked Fatty Acid Synthesis
09:54
lecture locked Syntheses of Other Fatty Acids
01:51
lecture locked Steroids and Bile Acids: Mevalonate Pathway I
01:55
lecture locked Steroids and Bile Acids: Ketone Body Synthesis
03:05
lecture locked Steroids and Bile Acids: Mevalonate Pathway II
03:59
lecture locked Steroids and Bile Acids: Cholesterol Synthesis
02:58
lecture locked Steroids and Bile Acids: Movement of Cholesterol
08:16
lecture locked Steroids and Bile Acids: Receptor-mediated Endocytosis
00:59
lecture locked Steroids and Bile Acids: Steroid Hormone Metabolism
03:45
lecture locked Synthesis of Glycerophospholipids – Membrane Lipid Metabolism
07:20
lecture locked Synthesis of Sphingolipids – Membrane Lipid Metabolism
03:14
Quiz zum Kurs „Lipid Metabolism“

Purine and Pyrimidine Metabolism

play symbol Nucleotide Metabolism: Introduction and De novo Purine Metabolism
09:11
play symbol Paths to Guanine and Adenine Nucleotides
04:06
lecture locked Purine de novo Metabolism Regulation
04:41
lecture locked Pyrimidine de novo Metabolism: ATCase Reaction
05:29
lecture locked Pyrimidine de novo Metabolis: OMP Decarboxylase and Synthesis of UTP & CTP
05:22
lecture locked Catabolism of Guanine Nucleotides and Adenine Nucleotides
04:15
lecture locked Catabolism of Guanine & Hypoxanthine and Purine Nucleotide Salvage
06:43
lecture locked Pyrimidine Catabolism and Salvage Reactions
04:13
lecture locked Deoxyribonucleotide Synthesis and Ribonucleotide Reductase
05:57
lecture locked Nucleotide Metabolism and Thymidine Metabolism
06:38
lecture locked Thymidylate Synthase and Recycling of Folates
06:18
lecture locked Nucleoside Analogs and Deoxyadenosine Analogs
04:51
lecture locked Analogs: Adenosine, Deoxycytidine, Guanosine/Deoxyguanosine, Thymidine, Deoxyuridine
07:10
Quiz zum Kurs „Purine and Pyrimidine Metabolism“

Histology

Histology: Types of Tissues

The Mammalian Cell

play symbol The Mammalian Cell: Introduction
09:22
play symbol Cell Structure
08:31
lecture locked Cell Sizes
16:09
lecture locked Mammalian Cell: Structural Components and Their Functions
09:12
lecture locked Nucleus, Nucleolus and Chromatin
14:29
lecture locked Mitochondrion
04:16
lecture locked Ribosome & Endoplasmic Reticulum
07:11
lecture locked Golgi Apparatus
06:01
lecture locked Lysosome
06:01
lecture locked Cytoplasmic Inclusions, Cytoskeleton and Interphase of the Cell Cycle
13:16
lecture locked Epithelial Cells
13:28
lecture locked Conducting Cells
06:54
lecture locked Contractile Cells, Electrolyte & Water-transporting Cells
08:17
lecture locked Protein-secreting, Mucus-secreting & Steroid-secreting Cells
10:43

Histological Techniques and Staining

play symbol Preparation of Tissue for Microscopic Examination
08:39
lecture locked Hematoxylin and Eosin (H&E Stain)
13:07
lecture locked Special Stains: Giemsa Stain, Silver Stain, Reticulin Stain, Van Gieson Stain and more
19:33
lecture locked Resolving Power of Microscope
05:05

Connective Tissue

play symbol Introduction to the Connective Tissue
03:00
play symbol What Are the Properties of Connective Tissues?
03:29
lecture locked How Are Connective Tissues Classified?
10:56
lecture locked Other Common Named Locations
06:42
lecture locked Histological Distinction and Extracellular Constituents
07:01
lecture locked Cells: Introduction
04:16
lecture locked Cells: Macrophages
03:25
lecture locked Cells: Mast Cell and Adipocyte
03:59
lecture locked Cells: Adult Stem Cell Niches, Lymphocyte and Plasma Cell
06:15
lecture locked Cartilage
05:07
lecture locked 3 Types of Cartilages
17:48
lecture locked Does Cartilage Grow and can it be Repaired?
06:09
Quiz zum Kurs „Connective Tissue“

Bone Tissue

play symbol Structure of Bones
04:19
lecture locked Different Types of Bone
11:02
lecture locked Osteon
10:54
lecture locked How Do Osteocytes Receive Their Nutrients?
04:14
lecture locked Introduction to Bone Formation & Growth
05:12
lecture locked Immature Bone
02:54
lecture locked Bone Cells
07:39
lecture locked Bone Formation
08:42
lecture locked Bone Growth
06:43
lecture locked Mineralization of the Bone Matrix
07:22
Quiz zum Kurs „Bone Tissue“

Bone Marrow

play symbol Bone Marrow and Hematopoiesis
02:55
lecture locked Hematopoiesis
02:53
lecture locked Erythropoiesis
04:33
lecture locked Stages of Erythropoiesis
05:55
lecture locked Thrombopoiesis and Granulopoiesis
04:12
lecture locked Stages of Granulopoiesis: Myelocyte
04:52
Quiz zum Kurs „Bone Marrow“

Blood

play symbol Blood: Introduction
07:56
lecture locked Blood: Red and White Blood Cells
07:54
lecture locked Blood: Neutrophils
04:30
lecture locked Blood: Eosinophils and Basophils
03:47
lecture locked Blood: Lymphocytes and Monocytes
03:17
lecture locked Blood: Thrombocytes
07:02
Quiz zum Kurs „Blood“

Muscle Tissue

play symbol Muscle Tissue: Introduction
03:41
lecture locked How Is Muscle Tissue Classified?
11:58
lecture locked Organization of a Skeletal Muscle Fiber
09:47
lecture locked Sarcomere
10:45
lecture locked Innervation of a Skeletal Muscle Fiber
07:38
lecture locked How Does Muscle Repair After Injury?
06:06
Quiz zum Kurs „Muscle Tissue“

Nerve Tissue

play symbol Organization of the Nervous System
08:19
play symbol Major Components of Nerve Tissue
02:49
lecture locked Neuron
07:38
lecture locked Major Types of Neurons
07:37
lecture locked Synapses are Junctions Between Neurons
01:42
lecture locked Spinal Cord
06:59
lecture locked The Size of the Gray Matter Varies
03:29
lecture locked Introduction to the Autonomic Nervous System
03:27
lecture locked Arrangement and Locations of Motor and Sensory Neurons
07:15
lecture locked Dorsal Root Ganglion
02:18
lecture locked Functional Divisions of the Autonomic Nervous System
03:34
lecture locked Autonomic Ganglion
02:03
lecture locked Enteric Ganglion
02:27
lecture locked Structure of Peripheral Nerves and Brain
07:18
lecture locked The Structure of a Peripheral Nerve
04:59
lecture locked Myelinated and Unmyelinated Axons
03:12
lecture locked Neuroglial Cells
05:26
lecture locked Brain
06:03
lecture locked Meninges
04:55
Quiz zum Kurs „Nerve Tissue“

Epithelial Tissue

play symbol Epithelium: Introduction
04:29
play symbol Epithelium: Classification
10:00
lecture locked Epithelium: Epithelial Cells Exhibit Polarity
06:45
lecture locked Epithelium: How Are Epithelial Cells Joined Together?
03:25
lecture locked Epithelium: Surfaces of Epithelial Cells
02:58
lecture locked Epithelium: Basement Membrane
03:41
lecture locked Exocrine Glands
03:51
lecture locked How Do Exocrine Glands Release Their Secretory Products?
02:40
lecture locked How Are Exocrine Glands Classified and Named?
04:20
lecture locked Mucous and Serous Glands
03:52
lecture locked Lobes, Lobules and Cytogenesis
06:36
lecture locked Names of Ducts of Glands
08:36
lecture locked Mucosa and Serosa
07:15
lecture locked Skin (Integumentary System)
16:58
lecture locked Cells of the Epidermis
06:55
lecture locked The Skin is a Large Sensory Receptor Organ
06:07
lecture locked Skin Appendages
15:07
Quiz zum Kurs „Epithelial Tissue“

Histology: Human Organ Systems

Cardiovascular Histology

play symbol Heart: Introduction
03:48
play symbol Heart: Different Circulations
05:34
lecture locked Layers of the Heart Wall
05:53
lecture locked Heart Valve
03:02
lecture locked Cardiac Muscle
04:57
lecture locked Conducting System of the Heart
04:14
lecture locked Heart: Summary
03:24
lecture locked Vessels: Introduction
01:55
lecture locked Vessels: the Wall of an Artery and Vein
11:13
lecture locked Small and Large Arteries
03:53
lecture locked Pericyte
04:09
lecture locked Differences Between Small Arteries and Small Venules
03:03
lecture locked Aorta
04:05
lecture locked Vena Cava
01:47
lecture locked Capillaries: Overview
04:39
lecture locked Capillaries: Types
05:07
lecture locked Lymphatic Vessels
03:15
lecture locked Arteries, Veins, Capillaries and Lymph Vessels: Summary
02:49
Quiz zum Kurs „Cardiovascular Histology“

Respiratory Histology

play symbol Respiratory System: Introduction
03:29
lecture locked Conducting Portion
03:42
lecture locked Nasal Cavities
08:12
lecture locked Olfactory Mucosa and Olfactory Receptor
05:46
lecture locked Larynx and Epiglottis
04:05
lecture locked Trachea
03:29
lecture locked Bronchi and Bronchiole
10:10
lecture locked Alveolus
05:55
lecture locked Blood Supply and Lymphatic Drainage of the Pulmonary Lobule
03:34
Quiz zum Kurs „Respiratory Histology“

Endocrine Histology

play symbol Pituitary Gland: Introduction
02:04
lecture locked Pituitary Gland: Hormones
05:00
lecture locked Pituitary Gland: Structure
12:33
lecture locked Pituitary Gland: Anterior and Posterior Lobe
03:39
lecture locked Pituitary Gland: Target Organs
05:20
lecture locked Introduction to the Endocrine System
01:35
lecture locked Thyroid Gland
09:22
lecture locked Parathyroid Gland and Adrenal Gland
03:15
lecture locked Adrenal Cortex
07:45
lecture locked Adrenal Medulla
05:36
lecture locked Pancreas
05:09
Quiz zum Kurs „Endocrine Histology“

Reproductive Histology

play symbol Testis: Introduction – Male Reproductive System
04:54
play symbol Testis: Structure – Male Reproductive System
05:11
play symbol Testis: Seminiferous Tubule – Male Reproductive System
02:08
lecture locked Testis: Spermatogenesis – Male Reproductive System
08:55
lecture locked Testis: Sertoli Cell – Male Reproductive System
05:34
lecture locked Testis: Mature Spermatozoon – Male Reproductive System
01:49
lecture locked Testis: Leydig Cell – Male Reproductive System
02:32
lecture locked Testis: Hormonal Control of Spermatogenesis – Male Reproductive System
03:38
lecture locked Other Structures – Male Reproductive System
04:01
lecture locked Duct System – Male Reproductive System
07:11
lecture locked Epididymis – Male Reproductive System
04:54
lecture locked Ductus Deferens and Spermatic Cord – Male Reproductive System
04:24
lecture locked Accessory Sex Glands – Male Reproductive System
02:26
lecture locked Prostate Gland – Male Reproductive System
05:47
lecture locked Penis – Male Reproductive System
05:18
lecture locked Ovary: Introduction – Female Reproductive System
03:40
lecture locked Ovary: Structure – Female Reproductive System
02:40
lecture locked Ovary: Stages of Follicular Development – Female Reproductive System
06:35
lecture locked Ovary: Primordial Follicle – Female Reproductive System
10:12
lecture locked Ovary: Secondary and Mature Follicle – Female Reproductive System
08:16
lecture locked Ovary: Corpus Luteum – Female Reproductive System
07:57
lecture locked Ovary: Summary – Female Reproductive System
01:33
lecture locked Other Structures – Female Reproductive System
03:08
lecture locked Uterine Tube – Female Reproductive System
08:35
lecture locked Uterus – Female Reproductive System
08:23
lecture locked Proliferative Phase – Female Reproductive System
07:55
lecture locked Cervix – Female Reproductive System
04:02
lecture locked Vagina – Female Reproductive System
04:02
lecture locked Mammary Gland – Female Reproductive System
05:04
Quiz zum Kurs „Reproductive Histology“

Urinary Histology

play symbol Urinary System: Overview
03:43
lecture locked General Structure of the Kidney
08:05
lecture locked Nephron
04:10
lecture locked Structure of the Renal Corpuscle
04:39
lecture locked Filtration Apparatus
03:36
lecture locked Tubes of the Nephron
08:57
lecture locked Juxtaglomerular Apparatus
02:27
lecture locked Urothelium and Urethra
04:34
Quiz zum Kurs „Urinary Histology“

Lymphoid Histology

play symbol Lymphoid Organs: Overview
02:10
lecture locked Cells of the Lymphatic System
05:25
lecture locked Lymphatic Tissues and Organs
07:34
lecture locked Lymph Nodes: Overview
06:18
lecture locked Lymph Nodes: Structure
07:59
lecture locked Thymus
05:56
lecture locked Spleen
08:07
lecture locked Lymphoid Organs: Summary
01:03
Quiz zum Kurs „Lymphoid Histology“

Gastrointestinal Histology

play symbol Oral Cavity: Introduction
03:39
play symbol Lip
03:06
lecture locked Hard Palate
03:51
lecture locked Salivary Glands
07:58
lecture locked Tongue
06:18
lecture locked Tooth
03:17
lecture locked Enamel, Dentin and Cementum
05:59
lecture locked Supporting Structures of the Tooth
03:44
lecture locked Oral Cavity: Summary
03:06
lecture locked Histology of Esophagus and Stomach: Introduction
02:30
lecture locked General Organisation of the Gut Wall
07:22
lecture locked Esophagus
07:52
lecture locked Stomach
05:11
lecture locked Gastric Mucosa and Cardiac Glands
02:44
lecture locked Mucous Surface and Neck Cells
09:31
lecture locked Parietal Cells
06:58
lecture locked Submucosa and Muscularis ExteRNA
04:17
lecture locked Liver, Gallbladder and Pancreas: Introduction
01:22
lecture locked Liver
03:12
lecture locked Hepatic Lobule
09:20
lecture locked Hepatocytes
06:05
lecture locked Liver: Summary
03:52
lecture locked Gallbladder
03:49
lecture locked Compound Glands
03:55
lecture locked Pancreas
03:25
lecture locked Small and Large Intestine: Introduction
02:19
lecture locked Small Intestine: Histology
05:58
lecture locked Small Intestine: Mucosal Cells
07:07
lecture locked Small Intestine: Duodenum
02:10
lecture locked Small Intestine: Peyer's Patch
04:27
lecture locked Small Intestine: Digestion and Absorption Processes
07:09
lecture locked Large Intestine: Histology
02:43
lecture locked Rectum and Anal Canal
04:50
Quiz zum Kurs „Gastrointestinal Histology“

Sensory Histology

play symbol The Eye: Overview
02:59
play symbol The Eye: General Structure
07:50
lecture locked Iris
03:46
lecture locked Ciliary Body and Processes
08:22
lecture locked Lens
03:37
lecture locked Choroid and the Retina
06:33
lecture locked Optic Nerve
02:12
lecture locked Eyelid
04:38
lecture locked Ear: Overview
02:17
lecture locked Ear: General Structure
03:01
lecture locked Bony and Membranous Labyrinth
05:20
lecture locked Ear: Receptor Cells
04:39
lecture locked Vestibular System
07:56
lecture locked Cochlear Duct
02:29
lecture locked Organ of Corti
03:45
lecture locked Conduction of Sound
02:47
lecture locked Ear: Summary
02:06
Quiz zum Kurs „Sensory Histology“

Pathology

Cellular Pathology: Basic Principles

play symbol Neoplasia, Dysplasia, Tumor and Cancer: Differentiating Definitions– Neoplasia
04:55
play symbol Types of Tumors: Tissue, Benign and Malignant – Neoplasia
03:48
lecture locked Benign Neoplasm and Teratoma – Neoplasia
07:27
lecture locked Malignant Neoplasms – Neoplasia
03:29
lecture locked Bronchogenic Carcinoma, Osteogenic Sarcoma & Grading– Neoplasia
05:54
lecture locked Diagnosis of Cancer – Neoplasia
05:38
lecture locked Malignant Neoplasm: Invasion and Metastasis – Neoplasia
05:28
lecture locked Metastasis and Bone Metastasis – Neoplasia
07:41
lecture locked Epidemiology of Cancer – Neoplasia
04:37
lecture locked Introduction to Carcinogenesis – Carcinogenesis