Entdecken Sie, was Sie lernen können.

Mit Videokursen für Beruf, Studium und Freizeit.

Phase 1 – Year 1 – Fall Semester: Human Structure

Von Geoffrey Meyer, PhD, John McLachlan, PhD, Peter Ward, PhD

The curriculum shown here is mirrored from that of the Indiana University School of Medicine. This means that you can now easily review and study content related directly to what YOU are learning in class, or to get a head start with what is coming up.
Curriculum information for IU was accessed here on 6/26/19: https://medicine.iu.edu/education/md/curriculum/curriculum-diagram/

Inhalte

Embryology

Early Development and the Organogenic Period

play symbol Introduction and Early Development
03:06
lecture locked Fertilization to Bilaminar Embryo
08:19
lecture locked Gastrulation and the Trilaminar Embryo
09:49
lecture locked Ectoderm Derivatives and Neurulation
08:40
lecture locked Mesoderm Derivatives: Paraxial and Intermediate Mesoderm
04:56
lecture locked Mesoderm Derivatives: Lateral Plate Mesoderm and Body Wall
03:43
lecture locked Endoderm Derivatives and Gut Tube
06:21
Quiz zum Kurs „Early Development and the Organogenic Period“

Development of Musculoskeletal System and Skin

play symbol Development of the Vertebrae
10:07
lecture locked Limb Development and Muscle Migration
10:08
lecture locked Development of the Limb Bones
10:07
lecture locked Signals Responsible for Limb Growth
05:04
lecture locked Development of Skin and Associated Glands
08:40
lecture locked Development of Hair and Nails
05:33
lecture locked Development of Teeth
09:22
Quiz zum Kurs „Development of Musculoskeletal System and Skin“

Development of the Nervous System, Head, and Neck

play symbol The Neural Tube and Neural Crest Cells
05:48
play symbol The Neural Tube and Ventricular System
07:54
lecture locked Development of Spinal Cord and Brainstem
07:22
lecture locked Malformations in Cerebellar Development
02:41
lecture locked Development of the Midbrain and Thalamus
08:13
lecture locked Development of Cerebral Cortex
10:49
lecture locked Development of Eye
08:38
lecture locked Development of Ear
09:32
lecture locked Ossification of Skull
06:26
lecture locked Development of Sutures and Fontanelles
05:51
lecture locked Malformations in Skull Development
06:26
lecture locked Pharyngeal Arches
10:55
lecture locked Development of Tongue and Thyroid Gland
07:30
lecture locked Pharyngeal Grooves and Pouches
09:16
lecture locked Development of the Face
10:14
lecture locked Development of Palate
06:01
Quiz zum Kurs „Development of the Nervous System, Head, and Neck“

Development of Thoracic Region and Vasculature

play symbol Early Development of the Heart
09:04
play symbol Formation of the Right and Left Atria
09:46
lecture locked Atrial Septal Defects
03:23
lecture locked Formation of AV Canals
05:09
lecture locked Separation of Ventricles
07:42
lecture locked Formation of the Outflow Tracts
03:58
lecture locked Development Defects of Conotruncal Ridges
06:37
lecture locked Shunts Present in Congenital Heart Diseases
04:25
lecture locked Aortic Arches and Large Arteries: Introduction
07:11
lecture locked Aortic Arches: Morphologic Changes
04:50
lecture locked Recurrent Laryngeal Nerves and Anomalies of Arterial Development
09:43
lecture locked Formation of the Large Veins
05:59
lecture locked Development of the Subcardinal Anastomosis
11:42
lecture locked Fetal circulation and Transition to Mature Circulation
09:10
lecture locked Upper Airway Development
04:38
lecture locked Tracheal Development
04:26
lecture locked Development of Larynx and Large Airways
06:55
lecture locked Development of Small Airways and Lungs
06:06
lecture locked Derivatives of Lateral Plate Mesoderm: Body Wall and Cavities
07:19
lecture locked Formation of Diaphragm: Separating Peritoneal and Pericardial Cavities
08:21
lecture locked Separating the Pericardial and Pleural Cavities
03:31
Quiz zum Kurs „Development of Thoracic Region and Vasculature“

Development of the Abdominopelvic Region

play symbol Early Gastrointestinal Development
06:25
lecture locked Esophagus, Stomach Dilation and Rotation, Duodenal Development
09:39
lecture locked Liver, Gall Bladder, Pancreas and Spleen Development
08:21
lecture locked Migration of Foregut Organs and Mesenteries
05:29
lecture locked Development of the Midgut
10:22
lecture locked Separation of Cloaca Into Urogenital Sinus and Rectum
08:33
lecture locked Derivatives of the Intermediate Mesoderm: Kidneys and Suprarenal Glands
10:32
lecture locked Partitioning of the Urogenital Sinus Part 1
07:14
lecture locked Partitioning of the Urogenital Sinus
07:12
lecture locked Development of the Indifferent Gonad and Ducts
06:06
lecture locked Ovaries and Paramesonephric Ducts
07:44
lecture locked Testes and Mesonephric Ducts
04:46
lecture locked Development of External Genitalia
05:57
lecture locked Hormonal Effects on External Genitalia
06:12
Quiz zum Kurs „Development of the Abdominopelvic Region“

Conception, Implantation and Fetal Development

play symbol Germ Cells, Mitosis and Meiosis
08:33
play symbol Chromosomal Abnormalities: Trisomy 21, Trisomy 18 and Trisomy 13
05:01
lecture locked Chromosomal Abnormalities: Turner Syndrome, Klinefelter Syndrome, Trisomy X and XYY, Mosaics, Chimeras and Structural Defects
07:49
lecture locked Spermatogenesis
03:33
lecture locked Oogenesis
05:20
lecture locked Ovarian Cycle, Ovulation and Uterine Changes
04:07
lecture locked Fertilization and Implantation
05:56
lecture locked Infertility Treatments
04:29
lecture locked Implantation and Trophoblast
10:10
lecture locked Placenta and Fetal Membranes
06:46
lecture locked Abnormalities of the Amnion, Placenta, and Umbilical Cord Part 1
04:17
lecture locked Abnormalities of the Amnion, Placenta, and Umbilical Cord Part 2
04:09
lecture locked Twinning and Fetal Membranes
06:08
lecture locked Timeline of embryonic development: Weeks 1 and 2
06:27
lecture locked Timeline of embryonic development: Weeks 3 and 4
07:59
lecture locked Timeline of embryonic development: Weeks 5 and 6
06:47
lecture locked Timeline of embryonic development: Weeks 7 and 8
05:43
lecture locked Fetal Period: First Trimester
05:14
lecture locked Fetal Period: Second Trimester
03:57
lecture locked Fetal Period: Third Trimester and Premature Birth
04:14
Quiz zum Kurs „Conception, Implantation and Fetal Development“

Embryology: Early Stages with John McLachlan

lecture locked Embryology: Introduction
05:56
play symbol Central Enigma – Embryology
02:53
play symbol Early Stages of Development – Embryology
03:15
lecture locked Positional Information – Embryology
05:17
lecture locked Can a Tumor Have a Baby? – Embryology
06:27
lecture locked Aging After Birth – Embryology
01:46
lecture locked Spermatogenesis and Oogenesis: Introduction
07:25
lecture locked Fertilization – Spermatogenesis and Oogenesis
04:14
lecture locked In Vitro Fertilization – Spermatogenesis and Oogenesis
02:21
lecture locked Cell Division After Fertilization – Week 1 of Embryogenesis
04:16
lecture locked Hatching and Implantation – Week 1 of Embryogenesis
07:24
lecture locked Ectopic Pregnancy – Week 1 of Embryogenesis
04:41
lecture locked Assisted Reproductive Technology – Week 1 of Embryogenesis
05:28
lecture locked Gastrulation – the Most Important Thing – Week 3 of Embryogenesis
05:16
lecture locked Neurulation – Week 2 of Embryogenesis
03:59
lecture locked Neural Tube Defects – Week 2 of Embryogenesis
05:17
lecture locked Twinning – Week 2 of Embryogenesis
03:43
lecture locked Major Development Periods – Weeks 3-8 of Embryogenesis
05:23
lecture locked Embryonic Period – Weeks 3-8 of Embryogenesis
07:30
lecture locked Developmental Abnormalities – Weeks 3-8 of Embryogenesis
05:45
lecture locked Causes of Developmental Abnormalities – Weeks 3-8 of Embryogenesis
03:14
lecture locked Environmental Causes of Abnormalities – Weeks 3-8 of Embryogenesis
04:47
lecture locked Role of Prenatal Diagnosis – Weeks 3-8 of Embryogenesis
05:10
lecture locked Human Egg Implantation – Embryo Folding, Embryonic Cavities and Placenta
04:17
lecture locked Embryo Folding – Embryo Folding, Embryonic Cavities and Placenta
04:56
lecture locked Uterus Cavity – Embryo Folding, Embryonic Cavities and Placenta
02:27
lecture locked Twins in the Uterus – Embryo Folding, Embryonic Cavities and Placenta
01:48
lecture locked Placenta – Embryo Folding, Embryonic Cavities and Placenta
04:42
lecture locked Gastrulation – 3 Germ Layers
02:28
lecture locked Derivatives – 3 Germ Layers
05:07
lecture locked Ectoderm and Mesoderm – 3 Germ Layers
04:30
lecture locked Endoderm – 3 Germ Layers
01:46
lecture locked Interactions Between Tissues – 3 Germ Layers
04:54
lecture locked Formation of the Primitive Streak – Neurulation
03:19
lecture locked Embryo Folding and Regionalization of the Brain – Neurulation
05:47
lecture locked Varieties of Dysraphic Condition – Neurulation
01:57
lecture locked Neural Tube Defects – Neurulation
03:47

System-Specific Embryology with John McLachlan

play symbol Formation of Blood – Blood Vessel and Heart Development
04:29
play symbol Early Development of the Heart – Blood Vessel and Heart Development
03:26
play symbol Septation of the Heart – Blood Vessel and Heart Development
03:45
play symbol Abnormalities of the Heart: Diagnosis – Blood Vessel and Heart Abnormalities
05:12
play symbol Ventricular and Atrial Septal Defect – Blood Vessel and Heart Abnormalities
03:06
lecture locked Tetralogy of Fallot – Blood Vessel and Heart Abnormalities
01:40
lecture locked Patent Ductus Arteriosus – Blood Vessel and Heart Abnormalities
01:26
lecture locked Coarctation of the Aorta – Blood Vessel and Heart Abnormalities
02:59
lecture locked Face Development – Pharyngeal Arches Development
06:42
lecture locked Branchial Arches Development – Pharyngeal Arches Development
03:32
lecture locked Pharyngeal Pouches Development – Pharyngeal Arches Development
04:05
lecture locked Summarizing the Derivatives – Pharyngeal Arches Development
02:58
lecture locked Tongue Development – Pharyngeal Arches Development
01:43
lecture locked Formation of the Primitive Streak – Skull and Brain Development
02:39
lecture locked Embryo Folding and Regionalization of the Brain – Skull and Brain Development
04:23
lecture locked Derivatives of the Germ Layers – Skull and Brain Development
03:23
lecture locked Bone Begins to Form in Association With the Brain – Skull and Brain Development
03:09
lecture locked Abnormalities of Brain and Skull – Skull and Brain Development
02:15
lecture locked Development of the Face – Primary and Secondary Palate Development
04:17
lecture locked Primary and Secondary Palate: Development – Primary and Secondary Palate Development
05:34
lecture locked Development of the Palate: Abnormalities – Primary and Secondary Palate Development
03:13
lecture locked Abnormalities: Special Syndromes – Primary and Secondary Palate Development
03:50
lecture locked Introduction – Lung Development
04:14
lecture locked Histological Differentiation – Lung Development
04:00
lecture locked Transverse View – Lung Development
02:40
lecture locked Respiratory Distress Syndrome – Lung Development
02:22
lecture locked Tracheo-esophageal Fistulas – Lung Development
03:05
lecture locked VATER/VACTERL Syndrome and Lung Hypoplasia – Lung Development
01:27
lecture locked Lung Agenesis – Lung Development
02:13
lecture locked Review of the Folding of the Embryo – Stomach, Midgut and Hindgut Development
04:24
lecture locked Midgut Loop and Hindgut Development – Stomach, Midgut and Hindgut Development
02:52
lecture locked Abnormalities of the Development of the Gut – Stomach, Midgut and Hindgut Development
02:37
lecture locked Review of the Folding of the Embryo – Liver, Gallbladder and Pancreas Development
02:59
lecture locked Development of the Liver and the Gall Bladder – Liver, Gallbladder and Pancreas Development
02:36
lecture locked Development of the Spleen and the Stomach – Liver, Gallbladder and Pancreas Development
01:42
lecture locked Development of the Pancreas – Liver, Gallbladder and Pancreas Development
01:59
lecture locked Abnormalities of the Development of the Gut – Liver, Gallbladder and Pancreas Development
02:06
lecture locked Development of the Urogenital System – Urinary System and Kidney Development
02:42
lecture locked Development of Kidney – Urinary System and Kidney Development
06:47
lecture locked Development of Bladder, Urethra and Prostate – Urinary System and Kidney Development
04:18
lecture locked Circulation of Amniotic Fluid – Urinary System and Kidney Development
04:35
lecture locked Abnormal Development of the Kidneys – Urinary System and Kidney Development
03:28
lecture locked Primordial Germ Cells – Genital System Development
03:11
lecture locked Female Genital System – Genital System Development
03:27
lecture locked Male Genital System – Genital System Development
04:05
lecture locked External Genitals – Genital System Development
02:35
lecture locked Abnormalities – Genital System Development
03:55
lecture locked Somite Formation – Musculoskeletal System Development
04:24
lecture locked Limb Forming – Musculoskeletal System Development
02:52
lecture locked Limb Outgrowth – Musculoskeletal System Development
03:59
lecture locked Genes that Control Limb Development – Musculoskeletal System Development
01:46
lecture locked Development of Complex Bones – Musculoskeletal System Development
01:52
lecture locked Major Limb Abnormalities – Musculoskeletal System Development
02:29

Histology

Histology: Types of Tissues

The Mammalian Cell

play symbol The Mammalian Cell: Introduction
09:22
play symbol Cell Structure
08:31
lecture locked Cell Sizes
16:09
lecture locked Mammalian Cell: Structural Components and Their Functions
09:12
lecture locked Nucleus, Nucleolus and Chromatin
14:29
lecture locked Mitochondrion
04:16
lecture locked Ribosome & Endoplasmic Reticulum
07:11
lecture locked Golgi Apparatus
06:01
lecture locked Lysosome
06:01
lecture locked Cytoplasmic Inclusions, Cytoskeleton and Interphase of the Cell Cycle
13:16
lecture locked Epithelial Cells
13:28
lecture locked Conducting Cells
06:54
lecture locked Contractile Cells, Electrolyte & Water-transporting Cells
08:17
lecture locked Protein-secreting, Mucus-secreting & Steroid-secreting Cells
10:43

Histological Techniques and Staining

play symbol Preparation of Tissue for Microscopic Examination
08:39
lecture locked Hematoxylin and Eosin (H&E Stain)
13:07
lecture locked Special Stains: Giemsa Stain, Silver Stain, Reticulin Stain, Van Gieson Stain and more
19:33
lecture locked Resolving Power of Microscope
05:05

Connective Tissue

play symbol Introduction to the Connective Tissue
03:00
play symbol What Are the Properties of Connective Tissues?
03:29
lecture locked How Are Connective Tissues Classified?
10:56
lecture locked Other Common Named Locations
06:42
lecture locked Histological Distinction and Extracellular Constituents
07:01
lecture locked Cells: Introduction
04:16
lecture locked Cells: Macrophages
03:25
lecture locked Cells: Mast Cell and Adipocyte
03:59
lecture locked Cells: Adult Stem Cell Niches, Lymphocyte and Plasma Cell
06:15
lecture locked Cartilage
05:07
lecture locked 3 Types of Cartilages
17:48
lecture locked Does Cartilage Grow and can it be Repaired?
06:09
Quiz zum Kurs „Connective Tissue“

Bone Tissue

play symbol Structure of Bones
04:19
lecture locked Different Types of Bone
11:02
lecture locked Osteon
10:54
lecture locked How Do Osteocytes Receive Their Nutrients?
04:14
lecture locked Introduction to Bone Formation & Growth
05:12
lecture locked Immature Bone
02:54
lecture locked Bone Cells
07:39
lecture locked Bone Formation
08:42
lecture locked Bone Growth
06:43
lecture locked Mineralization of the Bone Matrix
07:22
Quiz zum Kurs „Bone Tissue“

Bone Marrow

play symbol Bone Marrow and Hematopoiesis
02:55
lecture locked Hematopoiesis
02:53
lecture locked Erythropoiesis
04:33
lecture locked Stages of Erythropoiesis
05:55
lecture locked Thrombopoiesis and Granulopoiesis
04:12
lecture locked Stages of Granulopoiesis: Myelocyte
04:52
Quiz zum Kurs „Bone Marrow“

Blood

play symbol Blood: Introduction
07:56
lecture locked Blood: Red and White Blood Cells
07:54
lecture locked Blood: Neutrophils
04:30
lecture locked Blood: Eosinophils and Basophils
03:47
lecture locked Blood: Lymphocytes and Monocytes
03:17
lecture locked Blood: Thrombocytes
07:02
Quiz zum Kurs „Blood“

Muscle Tissue

play symbol Muscle Tissue: Introduction
03:41
lecture locked How Is Muscle Tissue Classified?
11:58
lecture locked Organization of a Skeletal Muscle Fiber
09:47
lecture locked Sarcomere
10:45
lecture locked Innervation of a Skeletal Muscle Fiber
07:38
lecture locked How Does Muscle Repair After Injury?
06:06
Quiz zum Kurs „Muscle Tissue“

Nerve Tissue

play symbol Organization of the Nervous System
08:19
play symbol Major Components of Nerve Tissue
02:49
lecture locked Neuron
07:38
lecture locked Major Types of Neurons
07:37
lecture locked Synapses are Junctions Between Neurons
01:42
lecture locked Spinal Cord
06:59
lecture locked The Size of the Gray Matter Varies
03:29
lecture locked Introduction to the Autonomic Nervous System
03:27
lecture locked Arrangement and Locations of Motor and Sensory Neurons
07:15
lecture locked Dorsal Root Ganglion
02:18
lecture locked Functional Divisions of the Autonomic Nervous System
03:34
lecture locked Autonomic Ganglion
02:03
lecture locked Enteric Ganglion
02:27
lecture locked Structure of Peripheral Nerves and Brain
07:18
lecture locked The Structure of a Peripheral Nerve
04:59
lecture locked Myelinated and Unmyelinated Axons
03:12
lecture locked Neuroglial Cells
05:26
lecture locked Brain
06:03
lecture locked Meninges
04:55
Quiz zum Kurs „Nerve Tissue“

Epithelial Tissue

play symbol Epithelium: Introduction
04:29
play symbol Epithelium: Classification
10:00
lecture locked Epithelium: Epithelial Cells Exhibit Polarity
06:45
lecture locked Epithelium: How Are Epithelial Cells Joined Together?
03:25
lecture locked Epithelium: Surfaces of Epithelial Cells
02:58
lecture locked Epithelium: Basement Membrane
03:41
lecture locked Exocrine Glands
03:51
lecture locked How Do Exocrine Glands Release Their Secretory Products?
02:40
lecture locked How Are Exocrine Glands Classified and Named?
04:20
lecture locked Mucous and Serous Glands
03:52
lecture locked Lobes, Lobules and Cytogenesis
06:36
lecture locked Names of Ducts of Glands
08:36
lecture locked Mucosa and Serosa
07:15
lecture locked Skin (Integumentary System)
16:58
lecture locked Cells of the Epidermis
06:55
lecture locked The Skin is a Large Sensory Receptor Organ
06:07
lecture locked Skin Appendages
15:07
Quiz zum Kurs „Epithelial Tissue“

Histology: Human Organ Systems

Cardiovascular Histology

play symbol Heart: Introduction
03:48
play symbol Heart: Different Circulations
05:34
lecture locked Layers of the Heart Wall
05:53
lecture locked Heart Valve
03:02
lecture locked Cardiac Muscle
04:57
lecture locked Conducting System of the Heart
04:14
lecture locked Heart: Summary
03:24
lecture locked Vessels: Introduction
01:55
lecture locked Vessels: the Wall of an Artery and Vein
11:13
lecture locked Small and Large Arteries
03:53
lecture locked Pericyte
04:09
lecture locked Differences Between Small Arteries and Small Venules
03:03
lecture locked Aorta
04:05
lecture locked Vena Cava
01:47
lecture locked Capillaries: Overview
04:39
lecture locked Capillaries: Types
05:07
lecture locked Lymphatic Vessels
03:15
lecture locked Arteries, Veins, Capillaries and Lymph Vessels: Summary
02:49
Quiz zum Kurs „Cardiovascular Histology“

Respiratory Histology

play symbol Respiratory System: Introduction
03:29
lecture locked Conducting Portion
03:42
lecture locked Nasal Cavities
08:12
lecture locked Olfactory Mucosa and Olfactory Receptor
05:46
lecture locked Larynx and Epiglottis
04:05
lecture locked Trachea
03:29
lecture locked Bronchi and Bronchiole
10:10
lecture locked Alveolus
05:55
lecture locked Blood Supply and Lymphatic Drainage of the Pulmonary Lobule
03:34
Quiz zum Kurs „Respiratory Histology“

Endocrine Histology

play symbol Pituitary Gland: Introduction
02:04
lecture locked Pituitary Gland: Hormones
05:00
lecture locked Pituitary Gland: Structure
12:33
lecture locked Pituitary Gland: Anterior and Posterior Lobe
03:39
lecture locked Pituitary Gland: Target Organs
05:20
lecture locked Introduction to the Endocrine System
01:35
lecture locked Thyroid Gland
09:22
lecture locked Parathyroid Gland and Adrenal Gland
03:15
lecture locked Adrenal Cortex
07:45
lecture locked Adrenal Medulla
05:36
lecture locked Pancreas
05:09
Quiz zum Kurs „Endocrine Histology“

Reproductive Histology

play symbol Testis: Introduction – Male Reproductive System
04:54
play symbol Testis: Structure – Male Reproductive System
05:11
play symbol Testis: Seminiferous Tubule – Male Reproductive System
02:08
lecture locked Testis: Spermatogenesis – Male Reproductive System
08:55
lecture locked Testis: Sertoli Cell – Male Reproductive System
05:34
lecture locked Testis: Mature Spermatozoon – Male Reproductive System
01:49
lecture locked Testis: Leydig Cell – Male Reproductive System
02:32
lecture locked Testis: Hormonal Control of Spermatogenesis – Male Reproductive System
03:38
lecture locked Other Structures – Male Reproductive System
04:01
lecture locked Duct System – Male Reproductive System
07:11
lecture locked Epididymis – Male Reproductive System
04:54
lecture locked Ductus Deferens and Spermatic Cord – Male Reproductive System
04:24
lecture locked Accessory Sex Glands – Male Reproductive System
02:26
lecture locked Prostate Gland – Male Reproductive System
05:47
lecture locked Penis – Male Reproductive System
05:18
lecture locked Ovary: Introduction – Female Reproductive System
03:40
lecture locked Ovary: Structure – Female Reproductive System
02:40
lecture locked Ovary: Stages of Follicular Development – Female Reproductive System
06:35
lecture locked Ovary: Primordial Follicle – Female Reproductive System
10:12
lecture locked Ovary: Secondary and Mature Follicle – Female Reproductive System
08:16
lecture locked Ovary: Corpus Luteum – Female Reproductive System
07:57
lecture locked Ovary: Summary – Female Reproductive System
01:33
lecture locked Other Structures – Female Reproductive System
03:08
lecture locked Uterine Tube – Female Reproductive System
08:35
lecture locked Uterus – Female Reproductive System
08:23
lecture locked Proliferative Phase – Female Reproductive System
07:55
lecture locked Cervix – Female Reproductive System
04:02
lecture locked Vagina – Female Reproductive System
04:02
lecture locked Mammary Gland – Female Reproductive System
05:04
Quiz zum Kurs „Reproductive Histology“

Urinary Histology

play symbol Urinary System: Overview
03:43
lecture locked General Structure of the Kidney
08:05
lecture locked Nephron
04:10
lecture locked Structure of the Renal Corpuscle
04:39
lecture locked Filtration Apparatus
03:36
lecture locked Tubes of the Nephron
08:57
lecture locked Juxtaglomerular Apparatus
02:27
lecture locked Urothelium and Urethra
04:34
Quiz zum Kurs „Urinary Histology“

Lymphoid Histology

play symbol Lymphoid Organs: Overview
02:10
lecture locked Cells of the Lymphatic System
05:25
lecture locked Lymphatic Tissues and Organs
07:34
lecture locked Lymph Nodes: Overview
06:18
lecture locked Lymph Nodes: Structure
07:59
lecture locked Thymus
05:56
lecture locked Spleen
08:07
lecture locked Lymphoid Organs: Summary
01:03
Quiz zum Kurs „Lymphoid Histology“

Gastrointestinal Histology

play symbol Oral Cavity: Introduction
03:39
play symbol Lip
03:06
lecture locked Hard Palate
03:51
lecture locked Salivary Glands
07:58
lecture locked Tongue
06:18
lecture locked Tooth
03:17
lecture locked Enamel, Dentin and Cementum
05:59
lecture locked Supporting Structures of the Tooth
03:44
lecture locked Oral Cavity: Summary
03:06
lecture locked Histology of Esophagus and Stomach: Introduction
02:30
lecture locked General Organisation of the Gut Wall
07:22
lecture locked Esophagus
07:52
lecture locked Stomach
05:11
lecture locked Gastric Mucosa and Cardiac Glands
02:44
lecture locked Mucous Surface and Neck Cells
09:31
lecture locked Parietal Cells
06:58
lecture locked Submucosa and Muscularis ExteRNA
04:17
lecture locked Liver, Gallbladder and Pancreas: Introduction
01:22
lecture locked Liver
03:12
lecture locked Hepatic Lobule
09:20
lecture locked Hepatocytes
06:05
lecture locked Liver: Summary
03:52
lecture locked Gallbladder
03:49
lecture locked Compound Glands
03:55
lecture locked Pancreas
03:25
lecture locked Small and Large Intestine: Introduction
02:19
lecture locked Small Intestine: Histology
05:58
lecture locked Small Intestine: Mucosal Cells
07:07
lecture locked Small Intestine: Duodenum
02:10
lecture locked Small Intestine: Peyer's Patch
04:27
lecture locked Small Intestine: Digestion and Absorption Processes
07:09
lecture locked Large Intestine: Histology
02:43
lecture locked Rectum and Anal Canal
04:50
Quiz zum Kurs „Gastrointestinal Histology“

Sensory Histology

play symbol The Eye: Overview
02:59
play symbol The Eye: General Structure
07:50
lecture locked Iris
03:46
lecture locked Ciliary Body and Processes
08:22
lecture locked Lens
03:37
lecture locked Choroid and the Retina
06:33
lecture locked Optic Nerve
02:12
lecture locked Eyelid
04:38
lecture locked Ear: Overview
02:17
lecture locked Ear: General Structure
03:01
lecture locked Bony and Membranous Labyrinth
05:20
lecture locked Ear: Receptor Cells
04:39
lecture locked Vestibular System
07:56
lecture locked Cochlear Duct
02:29
lecture locked Organ of Corti
03:45
lecture locked Conduction of Sound
02:47
lecture locked Ear: Summary
02:06
Quiz zum Kurs „Sensory Histology“
Quiz zum Kurs „Phase 1 – Year 1 – Fall Semester: Human Structure“

Details

  • Enthaltene Vorträge: 402
  • Laufzeit: 37:04 h
  • Enthaltene Quizfragen: 986
  • Enthaltene Lernmaterialien: 151

Dozenten des Kurses Phase 1 – Year 1 – Fall Semester: Human Structure

 Geoffrey Meyer, PhD

Geoffrey Meyer, PhD

Prof. Geoffrey Meyer works at the School of Anatomy, Physiology and Human Biology at the University of Western Australia.
He is the Coordinator for Histology on the Federative International Program for Anatomical Terminologies (FIPAT) of the International Federation of Associations of Anatomists (IFAA).
Professor Meyer is also the creator of “Meyer’s Histology” (http://histology-online.com) and, in collaboration with Professor John Campbell and Michael Hall, has provided an extensive collection of learning and teaching resources to deliver a histology course completely available online. Geoffrey Meyer’s research activities focus on developing innovative, computer-aided learning and teaching tools.

He has received a number of awards for his work, including the Australian University Teaching Award.
In 2006, and again in 2014, he received UWA Teaching Fellowships. Professor Meyer was also awarded a prestigious ALTC (Australian Learning and Teaching Council) Fellowship in 2009 and is currently the Project Leader on ALTC Project Grants.

 John McLachlan, PhD

John McLachlan, PhD

John McLachlan is Professor of Medical Education at Durham University, is a UK National Teaching Fellow, and formerly Editor-in-Chief of the Journal "Medical Education". He has been teaching Embryology to medical students for many years, apparently to their pleasure and benefit!

 Peter Ward, PhD

Peter Ward, PhD

Peter J. Ward, Ph.D. has been teaching embryology, anatomy, histology, and neuroscience since 2005. He attended Carnegie Mellon University and later earned a Ph.D. in medical anatomy education from Purdue University. Dr. Ward enjoys finding ways to simplify the complex processes involved in human development and highlights the clinically-important aspects of embryology. Throughout these lectures, Dr. Ward shows how embryonic structures morph into the mature organs and other structures of the human body.


Rezensionen

(273)
4,5 von 5 Sternen
5 Sterne
208
4 Sterne
28
3 Sterne
16
2 Sterne
15
1  Stern
6
 
Exactly what I need! Thank you
von Cani Greg G. am 25. August 2019 für Gastrulation and the Trilaminar Embryo

Great Lecturer! Concise and exactly what I need! Video animation would be great to have. Thank you!

 
Excellent
von George k. am 08. August 2019 für Exocrine Glands

Because it has all the information i need and am understanding easily

 
quite good , contains pathology and development .
von Stylianos S. am 07. August 2019 für Development of the Midgut

it is quite helpful ! i recommend it ! well explained and organized

 
Awesome Videos!
von Stephanie B. am 02. August 2019 für Connective Tissue

I found Lecturio on Youtube and I enjoyed the way the information is presented in each video. This allows me to follow along.