Entdecken Sie, was Sie lernen können.

Mit Videokursen für Beruf, Studium und Freizeit.

Hashemite University - General Anatomy

Von Stuart Enoch, PhD, Geoffrey Meyer, PhD, Craig Canby, PhD u.a.

Dieser Kurs ist nur für Mitglieder der Institution verfügbar.

Du bist nicht eingeloggt. Du musst dich und Mitglied dieser Institution werden um Zugang zu erhalten. In unserer Hilfe findest du Informationen wie du Mitglied einer Institution werden kannst.

Inhalte

Week 1 (Hashemite University - General Anatomy)

Introduction to Human Anatomy (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 1)

lecture locked Homeostasis: Definition & Level of Organization
09:15
play symbol Surface Anatomy of the Abdomen: Introduction
05:39
play symbol Abdominal Regions and Reference Planes – Surface Anatomy of the Abdomen
03:46
lecture locked Abdominal Cavity – Peritoneum
06:36
play symbol Thoracic Cavity – Lungs, mediastinum and cardiac valves
09:02
Quiz zum Kurs „Introduction to Human Anatomy (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 1)“

Axial Skeleton: The Skull (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 1)

lecture locked Cranial Fossae and Foramina (Superior View) – Cranium (Skull)
09:09
lecture locked Cranial Fossae and Foramina (Inferior and Anterior View) – Cranium (Skull)
03:49
lecture locked Concepts – Vertebral Column
09:11
lecture locked Typical Vertebra – Vertebral Column
04:03
lecture locked Segmental Vertebral Specification – Vertebral Column
08:21
lecture locked Lumbar Vertebrae – Vertebral Column
08:15
lecture locked Articulations – Vertebral Column
04:20
lecture locked Ligaments – Vertebral Column
09:13
lecture locked Development of Sutures and Fontanelles
05:51
Quiz zum Kurs „Axial Skeleton: The Skull (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 1)“

Week 2 (Hashemite University - General Anatomy)

Axial Skeleton Mandible, Vertebral Column, Sternum and Ribs (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 2)

lecture locked Concepts – Vertebral Column
09:11
lecture locked Typical Vertebra – Vertebral Column
04:03
lecture locked Segmental Vertebral Specification – Vertebral Column
08:21
lecture locked Lumbar Vertebrae – Vertebral Column
08:15
lecture locked Articulations – Vertebral Column
04:20
lecture locked Ligaments – Vertebral Column
09:13
lecture locked Typical (Ribs 3–9) and Atypical Ribs
09:03
lecture locked Biomechanics of Anatomy: Ribs and their Articulations
09:49
lecture locked Intervertebral Disc and Neurologic Testing
06:42
Quiz zum Kurs „Axial Skeleton Mandible, Vertebral Column, Sternum and Ribs (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 2)“

Appendicular, Skeleton, Bones of Upper Limb - I (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 2)

play symbol Introduction – Bones and Surface Anatomy of Upper Limb
07:14
play symbol Osteology of the Upper Limb – Bones and Surface Anatomy of Upper Limb
03:15
play symbol Clavicle – Bones and Surface Anatomy of Upper Limb
05:02
play symbol Scapula – Bones and Surface Anatomy of Upper Limb
07:30
play symbol Humerus – Bones and Surface Anatomy of Upper Limb
08:19
play symbol Ulna – Bones and Surface Anatomy of Upper Limb
04:24
play symbol Radius – Bones and Surface Anatomy of Upper Limb
03:09
play symbol Hand – Bones and Surface Anatomy of Upper Limb
05:09
lecture locked Carpal Tunnel – Anatomy of the Hand
03:33
Quiz zum Kurs „Appendicular, Skeleton, Bones of Upper Limb - I (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 2)“

Week 3 (Hashemite University - General Anatomy)

Appendicular, Skeleton, Bones of Lower Limb - II (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 3)

lecture locked Arches of the Foot – Joints of Lower Limb
02:37
play symbol Surface Anatomy – Lower Limb
04:48
play symbol Hip Bone – Osteology of Lower Limb
00:51
play symbol Ilium – Osteology of Lower Limb
03:12
play symbol Ischium – Osteology of Lower Limb
02:43
play symbol Pubis – Osteology of Lower Limb
03:59
play symbol Femur – Osteology of Lower Limb
03:12
play symbol Patella – Osteology of Lower Limb
00:57
play symbol Tibia – Osteology of Lower Limb
03:07
lecture locked Fibula – Osteology of Lower Limb
01:19
lecture locked Foot – Osteology of Lower Limb
07:08
Quiz zum Kurs „Appendicular, Skeleton, Bones of Lower Limb - II (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 3)“

Muscular System (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 3)

lecture locked Types of Muscle Contractions
03:27
lecture locked Initiation of Muscle Contraction
03:00
lecture locked Cross-bridge Cycling
02:55
lecture locked Force Production and Motor Unit
04:32
lecture locked Muscle Fiber Types and Properties
06:17
play symbol Muscle Tissue: Introduction
03:41
lecture locked How Is Muscle Tissue Classified?
11:58
lecture locked Organization of a Skeletal Muscle Fiber
09:47
Quiz zum Kurs „Muscular System (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 3)“

Week 4 (Hashemite University - General Anatomy)

Muscles of Scalp, Face & Eye (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 4)

lecture locked Overview of the 7 Extraocular Muscles – Orbital Muscles and Innervation
05:05
lecture locked Innervation of Extraocular Muscles – Orbital Muscles and Innervation
03:44
lecture locked Functions of the Extraocular Muscles – Orbital Muscles and Innervation
04:25
lecture locked Nerve Supply of the Face
08:53
Quiz zum Kurs „Muscles of Scalp, Face & Eye (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 4)“

Muscles of the Neck (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 4)

play symbol Introduction esp. Triangles of the Neck – Neck
05:43
lecture locked Suboccipital Muscles – Back Muscles
05:59
lecture locked Larynx and Epiglottis
04:05
lecture locked Trachea – Pulmonary Structures and Esophagus
06:10
lecture locked Strap Muscles
00:40
Quiz zum Kurs „Muscles of the Neck (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 4)“

Week 5 (Hashemite University - General Anatomy)

Muscles of Thoracic, abdominal & Pelvic Walls (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 5)

lecture locked Overview – Thoracic Diaphragm
04:40
lecture locked Radiograph – Thoracic Diaphragm
04:17
lecture locked Attachments – Thoracic Diaphragm
05:54
lecture locked Blood Supply – Thoracic Diaphragm
03:43
lecture locked Innervation – Thoracic Diaphragm
04:33
lecture locked Muscles – Thorax Muscles and Thoracic Wall
14:25
lecture locked Muscles of the Anterolateral Abdominal Wall – Abdominal Walls and Inguinal Canal
18:58
lecture locked Abdominal Wall: Arterial Supply – Abdominal Walls and Inguinal Canal
03:14
lecture locked Inguinal Canal – Abdominal Walls and Inguinal Canal
09:37
play symbol Layers of the Abdominal Wall – Overview
08:19
lecture locked Perineum
03:59
lecture locked Perineum: Boundaries and the Perineal Membrane
07:07
lecture locked Ischioanal Fossa – Perineum and External Genitalia
04:54
lecture locked The Lateral Wall of the Ischioanal Fossa – Perineum and External Genitalia
04:06
lecture locked Anal Canal – Perineum and External Genitalia
04:29
lecture locked Analsphincters and Puborectalis – Perineum and External Genitalia
04:04
lecture locked Perineal Pouches – Perineum and External Genitalia
01:50
lecture locked Male Perineum
04:33
lecture locked Male Perineum: Superficial Pouch
04:09
lecture locked Female Perineum
06:18
lecture locked Perineum: Neurovasculature
04:43
lecture locked Perineum and External Genitalia: Conclusion
00:51
Quiz zum Kurs „Muscles of Thoracic, abdominal & Pelvic Walls (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 5)“

Muscles of upper Limb - I (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 5)

lecture locked Anterior Axioappendicular Muscles – Anatomy of the Shoulder
10:46
lecture locked Posterior Axioappendicular Muscles – Anatomy of the Shoulder
06:57
lecture locked Scapulohumeral Muscles – Anatomy of the Shoulder
12:54
lecture locked Adductor Compartment – Anatomy of the Hand
05:32
lecture locked Carpal Tunnel – Anatomy of the Hand
03:33
lecture locked Short Muscles and Extrinsic Tendons – Anatomy of the Hand
11:26
lecture locked Scapulohumeral Muscles – Axilla and Brachial Plexus
05:50
lecture locked Anterior Compartment – Anatomy of the Arm
08:19
lecture locked Posterior Compartment – Anatomy of the Arm
04:33
lecture locked Forearm in Cross-section – Anatomy of the Forearm
03:14
lecture locked Anterior Compartment – Anatomy of the Forearm
07:26
lecture locked Deep Layer (AC) – Anatomy of the Forearm
04:27
lecture locked Superficial and Middle Layers (AC) – Anatomy of the Forearm
04:59
lecture locked Posterior Compartment – Anatomy of the Forearm
06:02
lecture locked Deep and Outcropping Layer (PC) – Anatomy of the Forearm
10:43
Quiz zum Kurs „Muscles of upper Limb - I (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 5)“

Week 6 (Hashemite University - General Anatomy)

Muscles of lower Limb - II (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 6)

lecture locked Introduction – Anatomy of the Leg
03:36
lecture locked Anterior Compartment – Anatomy of the Leg
06:23
lecture locked Lateral Compartment – Anatomy of the Leg
04:31
lecture locked Posterior Compartment – Anatomy of the Leg
04:51
lecture locked Superficial Layer of Posterior Compartment – Anatomy of the Leg
06:22
lecture locked Introduction – Anatomy of the Foot
00:56
lecture locked Muscles of Sole of Foot: Layer 1 – Anatomy of the Foot
02:13
lecture locked Muscles of Sole of Foot: Layer 2 – Anatomy of the Foot
02:21
lecture locked Muscles of Sole of Foot: Layer 3 – Anatomy of the Foot
02:03
lecture locked Muscles of Sole of Foot: Layers 4 – Anatomy of the Foot
02:12
lecture locked Sole of Foot – Anatomy of the Foot
03:28
lecture locked Introduction – Anterior and Medial Thigh
00:42
lecture locked Anterior Thigh Muscles – Anterior and Medial Thigh
05:01
lecture locked Anterior Compartment of Thigh – Anterior and Medial Thigh
02:48
lecture locked Medial Thigh Muscles – Anterior and Medial Thigh
06:08
lecture locked Introduction – Gluteal Region and Posterior Thigh
00:33
lecture locked Gluteal Region – Gluteal Region and Posterior Thigh
07:55
lecture locked Posterior Thigh: Cross-section – Gluteal Region and Posterior Thigh
05:34
lecture locked Posterior Thigh Muscles – Gluteal Region and Posterior Thigh
01:42
lecture locked Popliteal Fossa: Boundaries – Gluteal Region and Posterior Thigh
02:15
lecture locked Popliteal Fossa: Contents – Gluteal Region and Posterior Thigh
02:08
Quiz zum Kurs „Muscles of lower Limb - II (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 6)“

Body Joints (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 6)

lecture locked Introduction – Joints of Lower Limb
05:12
lecture locked Knee Joint – Joints of Lower Limb
05:31
lecture locked Fibula and Tibial – Joints of Lower Limb
06:26
lecture locked Tibiofibular Joint – Joints of Lower Limb
01:42
lecture locked Ankle Joint – Joints of Lower Limb
05:49
lecture locked Joints of the Foot: Talocalcaneal – Joints of Lower Limb
02:04
lecture locked Joints of the Foot: Plantar Ligaments – Joints of Lower Limb
01:50
lecture locked Arches of the Foot – Joints of Lower Limb
02:37
lecture locked Sternoclavicular Joint – Joints of Upper Limb
03:43
lecture locked Acromioclavicular Joint – Joints of Upper Limb
03:04
lecture locked Glenohumeral Joint – Joints of Upper Limb
06:11
lecture locked Elbow Joint – Joints of Upper Limb
04:15
lecture locked Radio-ulnar Joints – Joints of Upper Limb
02:48
lecture locked Joints of the Hand – Joints of Upper Limb
04:01
lecture locked Joints of Digits – Joints of Upper Limb
03:04
Quiz zum Kurs „Body Joints (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 6)“

Week 7 (Hashemite University - General Anatomy)

Circulatory System - II (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 7)

lecture locked Carotid Arterial System – Carotid and Subclavian Arteries
05:33
lecture locked Clinical Correlation: Superficial Temporal Arteritis and Carotid Artery Disease – Carotid and Subclavian Arteries
02:21
lecture locked Subclavian Artery – Carotid and Subclavian Arteries
03:21
lecture locked Clinical Correlation: Vertebral Artery Syndrome – Carotid and Subclavian Arteries
01:51
lecture locked Arterial Supply of the Brain: Circle of Willis – Carotid and Subclavian Arteries
01:38
lecture locked Blood Supply – Overview of Arterial Supply to Lower Limb
02:34
lecture locked Thigh – Overview of Arterial Supply to Lower Limb
04:54
lecture locked Gluteal Region – Overview of Arterial Supply to Lower Limb
03:57
lecture locked Posterior Thigh and Popliteal Fossa – Overview of Arterial Supply to Lower Limb
04:53
lecture locked Posterior Leg – Overview of Arterial Supply to Lower Limb
02:50
lecture locked Anterior Leg – Overview of Arterial Supply to Lower Limb
01:30
lecture locked Foot – Overview of Arterial Supply to Lower Limb
04:47
lecture locked Chambers and Great Vessels – Heart (Cor)
07:13
lecture locked Blood Supply – Overview of Arterial Supply to Upper Limb
02:14
lecture locked Axillary Artery – Overview of Arterial Supply to Upper Limb
05:56
lecture locked Brachial Artery – Overview of Arterial Supply to Upper Limb
04:52
lecture locked Radial and Ulnar Arteries – Overview of Arterial Supply to Upper Limb
05:20
lecture locked Blood Supply of the Hand – Overview of Arterial Supply to Upper Limb
06:35
lecture locked Arteries – Thoracic Vessels
08:12
lecture locked Subclavian Artery – Thoracic Vessels
04:49
lecture locked Descending Aorta – Thoracic Vessels
07:43
lecture locked Axillary Artery – Axilla and Brachial Plexus
06:53
Quiz zum Kurs „Circulatory System - II (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 7)“

Circulatory System - I (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 7)

lecture locked Vascular Anatomy – Blood Vessels and Pressure
10:14
lecture locked In Situ View – Heart (Cor)
04:00
lecture locked Pericardium and Pericardial Cavity – Heart (Cor)
05:55
lecture locked Chambers and Great Vessels – Heart (Cor)
07:13
lecture locked Surface Anatomy of the Heart – Heart (Cor)
03:32
lecture locked Individual Chambers – Heart (Cor)
06:57
lecture locked Valves – Heart (Cor)
03:35
lecture locked Coronary Circulation – Heart (Cor)
10:47
lecture locked Cardiac Conduction System – Heart (Cor)
06:24
lecture locked Arteries – Thoracic Vessels
08:12
lecture locked Subclavian Artery – Thoracic Vessels
04:49
lecture locked Descending Aorta – Thoracic Vessels
07:43
lecture locked Veins – Thoracic Vessels
09:58
lecture locked Brachiocephalic Veins – Thoracic Vessels
06:51
Quiz zum Kurs „Circulatory System - I (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 7)“

Week 8 (Hashemite University - General Anatomy)

Respiratory System - I (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 8)

play symbol Respiratory System: Introduction
03:29
lecture locked Nasal Cavities
08:12
lecture locked Larynx and Epiglottis
04:05
Quiz zum Kurs „Respiratory System - I (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 8)“

Respiratory System - II (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 8)

lecture locked Bronchi and Bronchiole
10:10
lecture locked Pleural Membranes – Pulmonary Structures and Esophagus
09:57
lecture locked Trachea – Pulmonary Structures and Esophagus
06:10
lecture locked Lungs – Pulmonary Structures and Esophagus
11:39
Quiz zum Kurs „Respiratory System - II (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 8)“

Week 9 (Hashemite University - General Anatomy)

Digestive System - I (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 9)

lecture locked Anatomy of Esophagus and Stomach: Introduction
03:53
lecture locked Oral Cavity and Pharynx – Esophagus and Stomach
04:09
lecture locked Structures of the Stomach – Esophagus and Stomach
05:41
lecture locked Stomach Ulcers – Esophagus and Stomach
04:48
lecture locked Vasculature of the Stomach – Esophagus and Stomach
04:56
lecture locked Esophagus and Stomach: Conclusion
00:34
lecture locked Surface Anatomy – Small Intestine
04:27
lecture locked In Situ View – Small Intestine
06:10
lecture locked Wall Structure – Small Intestine
03:09
lecture locked Duodenum – Small Intestine
03:03
lecture locked Jejunum and Ileum – Small Intestine
03:10
lecture locked Vasculature – Small Intestine
03:42
lecture locked Nerve Supply – Small Intestine
02:04
lecture locked Small Intestine: Conclusion
00:47
lecture locked Surface Anatomy – Large Intestine
04:17
lecture locked Peritoneum: Introduction
01:58
lecture locked Peritoneum: Definitions
09:07
lecture locked Abdominal Cavity – Peritoneum
06:36
lecture locked Lesser Sac and Lesser Omentum – Peritoneum
03:57
lecture locked Greater Omentum and Greater Sac – Peritoneum
04:26
lecture locked Peritoneum: Conclusion
00:28
lecture locked Blood Supply – Arterial Supply to the GI Tract
07:16
lecture locked Coeliac Trunk – Arterial Supply to the GI Tract
04:34
lecture locked Coeliac Trunk: Branches – Arterial Supply to the GI Tract
02:16
lecture locked Superior Mesenteric Artery – Arterial Supply to the GI Tract
02:21
lecture locked Inferior Mesenteric Artery – Arterial Supply to the GI Tract
03:21
lecture locked Arterial Supply to the GI Tract: Conclusion
00:29
lecture locked Esophagus – Pulmonary Structures and Esophagus
11:10
Quiz zum Kurs „Digestive System - I (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 9)“

Week 10 (Hashemite University - General Anatomy)

Digestive System - II (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 10)

lecture locked Surface Anatomy – Large Intestine
04:17
lecture locked In Situ View – Large Intestine
02:53
lecture locked In Isolation – Large Intestine
06:20
lecture locked Caecum and Appendix – Large Intestine
04:20
lecture locked Wall Structure – Large Intestine
03:43
lecture locked Vasculature – Large Intestine
03:11
lecture locked Nerve Supply – Large Intestine
01:20
lecture locked Large Intestine: Conclusion
00:47
lecture locked Liver: Surface Anatomy – Liver and Gallbladder
03:26
lecture locked Liver: Surface Features – Liver and Gallbladder
05:57
lecture locked Liver: Peritoneal Relations – Liver and Gallbladder
02:59
lecture locked Gallbladder: Biliary Tree – Liver and Gallbladder
03:15
lecture locked Gallbladder: Blood Supply – Liver and Gallbladder
03:00
lecture locked Liver: Segments – Liver and Gallbladder
02:18
lecture locked Liver and Gallbladder: Conclusion
00:54
lecture locked Pancreas: Surface Anatomy – Pancreas and Spleen
03:06
lecture locked Pancreas: in Situ View – Pancreas and Spleen
04:59
lecture locked Pancreas: Biliary Tree – Pancreas and Spleen
02:49
Quiz zum Kurs „Digestive System - II (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 10)“

Urinary System (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 10)

lecture locked Kidneys and Suprarenal Glands: Introduction
06:17
lecture locked Kidneys: Renal Capsule – Kidneys and Suprarenal Glands
06:01
lecture locked Kidneys: Segments and Blood Supply – Kidneys and Suprarenal Glands
05:00
lecture locked Ureters – Kidneys and Suprarenal Glands
02:05
lecture locked Suprarenal Glands – Kidneys and Suprarenal Glands
04:21
lecture locked Kidneys and Suprarenal Glands: Conclusion
00:38
Quiz zum Kurs „Urinary System (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 10)“

Week 11 (Hashemite University - General Anatomy)

Male Genital System (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 11)

play symbol Male Reproductive Organs: Introduction
07:23
play symbol Sectioned Pelvis: Bladder – Male Reproductive Organs
04:43
play symbol Bladder and Urethra – Male Reproductive Organs
05:09
play symbol Testes – Male Reproductive Organs
05:13
play symbol Sperm Route and Seminal Vesicle – Male Reproductive Organs
03:57
lecture locked Prostate – Male Reproductive Organs
01:37
lecture locked Rectum – Male Reproductive Organs
03:30
lecture locked Male Reproductive Organs: Conclusion
00:59
Quiz zum Kurs „Male Genital System (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 11)“

Female Genital System (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 11)

lecture locked Female Reproductive Organs: Introduction
07:21
lecture locked Vaginal Fornix – Female Reproductive Organs
02:15
lecture locked Uterus: Broad Ligament – Female Reproductive Organs
05:52
lecture locked Uterus: Uterine Tubes – Female Reproductive Organs
05:18
lecture locked Ovaries – Female Reproductive Organs
01:35
lecture locked Female Reproductive Organs: Conclusion
00:55
Quiz zum Kurs „Female Genital System (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 11)“

Week 12 (Hashemite University - General Anatomy)

Nervous System: The cerebral hemisphere (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 12)

Nervous System: The cerebral hemisphere - Additional lectures (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 12)

lecture locked Nervous System: Structure and Function of the Peripheral Nervous System – Biological Bases of Behavior (PSY, BIO)
09:42
lecture locked Structure and Function of the Central Nervous System – Biological Bases of Behavior (PSY, BIO)
14:39
play symbol Brain Stem Components: Midbrain, Pons and Medulla Oblongata
07:29
lecture locked Functions of the Cerebellum, Lobes and Hemispheres
06:07
play symbol Lobes and Sulci of the Cerebral Cortex
02:09
lecture locked Frontal Lobe
07:41
lecture locked Parietal Lobe
02:24
lecture locked Occipital Lobe
01:49
lecture locked Temporal Lobe
03:54
lecture locked Structure of Peripheral Nerves and Brain
07:18
lecture locked Brain
06:03
Quiz zum Kurs „Nervous System: The cerebral hemisphere - Additional lectures (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 12)“

Meninges

play symbol Structures and Functions of the Cranial Meninges
02:46
lecture locked Dura Mater, Arachnoid Mater and Pia Mater
08:23
lecture locked Subarachnoid Space, Epidural Space and Subdural Space
01:51
lecture locked Arterial Supply and Nerve Supply of Dura Mater
03:08
Quiz zum Kurs „Meninges“

Spinal Cord

play symbol Spinal Cord Segments and Spinal Nerves
05:09
lecture locked Gray and White Matter of the Spinal Cord
06:39
lecture locked Rexed Laminae and Spinal Cord Tracts
05:39
lecture locked Descending Pathways: Corticospinal Tracts
04:20
lecture locked Ascending Pathways: Dorsal Column Medial Lemniscal (DCML) System
05:22
lecture locked Ascending Pathways: Anterolateral System/Spinothalamic Tract
02:54
lecture locked Lesions and Diseases of the Spinal Cord: Brown-Séquard Syndrome and Tabes Dorsalis
06:14
lecture locked Lesions and Diseases of the Spinal Cord: Syringomyelia
02:10
lecture locked Arterial Supply of the Spinal Cord
03:55
Quiz zum Kurs „Spinal Cord“

Cerebral Cortex

play symbol Lobes and Sulci of the Cerebral Cortex
02:09
lecture locked Frontal Lobe
07:41
lecture locked Parietal Lobe
02:24
lecture locked Occipital Lobe
01:49
lecture locked Temporal Lobe
03:54
lecture locked Circle of Willis and Saccular Aneurysm
07:26
lecture locked Anterior and Posterior Arteries of the Cerebral Cortex
09:46
Quiz zum Kurs „Cerebral Cortex“

Ventricular System

lecture locked Ventricular System: Ventricles and Communication
05:21
lecture locked Choroid Plexus and Cerebrospinal Fluid (CSF)
06:40
lecture locked Hydrocephalus: Definition and Treatment
03:37
Quiz zum Kurs „Ventricular System“

Nervous System: The spinal cord (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 12)

Nervous System: The spinal cord - Additional lectures (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 12)

lecture locked Choroid Plexus and Cerebrospinal Fluid (CSF)
06:40
Quiz zum Kurs „Nervous System: The spinal cord - Additional lectures (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 12)“

Spinal Cord

play symbol Spinal Cord Segments and Spinal Nerves
05:09
lecture locked Gray and White Matter of the Spinal Cord
06:39
lecture locked Rexed Laminae and Spinal Cord Tracts
05:39
lecture locked Descending Pathways: Corticospinal Tracts
04:20
lecture locked Ascending Pathways: Dorsal Column Medial Lemniscal (DCML) System
05:22
lecture locked Ascending Pathways: Anterolateral System/Spinothalamic Tract
02:54
lecture locked Lesions and Diseases of the Spinal Cord: Brown-Séquard Syndrome and Tabes Dorsalis
06:14
lecture locked Lesions and Diseases of the Spinal Cord: Syringomyelia
02:10
lecture locked Arterial Supply of the Spinal Cord
03:55
Quiz zum Kurs „Spinal Cord“

Meninges

play symbol Structures and Functions of the Cranial Meninges
02:46
lecture locked Dura Mater, Arachnoid Mater and Pia Mater
08:23
lecture locked Subarachnoid Space, Epidural Space and Subdural Space
01:51
lecture locked Arterial Supply and Nerve Supply of Dura Mater
03:08
Quiz zum Kurs „Meninges“

Week 13 (Hashemite University - General Anatomy)

Nervous System: The brain stem (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 13)

lecture locked Glossopharyngeal and Vagus Nerve Nuclei
02:50
lecture locked Posterior View of the Brain Stem
04:12
lecture locked Anterior View of the Brain Stem
03:55
lecture locked Midbrain
02:03
lecture locked Medial Medullary Syndrome
03:30
lecture locked Lateral Medullary Syndrome
04:43
lecture locked Medial Pontine Syndrome and Lateral Pontine Syndrome
05:54
lecture locked Parinaud's Syndrome and Weber's Syndrome
04:36
lecture locked Arterial Supply of the Brain Stem
02:39
Quiz zum Kurs „Nervous System: The brain stem (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 13)“

General Embryology - I (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 13)

lecture locked Embryology: Introduction
05:56
play symbol Central Enigma – Embryology
02:53
play symbol Early Stages of Development – Embryology
03:15
lecture locked Positional Information – Embryology
05:17
lecture locked Spermatogenesis
03:33
lecture locked Oogenesis
05:20
lecture locked Ovarian Cycle, Ovulation and Uterine Changes
04:07
lecture locked Fertilization and Implantation
05:56
Quiz zum Kurs „General Embryology - I (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 13)“

Week 14 (Hashemite University - General Anatomy)

General Embryology - II (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 14)

lecture locked Neurulation – Week 2 of Embryogenesis
03:59
lecture locked Neural Tube Defects – Week 2 of Embryogenesis
05:17
lecture locked Twinning – Week 2 of Embryogenesis
03:43
lecture locked Cell Division After Fertilization – Week 1 of Embryogenesis
04:16
lecture locked Hatching and Implantation – Week 1 of Embryogenesis
07:24
lecture locked Ectopic Pregnancy – Week 1 of Embryogenesis
04:41
lecture locked Assisted Reproductive Technology – Week 1 of Embryogenesis
05:28
lecture locked Fertilization to Bilaminar Embryo
08:19
lecture locked Timeline of embryonic development: Weeks 1 and 2
06:27
Quiz zum Kurs „General Embryology - II (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 14)“

General Embryology - III (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 14)

lecture locked Antenatal Care: Confirming and Dating Pregnancy
04:15
lecture locked Antenatal Care: Establishing Gestational Age with Ultrasound
04:45
lecture locked Antenatal Care: Routine Labs
06:52
lecture locked Antenatal Care: Screening for Down Syndrome (Aneuploidy)
05:48
lecture locked Antenatal Testing
05:48
lecture locked Gastrulation – the Most Important Thing – Week 3 of Embryogenesis
05:16
lecture locked Major Development Periods – Weeks 3-8 of Embryogenesis
05:23
lecture locked Embryonic Period – Weeks 3-8 of Embryogenesis
07:30
lecture locked Developmental Abnormalities – Weeks 3-8 of Embryogenesis
05:44
lecture locked Causes of Developmental Abnormalities – Weeks 3-8 of Embryogenesis
03:14
lecture locked Environmental Causes of Abnormalities – Weeks 3-8 of Embryogenesis
04:47
lecture locked Role of Prenatal Diagnosis – Weeks 3-8 of Embryogenesis
05:10
lecture locked Gastrulation and the Trilaminar Embryo
09:49
lecture locked Placenta and Fetal Membranes
06:46
lecture locked Abnormalities of the Amnion, Placenta, and Umbilical Cord Part 1
04:17
lecture locked Abnormalities of the Amnion, Placenta, and Umbilical Cord Part 2
04:09
lecture locked Twinning and Fetal Membranes
06:08
lecture locked Timeline of embryonic development: Weeks 3 and 4
07:59
Quiz zum Kurs „General Embryology - III (Hashemite University - General Anatomy / Week 14)“
Quiz zum Kurs „Hashemite University - General Anatomy“

Details

  • Enthaltene Vorträge: 299
  • Laufzeit: 24:52 h
  • Enthaltene Quizfragen: 814
  • Enthaltene Lernmaterialien: 76

Dozenten des Kurses Hashemite University - General Anatomy

 Stuart Enoch, PhD

Stuart Enoch, PhD

Dr Enoch undertook surgical training from the University Hospitals of Manchester and passed the exams to obtain membership (MRCS) from the Royal College of Surgeons of England and Edinburgh. After completing a PhD in Cell Biology from the University of Cardiff as well as a Postgraduate Certificate in Medical Sciences from the University of Liverpool, he pursued Specialist Training in Burns and Plastic Surgery. Whilst working as a Specialist Registrar in Plastic Surgery, Dr Enoch founded Doctors Academy and soon established the Doctors Academy Group of Educational Establishments. In addition to clinical work, he has been actively involved in medical education, teaching and training throughout his career. He has won numerous awards, prizes, research fellowships and co-chairs global events such as the International Medical Summer School and International Academic and Research Conference in Manchester. He has convened and directed more than 300 postgraduate and undergraduate educational events, presented/given lectures in excess of 50 national/international conferences/meetings, published 70+ articles in international scientific and medical journals and authored/edited 20 books.
 Geoffrey Meyer, PhD

Geoffrey Meyer, PhD

Prof. Geoffrey Meyer works at the School of Anatomy, Physiology and Human Biology at the University of Western Australia.
He is the Coordinator for Histology on the Federative International Program for Anatomical Terminologies (FIPAT) of the International Federation of Associations of Anatomists (IFAA).
Professor Meyer is also the creator of “Meyer’s Histology” (http://histology-online.com) and, in collaboration with Professor John Campbell and Michael Hall, has provided an extensive collection of learning and teaching resources to deliver a histology course completely available online. Geoffrey Meyer’s research activities focus on developing innovative, computer-aided learning and teaching tools.

He has received a number of awards for his work, including the Australian University Teaching Award.
In 2006, and again in 2014, he received UWA Teaching Fellowships. Professor Meyer was also awarded a prestigious ALTC (Australian Learning and Teaching Council) Fellowship in 2009 and is currently the Project Leader on ALTC Project Grants.

 Craig Canby, PhD

Craig Canby, PhD

Dr. Craig Canby is Professor of Anatomy at Des Moines University in Iowa. He studied Biology and Chemistry at the Iowa Wesleyan College and later got his Ph.D. in Anatomy at the University of Iowa.
Canby has received many awards and honors for his work including the DPT Class of 2008 Teaching Excellence Award and the Award Hancher Finkbine Medallion.
His research is especially focused on anatomical variations and technology-enabled student learning.

 James Pickering, PhD

James Pickering, PhD

Dr. James Pickering did his Ph.D. at the University of Leeds where he currently works as Associate Professor in Anatomy. He has made various publications on the human anatomy, such as "Access Anatomy: Abdomen", and is heavily involved in the delivery of anatomy teaching to medical, dental and intercalating students.

He regularly uses various modern learning tools to a great extent and was therefore rewarded as "The Most Innovative Teacher of the Year 2014" and "Learning Technologist of the Year 2014" by the Association of Learning Technologists. Additionally, he also received the "University of Leeds Teaching Award".

Amongst others, he currently researches contemporary methods of learning, e. g. the use of blended learning resources on student engagement and assessment, or the screencast as a method of consolidation as well as revision.

 John McLachlan, PhD

John McLachlan, PhD

John McLachlan is Professor of Medical Education at Durham University, is a UK National Teaching Fellow, and formerly Editor-in-Chief of the Journal "Medical Education". He has been teaching Embryology to medical students for many years, apparently to their pleasure and benefit!

 Thad Wilson, PhD

Thad Wilson, PhD

Thad Wilson is a Professor of Physiology and has been teaching medical students for more than a dozen years at Colleges of Medicine in Philadelphia, PA (Drexel University); Athens, OH (Ohio University), and Indianapolis, IN (Marian University). He has worked extensively developing and improving medical curriculums, as well as serving in leadership roles as a Medical Physiology course director and Organ System team leader. Professor Thad Wilson has been awarded multiple medical school teaching awards and previously was involved in both question writing and question reviewing for national board exams in the health sciences. He currently helps students prepare for medical board exams, in addition to his teaching and scientific pursuits. Professor Thad Wilson has coauthored over 75 peer-reviewed scientific articles as well as a physiology textbook, Lippincott’s Illustrated Reviews: Physiology, which has been translated into four languages and a number of electronic formats.
 Tarry Ahuja, PhD

Tarry Ahuja, PhD

Dr. Tarry Ahuja is currently a senior medical real-world evidence scientist for a major pharmaceutical company for Europe and Canada and is a lecturer at Carleton University teaching “Biological Foundations of Addictions” and “Health Psychology”.

He graduated with a PhD in Neuroscience with a specialty in electrophysiology and pharmacology from Carleton University, Ottawa, Canada.

He has worked for over 10 years in the hospital setting in sleep disorders clinic working with patients and trying to better understand sleep patterns and sleep disorders. Additional, he has done over 10 years of clinical research in the areas of Alzheimer’s, stroke and ischemia with the National Research Council of Canada.

 Veronica Gillispie, MD, FACOG

Veronica Gillispie, MD, FACOG

Dr. Veronica Gillispie is the Clerkship Director for Obstetrics and Gynecology for the Ochsner Clinical School at the University of Queensland, Australia. She is responsible for curriculum development and preparing her students for USMLE Step 2. Her teaching has been described by her students as relatable. She makes complicated topics easy to understand.

 Peter Ward, PhD

Peter Ward, PhD

Peter J. Ward, Ph.D. has been teaching embryology, anatomy, histology, and neuroscience since 2005. He attended Carnegie Mellon University and later earned a Ph.D. in medical anatomy education from Purdue University. Dr. Ward enjoys finding ways to simplify the complex processes involved in human development and highlights the clinically-important aspects of embryology. Throughout these lectures, Dr. Ward shows how embryonic structures morph into the mature organs and other structures of the human body.

 Tyler Cymet, DO, FACOFP

Tyler Cymet, DO, FACOFP

Tyler C. Cymet, D.O., FACOFP is a physician in Baltimore, Maryland. He received his medical degree from Nova Southeastern University College of Osteopathic Medicine, served as an intern at Chicago Osteopathic Medical Center, and performed a Primary Care Internal Medicine residency at Yale University and did additional training at Sinai Hospital of Baltimore.
 Sheldon C. Yao, DO

Sheldon C. Yao, DO

Sheldon Yao received his Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine at NYIT's College of Osteopathic Medicine (NYITCOM) in 2002, where he is currently a full professor and serves as Chair of the Osteopathic Manipulative Medicine (OMM) department. He completed his internship and family practice residency at Good Samaritan Hospital in West Islip, N.Y., and afterwards completed a one-year fellowship in Neuromuscular Medicine-Osteopathic Manipulative Medicine (NMM/OMM) at North Shore-LIJ Plainview Hospital (N.Y.). He is dual-board certified in family medicine/osteopathic manipulative treatment and NMM/OMM and was conferred fellowship in the American Academy of Osteopathy (FAAO) in 2019.
He actively participates in teaching medical students in the classroom and in clinical settings, which students have acknowledged through teaching awards since 2010. Yao is passionate about the osteopathic profession and stresses evidence-based medicine when teaching his students.

Rezensionen

(223)
4,5 von 5 Sternen
5 Sterne
174
4 Sterne
19
3 Sterne
7
2 Sterne
9
1  Stern
14
 
Gastrulation
von Susan C. am 02. Juli 2020 für Gastrulation and the Trilaminar Embryo

I find embryology confusing and this video really helped me out, thank you

 
Simple and Concise
von Dipti N. am 25. Juni 2020 für Spinal Cord

The lecture was simple. However, way too concise. Not all tracts covered and levels could have being discussed a little more. But my basics got clear.Can use as a reference to study spinal cord in depth

 
Review from First Year Med Student
von Christopher C. am 23. Juni 2020 für Cardiac Conduction System – Heart (Cor)

Concise and aimed explanation contributes to an interactive lecture which makes learning enjoyable.

 
Very informative lecture
von Deniz Y. am 22. Juni 2020 für Perineum

I've previously used the Grey's student to learn about the pelvis and perineum. Despite all the information provided I was unable to visualize and understand the placement of structures. This video explains and shows very clearly the relationship of the muscles and organs in the pelvis with the perineum. Another amazing lecture.