Entdecken Sie, was Sie lernen können.

Mit Videokursen für Beruf, Studium und Freizeit.

Year 1 – Phase 1: Scientific Foundations of Medicine

Von Geoffrey Meyer, PhD, John McLachlan, PhD, Kevin Ahern, PhD u.a.

The curriculum shown here is mirrored from that of the Chicago Medical School - Rosalind Franklin University of Medicine and Science. This means that you can now easily review and study content related directly to what YOU are learning in class, or to get a head start with what is coming up.
Curriculum information for Rosalind Franklin was accessed here on 6/26/19: https://www.rosalindfranklin.edu/academics/chicago-medical-school/degree-programs/allopathic-medicine-md/curriculum/

Inhalte

Biochemistry

Biochemistry: Basics

play symbol Overview – Introduction to Biochemistry
03:46
play symbol History – Introduction to Biochemistry
05:43
play symbol Structure – Amino Acids
06:39
play symbol R-group Categories – Amino Acids
02:10
play symbol Hydrophobic R-groups – Amino Acids
05:33
play symbol Hydrophilic and Ionic R-groups – Amino Acids
04:56
lecture locked Ionization – Amino Acids
07:18
lecture locked Peptide Bonds – Peptides
03:19
lecture locked Polypeptides – Peptides
04:18
lecture locked Levels of Protein Structure and Primary Structure – Peptides
02:58
lecture locked Secondary Structure – Peptides
08:12
lecture locked Tertiary Structure – Peptides
05:40
lecture locked Quaternary Structure and Summary – Peptides
03:19
lecture locked Structure of Proteins – Protein Movement and Cell Signaling
04:45
lecture locked Globular Structural Proteins – Protein Movement and Cell Signaling
02:19
lecture locked Communication and Signaling – Protein Movement and Cell Signaling
07:40
lecture locked Involved Proteins – Protein Movement and Cell Signaling
05:07
lecture locked Antibodies – Protein Functions
02:58
lecture locked Gene Expression – Protein Functions
03:37
lecture locked Catalysis – Protein Functions
05:11
lecture locked Protein Transport – Protein Functions
02:11
lecture locked Oxygen Transport – Protein Functions
05:18
lecture locked Sodium-potassium Atpase – Protein Functions
04:28
lecture locked Saccharides – Simple Carbohydrates
01:54
lecture locked Common Sugars: Nomenclature & Structure – Simple Carbohydrates
06:36
lecture locked Cyclization & Cyclic Forms – Simple Carbohydrates
06:34
lecture locked Modified Sugars – Simple Carbohydrates
02:17
lecture locked Glycosides and Disaccharides – Complex Carbohydrates
03:34
lecture locked Polysaccharides – Complex Carbohydrates
04:01
lecture locked Lipid Links – Complex Carbohydrates
02:48
lecture locked Glycosaminoglycans – Complex Carbohydrates
03:53
lecture locked Protein Links – Complex Carbohydrates
04:54
lecture locked Peptidoglycans – Complex Carbohydrates
02:31
lecture locked Proteoglycans – Complex Carbohydrates
02:55
lecture locked Overview and Introduction on Fatty Acids – Lipids
03:25
lecture locked Fatty Acids – Lipids
03:49
lecture locked Glycerolipids and Glycerophospholipids – Lipids
05:06
lecture locked Sphingolipids – Lipids
02:43
lecture locked Polyketides – Lipids
01:01
lecture locked Overview, Isoprenoids and Sterols – Lipids
03:51
lecture locked Steroid Hormones – Lipids
03:14
lecture locked Other Lipids and Their Function – Lipids
06:03
lecture locked Fat Soluble Vitamins – Lipids
04:37
lecture locked Structure of Membranes – Biological Membranes
01:12
lecture locked Lipid Bilayer – Biological Membranes
02:17
lecture locked Bilayer Composition – Biological Membranes
06:26
lecture locked Membrane Fluidity – Biological Membranes
02:13
lecture locked Diffusion – Biological Membranes
04:59
lecture locked Active Transport: Sodium-potassium Atpase – Biological Membranes
05:18
lecture locked Active Transport: Sodium-calcium Exchanger – Biological Membranes
02:49
lecture locked Transporter and Transport Proteins Types – Biological Membranes
03:09
lecture locked Ion Channel – Biological Membranes
05:55
lecture locked Ion Channel Blocker and Opener – Biological Membranes
05:27
lecture locked Nucleotides – DNA, RNA and the Genetic Code
04:17
lecture locked Structure and Topology of DNA – DNA, RNA and the Genetic Code
05:22
lecture locked DNA Replication – DNA, RNA and the Genetic Code
01:14
lecture locked Transcription – DNA, RNA and the Genetic Code
06:20
lecture locked Messenger RNAs – DNA, RNA and the Genetic Code
04:06
lecture locked Structure of TRNA and RRNA – DNA, RNA and the Genetic Code
05:51
lecture locked Genetic Code – DNA, RNA and the Genetic Code
04:54
lecture locked TRNA Charging and Ribosomes – DNA, RNA and the Genetic Code
02:22
lecture locked Translation – DNA, RNA and the Genetic Code
04:20
lecture locked Energy Considerations – Oxidation and Reduction in Metabolism
05:40
lecture locked Metabolism – Oxidation and Reduction in Metabolism
07:08
lecture locked Oxidation and Reduction – Oxidation and Reduction in Metabolism
02:46
lecture locked Electron Carriers – Oxidation and Reduction in Metabolism
02:41
lecture locked Catabolism and Anabolism — Metabolism and Regulation
04:16
lecture locked Metabolic Pathways – Metabolism and Regulation
02:38
lecture locked Regulation of Enzymatic Activity – Metabolism and Regulation
04:32
lecture locked Allosterism – Metabolism and Regulation
03:02
lecture locked Covalent Modification – Metabolism and Regulation
03:01
lecture locked Gene Expression – Metabolism and Regulation
02:33
Quiz zum Kurs „Biochemistry: Basics“

Enzymes and Enzyme Kinetics

play symbol Background of Enzymatic Reactions – Enzyme Catalysis
06:39
lecture locked Enzymes: Activation Energy and Mechanisms — Enzyme Catalysis
04:58
lecture locked Serine Proteases – Enzyme Catalysis
11:23
lecture locked Kinetic Considerations – Enzyme Catalysis
07:19
lecture locked Michaelis-Menten Kinetics – Enzyme Catalysis
04:50
lecture locked Michaelis-Menten Kinetics: Considerations – Enzyme Classification
04:10
lecture locked Michaelis-Menten Kinetics: Parameters – Enzyme Classification
06:19
lecture locked Perfect Enzyme and Lineweaver Burk Plot – Enzyme Classification
05:18
lecture locked Catalysis Considerations – Enzyme Classification
07:45
lecture locked Binding of Multiple Substrates – Enzyme Classification
05:35
lecture locked Classification of Enzymes – Enzyme Classification
03:41
lecture locked Competitive Reversible Enzyme Inhibition – Enzyme Inhibitors
06:36
lecture locked Non-competitive Reversible Inhibition – Enzyme Inhibitors
04:01
lecture locked Uncompetitive Reversible Enzyme Inhibition – Enzyme Inhibitors
03:27
lecture locked Irreversible Enzyme Inhibition: Suicide – Enzyme Inhibitors
01:49
Quiz zum Kurs „Enzymes and Enzyme Kinetics“

Amino Acid Metabolism

play symbol Amino Acid Metabolism: Introduction
02:22
play symbol α-ketoglutarate Family and Glutamine Synthesis Uses Glutamine Synthetase
08:10
play symbol Proline and Arginine Synthesis
05:39
lecture locked Serine Family and Methionine Catabolism
06:18
lecture locked Cysteine Metabolism
04:51
lecture locked Aspartate Family and Asparagine Metabolism
04:00
lecture locked Methionine, Threonine and Lysine Metabolism
05:11
lecture locked Aromatic Family: Tryptophan
04:02
lecture locked Aromatic Family: Phenylalanine and Tyrosine
05:57
lecture locked Tyrosine: Precursor of Thyroid Hormones
06:52
lecture locked Pyruvate Family: Alanine Metabolism
03:31
lecture locked Leucine (LEU), Valine (VAL), Isoleucine (ILE) and Histidine (HIS) Metabolism
05:59
lecture locked Amino Acid Catabolism
08:56
lecture locked Nitrogen, Nitrogen Cycle and Excretion of Nitrogen
03:12
lecture locked Glutamate: Central Role
04:55
lecture locked Urea Cycle
05:08
lecture locked Carbamoyl Phosphate Synthetase Reaction and Citrulline
05:16
lecture locked Argininosuccinate Synthetase
04:43
lecture locked Urea Cycle and Disease
03:42
lecture locked Nitrites and Nitrosamines
04:24
lecture locked Reactive Nitrogen Species
05:20
lecture locked Heme: Introduction
02:37
lecture locked Heme Synthesis
09:07
lecture locked Porphyrias
02:51
lecture locked Iron Transport and Storage
08:58
lecture locked Regulation of Iron Transport
08:49
lecture locked Hemoglobin and Movement of Oxygen: Introduction
05:10
lecture locked Cooperativity
06:39
lecture locked Bohr Effect
05:28
lecture locked 2,3 BPG
05:08
lecture locked Movement of CO2
04:43
lecture locked Fetal Hemoglobin
04:01
lecture locked Sickle Cell Anemia
06:17
lecture locked Biochemistry of Bilirubin
05:03
lecture locked Biochemistry of Bilirubin: Biliverdin Reductase
04:33
lecture locked Enterohepatic Circulation and Health
05:59
Quiz zum Kurs „Amino Acid Metabolism“

Vitamins

play symbol Vitamin A: Introduction
07:08
play symbol Vitamin A: Steps in Light Detection
05:54
lecture locked Vitamin A: Color Detection, Visual Cycle and Retinoic Acid Function
06:03
lecture locked Vitamin D: Introduction
04:40
lecture locked Vitamin D3 and Calcium
05:54
lecture locked Vitamin D and Calcium Levels
05:39
lecture locked Vitamin D and Intracellular Actions
08:35
lecture locked Vitamin K
09:36
lecture locked Vitamin E
08:05
lecture locked Vitamin B12
06:45
lecture locked Folate Metabolism and Recycling
07:46
lecture locked Folate Metabolism Overview and Health
04:45
Quiz zum Kurs „Vitamins“

Hormones and Signal Transduction

play symbol Hormones and Signal Transduction: Introduction
07:06
lecture locked Receptors and Messengers
09:54
lecture locked G-Protein Coupled Receptors (GPCRs)
06:02
lecture locked Actions of the Second Messenger and Protein Kinase A
05:17
lecture locked β-adrenergic Receptor Signaling
09:17
lecture locked Receptor Tyrosine Kinase Signaling
09:09
lecture locked Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor (EGFR)
07:28
lecture locked Nuclear Hormone Receptors and Steroid Hormone Signaling
04:26
lecture locked Non-Hormone Signaling and Nerve Transmission
06:10
lecture locked Signaling Gone Wild
06:56
lecture locked HER2 Receptor and Bcr-Abl
05:32
Quiz zum Kurs „Hormones and Signal Transduction“

RNA and the Genetic Code

play symbol Introduction – RNA Basics
01:19
lecture locked Structures and Functions – RNA Basics
05:13
lecture locked Gene Expression in a Prokaryotic System – RNA Basics
07:33
lecture locked Lac Operon – RNA Basics
06:38
lecture locked Eukaryotic Gene Expression – Complexity of RNA Structure
10:16
lecture locked Epigenetics – Complexity of RNA Structure
02:15
lecture locked Transcription – Complexity of RNA Structure
05:27
lecture locked RNA Polymerase – Complexity of RNA Structure
05:33
lecture locked RNA Processing
06:59
lecture locked RNA Splicing
07:13
lecture locked Catalytic RNAs
02:44
lecture locked RNA Interference
07:50
lecture locked Genetic Code
10:57
lecture locked Collagen: Background
05:30
lecture locked Biochemistry of Collagen
08:53
lecture locked Clinical Biochemistry
07:58
Quiz zum Kurs „RNA and the Genetic Code“

Carbohydrate Metabolism

play symbol Introduction – Glycolysis and Pyruvate Metabolism
02:57
play symbol Glycolysis: Glucose –> G6-P –> F6-P – Glycolysis and Pyruvate Metabolism
04:30
lecture locked Glycolysis: F6-P –> F1,6-P – Glycolysis and Pyruvate Metabolism
04:42
lecture locked Glycolysis: F1,6P –> DHAP – Glycolysis and Pyruvate Metabolism
03:36
lecture locked Glycolysis: Dhap –> Ga3-P – Glycolysis and Pyruvate Metabolism
01:57
lecture locked Glycolysis: GAP –> 1,3 BPG – Glycolysis and Pyruvate Metabolism
01:39
lecture locked Glycolysis: 1,3 BPG –> 3-PG – Glycolysis and Pyruvate Metabolism
01:29
lecture locked Glycolysis: 3-PG –> 2-PG – Glycolysis and Pyruvate Metabolism
07:32
lecture locked Pyruvate Kinase & Summary Glycolysis – Glycolysis and Pyruvate Metabolism
02:45
lecture locked Fate of Pyruvate – Glycolysis and Pyruvate Metabolism
05:58
lecture locked Gluconeogenesis: Metabolism of Galactose
03:26
lecture locked Gluconeogenesis: Metabolism of Fructose
04:21
lecture locked Gluconeogenesis: Synthesis of Glucose
02:31
lecture locked Gluconeogenesis: Reactions
07:12
lecture locked Gluconeogenesis: Regulation and Glycolysis
06:58
lecture locked Glycogen Metabolism: Introduction
01:52
lecture locked Glycogen Metabolism: Glycogen Breakdown
06:07
lecture locked Glycogen Metabolism: Glycogen Synthesis
03:32
lecture locked Glycogen Metabolism: Regulation of Glycogen
10:50
lecture locked Glycogen Metabolism: Insulin Signaling and Summary
03:34
lecture locked The Pentose Phosphate Pathway: Introduction
02:34
lecture locked Pathway Overview and Reactions – Part 1
05:02
lecture locked Pathway Overview and Reactions – Part 2
09:15
lecture locked Introduction to the Citric Acid Cycle
10:01
lecture locked Citric Acid Cycle
10:18
lecture locked Glyoxylate Cycle
05:28
lecture locked Ketone Body Metabolism
03:34
Quiz zum Kurs „Carbohydrate Metabolism“

Analytical Techniques in Biotechnology

lecture locked DNA Amplification – Analytical Techniques in Biotechnology
10:26
lecture locked Microarray Analysis – Analytical Techniques in Biotechnology
06:43
lecture locked Proteomics (2d Gel Analysis) – Analytical Techniques in Biotechnology
06:26
Quiz zum Kurs „Analytical Techniques in Biotechnology“

DNA Replication and Repair

play symbol DNA Replication
03:09
lecture locked DNA Polymerase
08:04
lecture locked Other Replication Proteins
06:38
lecture locked Replication Fork
02:29
lecture locked Leading and Lagging Strand
05:24
lecture locked Telomeres
04:35
lecture locked DNA Repair
05:21
Quiz zum Kurs „DNA Replication and Repair“

Metabolic Control

play symbol Background – Metabolic Control of Enzyme Activity
01:37
play symbol Allosteric Control – Metabolic Control of Enzyme Activity
11:13
lecture locked Covalent Modification Control – Metabolic Control of Enzyme Activity
06:11
lecture locked Zymogens and Chemical Modifications – Metabolic Control of Enzyme Activity
03:41
lecture locked Gene Expression Control – Metabolic Control of Enzyme Activity
06:31
lecture locked Energy Considerations: Catabolic and Anabolic Processes
01:11
lecture locked Futile Cycle
02:34
lecture locked Reciprocal Regulation
02:38
lecture locked Role of the Liver
00:58
lecture locked Cori Cycle
02:36
lecture locked Hormonal Control
08:42
lecture locked Glycogen Metabolism
05:04
lecture locked Hormonal Control/Signaling
01:49
lecture locked Control of Fat Metabolism
03:34
lecture locked Control of Enzyme Activity
01:53
lecture locked Role of Kinase a and Effect of Insulin
04:12
lecture locked Pathway Regulation
01:22
Quiz zum Kurs „Metabolic Control“

Lipid Metabolism

play symbol Fat Breakdown and Synthesis
03:38
lecture locked Beta Oxidation of Fatty Acids
09:27
lecture locked Oxidation of Unsaturated and Other Fatty Acid s
05:05
lecture locked Fatty Acid Synthesis
09:54
lecture locked Syntheses of Other Fatty Acids
01:51
lecture locked Steroids and Bile Acids: Mevalonate Pathway I
01:55
lecture locked Steroids and Bile Acids: Ketone Body Synthesis
03:05
lecture locked Steroids and Bile Acids: Mevalonate Pathway II
03:59
lecture locked Steroids and Bile Acids: Cholesterol Synthesis
02:58
lecture locked Steroids and Bile Acids: Movement of Cholesterol
08:16
lecture locked Steroids and Bile Acids: Receptor-mediated Endocytosis
00:59
lecture locked Steroids and Bile Acids: Steroid Hormone Metabolism
03:45
lecture locked Synthesis of Glycerophospholipids – Membrane Lipid Metabolism
07:20
lecture locked Synthesis of Sphingolipids – Membrane Lipid Metabolism
03:14
Quiz zum Kurs „Lipid Metabolism“

Purine and Pyrimidine Metabolism

play symbol Nucleotide Metabolism: Introduction and De novo Purine Metabolism
09:11
play symbol Paths to Guanine and Adenine Nucleotides
04:06
lecture locked Purine de novo Metabolism Regulation
04:41
lecture locked Pyrimidine de novo Metabolism: ATCase Reaction
05:29
lecture locked Pyrimidine de novo Metabolis: OMP Decarboxylase and Synthesis of UTP & CTP
05:22
lecture locked Catabolism of Guanine Nucleotides and Adenine Nucleotides
04:15
lecture locked Catabolism of Guanine & Hypoxanthine and Purine Nucleotide Salvage
06:43
lecture locked Pyrimidine Catabolism and Salvage Reactions
04:13
lecture locked Deoxyribonucleotide Synthesis and Ribonucleotide Reductase
05:57
lecture locked Nucleotide Metabolism and Thymidine Metabolism
06:38
lecture locked Thymidylate Synthase and Recycling of Folates
06:18
lecture locked Nucleoside Analogs and Deoxyadenosine Analogs
04:51
lecture locked Analogs: Adenosine, Deoxycytidine, Guanosine/Deoxyguanosine, Thymidine, Deoxyuridine
07:10
Quiz zum Kurs „Purine and Pyrimidine Metabolism“

Histology

Histology: Types of Tissues

The Mammalian Cell

play symbol The Mammalian Cell: Introduction
09:22
play symbol Cell Structure
08:31
lecture locked Cell Sizes
16:09
lecture locked Mammalian Cell: Structural Components and Their Functions
09:12
lecture locked Nucleus, Nucleolus and Chromatin
14:29
lecture locked Mitochondrion
04:16
lecture locked Ribosome & Endoplasmic Reticulum
07:11
lecture locked Golgi Apparatus
06:01
lecture locked Lysosome
06:01
lecture locked Cytoplasmic Inclusions, Cytoskeleton and Interphase of the Cell Cycle
13:16
lecture locked Epithelial Cells
13:28
lecture locked Conducting Cells
06:54
lecture locked Contractile Cells, Electrolyte & Water-transporting Cells
08:17
lecture locked Protein-secreting, Mucus-secreting & Steroid-secreting Cells
10:43

Histological Techniques and Staining

play symbol Preparation of Tissue for Microscopic Examination
08:39
lecture locked Hematoxylin and Eosin (H&E Stain)
13:07
lecture locked Special Stains: Giemsa Stain, Silver Stain, Reticulin Stain, Van Gieson Stain and more
19:33
lecture locked Resolving Power of Microscope
05:05

Connective Tissue

play symbol Introduction to the Connective Tissue
03:00
play symbol What Are the Properties of Connective Tissues?
03:29
lecture locked How Are Connective Tissues Classified?
10:56
lecture locked Other Common Named Locations
06:42
lecture locked Histological Distinction and Extracellular Constituents
07:01
lecture locked Cells: Introduction
04:16
lecture locked Cells: Macrophages
03:25
lecture locked Cells: Mast Cell and Adipocyte
03:59
lecture locked Cells: Adult Stem Cell Niches, Lymphocyte and Plasma Cell
06:15
lecture locked Cartilage
05:07
lecture locked 3 Types of Cartilages
17:48
lecture locked Does Cartilage Grow and can it be Repaired?
06:09
Quiz zum Kurs „Connective Tissue“

Bone Tissue

play symbol Structure of Bones
04:19
lecture locked Different Types of Bone
11:02
lecture locked Osteon
10:54
lecture locked How Do Osteocytes Receive Their Nutrients?
04:14
lecture locked Introduction to Bone Formation & Growth
05:12
lecture locked Immature Bone
02:54
lecture locked Bone Cells
07:39
lecture locked Bone Formation
08:42
lecture locked Bone Growth
06:43
lecture locked Mineralization of the Bone Matrix
07:22
Quiz zum Kurs „Bone Tissue“

Bone Marrow

play symbol Bone Marrow and Hematopoiesis
02:55
lecture locked Hematopoiesis
02:53
lecture locked Erythropoiesis
04:33
lecture locked Stages of Erythropoiesis
05:55
lecture locked Thrombopoiesis and Granulopoiesis
04:12
lecture locked Stages of Granulopoiesis: Myelocyte
04:52
Quiz zum Kurs „Bone Marrow“

Blood

play symbol Blood: Introduction
07:56
lecture locked Blood: Red and White Blood Cells
07:54
lecture locked Blood: Neutrophils
04:30
lecture locked Blood: Eosinophils and Basophils
03:47
lecture locked Blood: Lymphocytes and Monocytes
03:17
lecture locked Blood: Thrombocytes
07:02
Quiz zum Kurs „Blood“

Muscle Tissue

play symbol Muscle Tissue: Introduction
03:41
lecture locked How Is Muscle Tissue Classified?
11:58
lecture locked Organization of a Skeletal Muscle Fiber
09:47
lecture locked Sarcomere
10:45
lecture locked Innervation of a Skeletal Muscle Fiber
07:38
lecture locked How Does Muscle Repair After Injury?
06:06
Quiz zum Kurs „Muscle Tissue“

Nerve Tissue

play symbol Organization of the Nervous System
08:19
play symbol Major Components of Nerve Tissue
02:49
lecture locked Neuron
07:38
lecture locked Major Types of Neurons
07:37
lecture locked Synapses are Junctions Between Neurons
01:42
lecture locked Spinal Cord
06:59
lecture locked The Size of the Gray Matter Varies
03:29
lecture locked Introduction to the Autonomic Nervous System
03:27
lecture locked Arrangement and Locations of Motor and Sensory Neurons
07:15
lecture locked Dorsal Root Ganglion
02:18
lecture locked Functional Divisions of the Autonomic Nervous System
03:34
lecture locked Autonomic Ganglion
02:03
lecture locked Enteric Ganglion
02:27
lecture locked Structure of Peripheral Nerves and Brain
07:18
lecture locked The Structure of a Peripheral Nerve
04:59
lecture locked Myelinated and Unmyelinated Axons
03:12
lecture locked Neuroglial Cells
05:26
lecture locked Brain
06:03
lecture locked Meninges
04:55
Quiz zum Kurs „Nerve Tissue“

Epithelial Tissue

play symbol Epithelium: Introduction
04:29
play symbol Epithelium: Classification
10:00
lecture locked Epithelium: Epithelial Cells Exhibit Polarity
06:45
lecture locked Epithelium: How Are Epithelial Cells Joined Together?
03:25
lecture locked Epithelium: Surfaces of Epithelial Cells
02:58
lecture locked Epithelium: Basement Membrane
03:41
lecture locked Exocrine Glands
03:51
lecture locked How Do Exocrine Glands Release Their Secretory Products?
02:40
lecture locked How Are Exocrine Glands Classified and Named?
04:20
lecture locked Mucous and Serous Glands
03:52
lecture locked Lobes, Lobules and Cytogenesis
06:36
lecture locked Names of Ducts of Glands
08:36
lecture locked Mucosa and Serosa
07:15
lecture locked Skin (Integumentary System)
16:58
lecture locked Cells of the Epidermis
06:55
lecture locked The Skin is a Large Sensory Receptor Organ
06:07
lecture locked Skin Appendages
15:07
Quiz zum Kurs „Epithelial Tissue“

Histology: Human Organ Systems

Cardiovascular Histology

play symbol Heart: Introduction
03:48
play symbol Heart: Different Circulations
05:34
lecture locked Layers of the Heart Wall
05:53
lecture locked Heart Valve
03:02
lecture locked Cardiac Muscle
04:57
lecture locked Conducting System of the Heart
04:14
lecture locked Heart: Summary
03:24
lecture locked Vessels: Introduction
01:55
lecture locked Vessels: the Wall of an Artery and Vein
11:13
lecture locked Small and Large Arteries
03:53
lecture locked Pericyte
04:09
lecture locked Differences Between Small Arteries and Small Venules
03:03
lecture locked Aorta
04:05
lecture locked Vena Cava
01:47
lecture locked Capillaries: Overview
04:39
lecture locked Capillaries: Types
05:07
lecture locked Lymphatic Vessels
03:15
lecture locked Arteries, Veins, Capillaries and Lymph Vessels: Summary
02:49
Quiz zum Kurs „Cardiovascular Histology“

Respiratory Histology

play symbol Respiratory System: Introduction
03:29
lecture locked Conducting Portion
03:42
lecture locked Nasal Cavities
08:12
lecture locked Olfactory Mucosa and Olfactory Receptor
05:46
lecture locked Larynx and Epiglottis
04:05
lecture locked Trachea
03:29
lecture locked Bronchi and Bronchiole
10:10
lecture locked Alveolus
05:55
lecture locked Blood Supply and Lymphatic Drainage of the Pulmonary Lobule
03:34
Quiz zum Kurs „Respiratory Histology“

Endocrine Histology

play symbol Pituitary Gland: Introduction
02:04
lecture locked Pituitary Gland: Hormones
05:00
lecture locked Pituitary Gland: Structure
12:33
lecture locked Pituitary Gland: Anterior and Posterior Lobe
03:39
lecture locked Pituitary Gland: Target Organs
05:20
lecture locked Introduction to the Endocrine System
01:35
lecture locked Thyroid Gland
09:22
lecture locked Parathyroid Gland and Adrenal Gland
03:15
lecture locked Adrenal Cortex
07:45
lecture locked Adrenal Medulla
05:36
lecture locked Pancreas
05:09
Quiz zum Kurs „Endocrine Histology“

Reproductive Histology

play symbol Testis: Introduction – Male Reproductive System
04:54
play symbol Testis: Structure – Male Reproductive System
05:11
play symbol Testis: Seminiferous Tubule – Male Reproductive System
02:08
lecture locked Testis: Spermatogenesis – Male Reproductive System
08:55
lecture locked Testis: Sertoli Cell – Male Reproductive System
05:34
lecture locked Testis: Mature Spermatozoon – Male Reproductive System
01:49
lecture locked Testis: Leydig Cell – Male Reproductive System
02:32
lecture locked Testis: Hormonal Control of Spermatogenesis – Male Reproductive System
03:38
lecture locked Other Structures – Male Reproductive System
04:01
lecture locked Duct System – Male Reproductive System
07:11
lecture locked Epididymis – Male Reproductive System
04:54
lecture locked Ductus Deferens and Spermatic Cord – Male Reproductive System
04:24
lecture locked Accessory Sex Glands – Male Reproductive System
02:26
lecture locked Prostate Gland – Male Reproductive System
05:47
lecture locked Penis – Male Reproductive System
05:18
lecture locked Ovary: Introduction – Female Reproductive System
03:40
lecture locked Ovary: Structure – Female Reproductive System
02:40
lecture locked Ovary: Stages of Follicular Development – Female Reproductive System
06:35
lecture locked Ovary: Primordial Follicle – Female Reproductive System
10:12
lecture locked Ovary: Secondary and Mature Follicle – Female Reproductive System
08:16
lecture locked Ovary: Corpus Luteum – Female Reproductive System
07:57
lecture locked Ovary: Summary – Female Reproductive System
01:33
lecture locked Other Structures – Female Reproductive System
03:08
lecture locked Uterine Tube – Female Reproductive System
08:35
lecture locked Uterus – Female Reproductive System
08:23
lecture locked Proliferative Phase – Female Reproductive System
07:55
lecture locked Cervix – Female Reproductive System
04:02
lecture locked Vagina – Female Reproductive System
04:02
lecture locked Mammary Gland – Female Reproductive System
05:04
Quiz zum Kurs „Reproductive Histology“

Urinary Histology

play symbol Urinary System: Overview
03:43
lecture locked General Structure of the Kidney
08:05
lecture locked Nephron
04:10
lecture locked Structure of the Renal Corpuscle
04:39
lecture locked Filtration Apparatus
03:36
lecture locked Tubes of the Nephron
08:57
lecture locked Juxtaglomerular Apparatus
02:27
lecture locked Urothelium and Urethra
04:34
Quiz zum Kurs „Urinary Histology“

Lymphoid Histology

play symbol Lymphoid Organs: Overview
02:10
lecture locked Cells of the Lymphatic System
05:25
lecture locked Lymphatic Tissues and Organs
07:34
lecture locked Lymph Nodes: Overview
06:18
lecture locked Lymph Nodes: Structure
07:59
lecture locked Thymus
05:56
lecture locked Spleen
08:07
lecture locked Lymphoid Organs: Summary
01:03
Quiz zum Kurs „Lymphoid Histology“

Gastrointestinal Histology

play symbol Oral Cavity: Introduction
03:39
play symbol Lip
03:06
lecture locked Hard Palate
03:51
lecture locked Salivary Glands
07:58
lecture locked Tongue
06:18
lecture locked Tooth
03:17
lecture locked Enamel, Dentin and Cementum
05:59
lecture locked Supporting Structures of the Tooth
03:44
lecture locked Oral Cavity: Summary
03:06
lecture locked Histology of Esophagus and Stomach: Introduction
02:30
lecture locked General Organisation of the Gut Wall
07:22
lecture locked Esophagus
07:52
lecture locked Stomach
05:11
lecture locked Gastric Mucosa and Cardiac Glands
02:44
lecture locked Mucous Surface and Neck Cells
09:31
lecture locked Parietal Cells
06:58
lecture locked Submucosa and Muscularis ExteRNA
04:17
lecture locked Liver, Gallbladder and Pancreas: Introduction
01:22
lecture locked Liver
03:12
lecture locked Hepatic Lobule
09:20
lecture locked Hepatocytes
06:05
lecture locked Liver: Summary
03:52
lecture locked Gallbladder
03:49
lecture locked Compound Glands
03:55
lecture locked Pancreas
03:25
lecture locked Small and Large Intestine: Introduction
02:19
lecture locked Small Intestine: Histology
05:58
lecture locked Small Intestine: Mucosal Cells
07:07
lecture locked Small Intestine: Duodenum
02:10
lecture locked Small Intestine: Peyer's Patch
04:27
lecture locked Small Intestine: Digestion and Absorption Processes
07:09
lecture locked Large Intestine: Histology
02:43
lecture locked Rectum and Anal Canal
04:50
Quiz zum Kurs „Gastrointestinal Histology“

Sensory Histology

play symbol The Eye: Overview
02:59
play symbol The Eye: General Structure
07:50
lecture locked Iris
03:46
lecture locked Ciliary Body and Processes
08:22
lecture locked Lens
03:37
lecture locked Choroid and the Retina
06:33
lecture locked Optic Nerve
02:12
lecture locked Eyelid
04:38
lecture locked Ear: Overview
02:17
lecture locked Ear: General Structure
03:01
lecture locked Bony and Membranous Labyrinth
05:20
lecture locked Ear: Receptor Cells
04:39
lecture locked Vestibular System
07:56
lecture locked Cochlear Duct
02:29
lecture locked Organ of Corti
03:45
lecture locked Conduction of Sound
02:47
lecture locked Ear: Summary
02:06
Quiz zum Kurs „Sensory Histology“

Medical Genetics

Introduction to Medical Genetics

play symbol Medical Genetics History
03:52
lecture locked Genetic Diseases: Categories
05:15
lecture locked Review: Cell and Molecular Biology Course
05:31
lecture locked Genome Mapping
03:49
lecture locked Epigenetic Regulation
03:26
lecture locked Point Mutations
05:53
lecture locked Goldilocks Principle
05:55
lecture locked Monoallelic Expression
06:04
Quiz zum Kurs „Introduction to Medical Genetics“

Chromosomal Disorders

play symbol Nondisjunction
08:23
play symbol Down Syndrome: Trisomy 21
07:35
lecture locked Down Syndrome: Variations
05:16
lecture locked Autosomes: Structural Abnormalities
04:26
lecture locked Translocation
03:58
lecture locked Segregation of Chromosomes with Inversions
03:51
lecture locked Autosomal Disorders and Genomic Imprinting
06:27
lecture locked Prader-Willi Syndrome
03:15
lecture locked Angelman Syndrome
06:55
lecture locked Sex Chromosomes
08:29
lecture locked Chromosomal and Gonadal Sex: Inconsistencies
04:51
lecture locked 46,XY Karyotype: Disorders
06:36
lecture locked 46,XX Karyotype: Disorders
04:40
lecture locked Sex Chromosome Aneuploidies
04:44
lecture locked Sex Chromosome Abnormalities
06:01
Quiz zum Kurs „Chromosomal Disorders“

Single-Gene Disorders

play symbol Terminology & Content Recap
04:54
play symbol The Pedigree
04:01
lecture locked Autosomal Recessive Inheritance
08:49
lecture locked Autosomal Recessive Disorders
04:07
lecture locked Autosomal Dominant Inheritance
09:02
lecture locked Autosomal Dominant Disorders
04:15
lecture locked X-linked Inheritance
07:15
lecture locked X-linked Recessive Inheritance
05:43
lecture locked X-linked Recessive Disorders
04:03
lecture locked X-linked Dominant Inheritance
05:07
lecture locked X-linked Dominant Disorders
05:38
lecture locked Expansions and Huntington's Disease
07:49
lecture locked Fragile X Syndrome: CGG Expanding Repeat
03:27
lecture locked Mitochondrial DNA Inheritance
04:21
Quiz zum Kurs „Single-Gene Disorders“

Multifactorial Inheritance

play symbol Multifactorial Inheritance: Introduction
03:29
lecture locked Qualitative Traits: Risk Assessment
04:06
lecture locked Quantitative Traits: Risk assessment
05:35
lecture locked Multifactorial Gene Disorders: Examples
05:31
lecture locked Bipolar Disorder and Coronary Artery Disease
03:23
lecture locked Thrombosis and Hirschsprung Disease
09:56
lecture locked Type 1 Diabetes and Alzheimer's Disease
05:32
Quiz zum Kurs „Multifactorial Inheritance“

Population Genetics

play symbol Population Genetics: Introduction
05:15
play symbol Allelic Frequencies
05:33
lecture locked Hardy-Weinberg Principle
04:40
lecture locked Hardy-Weinberg Assumptions
04:39
lecture locked Phenylketonuria (PKU)
07:34
lecture locked Hardy-Weinberg in X-Linked Disease
02:50
lecture locked Genetic Variation: Responsible Factors
10:09
lecture locked Cancer Genetics
07:47
lecture locked Oncogenes and Tumor Suppressor Genes: Review
04:46
lecture locked Cancer Hereditary
05:56
lecture locked Expression Profiling in Prognosis
03:02
lecture locked Genetic Counseling
06:44
lecture locked Prenatal Screening
07:40
lecture locked Prenatal Diagnosis
05:50
Quiz zum Kurs „Population Genetics“

Embryology

Early Development and the Organogenic Period

play symbol Introduction and Early Development
03:06
lecture locked Fertilization to Bilaminar Embryo
08:19
lecture locked Gastrulation and the Trilaminar Embryo
09:49
lecture locked Ectoderm Derivatives and Neurulation
08:40
lecture locked Mesoderm Derivatives: Paraxial and Intermediate Mesoderm
04:56
lecture locked Mesoderm Derivatives: Lateral Plate Mesoderm and Body Wall
03:43
lecture locked Endoderm Derivatives and Gut Tube
06:21
Quiz zum Kurs „Early Development and the Organogenic Period“

Development of Musculoskeletal System and Skin

play symbol Development of the Vertebrae
10:07
lecture locked Limb Development and Muscle Migration
10:08
lecture locked Development of the Limb Bones
10:07
lecture locked Signals Responsible for Limb Growth
05:04
lecture locked Development of Skin and Associated Glands
08:40
lecture locked Development of Hair and Nails
05:33
lecture locked Development of Teeth
09:22
Quiz zum Kurs „Development of Musculoskeletal System and Skin“

Development of the Nervous System, Head, and Neck

play symbol The Neural Tube and Neural Crest Cells
05:48
play symbol The Neural Tube and Ventricular System
07:54
lecture locked Development of Spinal Cord and Brainstem
07:22
lecture locked Malformations in Cerebellar Development
02:41
lecture locked Development of the Midbrain and Thalamus
08:13
lecture locked Development of Cerebral Cortex
10:49
lecture locked Development of Eye
08:38
lecture locked Development of Ear
09:32
lecture locked Ossification of Skull
06:26
lecture locked Development of Sutures and Fontanelles
05:51
lecture locked Malformations in Skull Development
06:26
lecture locked Pharyngeal Arches
10:55
lecture locked Development of Tongue and Thyroid Gland
07:30
lecture locked Pharyngeal Grooves and Pouches
09:16
lecture locked Development of the Face
10:14
lecture locked Development of Palate
06:01
Quiz zum Kurs „Development of the Nervous System, Head, and Neck“

Development of Thoracic Region and Vasculature

play symbol Early Development of the Heart
09:04
play symbol Formation of the Right and Left Atria
09:46
lecture locked Atrial Septal Defects
03:23
lecture locked Formation of AV Canals
05:09
lecture locked Separation of Ventricles
07:42
lecture locked Formation of the Outflow Tracts
03:58
lecture locked Development Defects of Conotruncal Ridges
06:37
lecture locked Shunts Present in Congenital Heart Diseases
04:25
lecture locked Aortic Arches and Large Arteries: Introduction
07:11
lecture locked Aortic Arches: Morphologic Changes
04:50
lecture locked Recurrent Laryngeal Nerves and Anomalies of Arterial Development
09:43
lecture locked Formation of the Large Veins
05:59
lecture locked Development of the Subcardinal Anastomosis
11:42
lecture locked Fetal circulation and Transition to Mature Circulation
09:10
lecture locked Upper Airway Development
04:38
lecture locked Tracheal Development
04:26
lecture locked Development of Larynx and Large Airways
06:55
lecture locked Development of Small Airways and Lungs
06:06
lecture locked Derivatives of Lateral Plate Mesoderm: Body Wall and Cavities
07:19
lecture locked Formation of Diaphragm: Separating Peritoneal and Pericardial Cavities
08:21
lecture locked Separating the Pericardial and Pleural Cavities
03:31
Quiz zum Kurs „Development of Thoracic Region and Vasculature“

Development of the Abdominopelvic Region

play symbol Early Gastrointestinal Development
06:25
lecture locked Esophagus, Stomach Dilation and Rotation, Duodenal Development
09:39
lecture locked Liver, Gall Bladder, Pancreas and Spleen Development
08:21
lecture locked Migration of Foregut Organs and Mesenteries
05:29
lecture locked Development of the Midgut
10:22
lecture locked Separation of Cloaca Into Urogenital Sinus and Rectum
08:33
lecture locked Derivatives of the Intermediate Mesoderm: Kidneys and Suprarenal Glands
10:32
lecture locked Partitioning of the Urogenital Sinus Part 1
07:14
lecture locked Partitioning of the Urogenital Sinus
07:12
lecture locked Development of the Indifferent Gonad and Ducts
06:06
lecture locked Ovaries and Paramesonephric Ducts
07:44
lecture locked Testes and Mesonephric Ducts
04:46
lecture locked Development of External Genitalia
05:57
lecture locked Hormonal Effects on External Genitalia
06:12
Quiz zum Kurs „Development of the Abdominopelvic Region“

Conception, Implantation and Fetal Development

play symbol Germ Cells, Mitosis and Meiosis
08:33
play symbol Chromosomal Abnormalities: Trisomy 21, Trisomy 18 and Trisomy 13
05:01
lecture locked Chromosomal Abnormalities: Turner Syndrome, Klinefelter Syndrome, Trisomy X and XYY, Mosaics, Chimeras and Structural Defects
07:49
lecture locked Spermatogenesis
03:33
lecture locked Oogenesis
05:20
lecture locked Ovarian Cycle, Ovulation and Uterine Changes
04:07
lecture locked Fertilization and Implantation
05:56
lecture locked Infertility Treatments
04:29
lecture locked Implantation and Trophoblast
10:10
lecture locked Placenta and Fetal Membranes
06:46
lecture locked Abnormalities of the Amnion, Placenta, and Umbilical Cord Part 1
04:17
lecture locked Abnormalities of the Amnion, Placenta, and Umbilical Cord Part 2
04:09
lecture locked Twinning and Fetal Membranes
06:08
lecture locked Timeline of embryonic development: Weeks 1 and 2
06:27
lecture locked Timeline of embryonic development: Weeks 3 and 4
07:59
lecture locked Timeline of embryonic development: Weeks 5 and 6
06:47
lecture locked Timeline of embryonic development: Weeks 7 and 8
05:43
lecture locked Fetal Period: First Trimester
05:14
lecture locked Fetal Period: Second Trimester
03:57
lecture locked Fetal Period: Third Trimester and Premature Birth
04:14
Quiz zum Kurs „Conception, Implantation and Fetal Development“

Embryology: Early Stages with John McLachlan

lecture locked Embryology: Introduction
05:56
play symbol Central Enigma – Embryology
02:53
play symbol Early Stages of Development – Embryology
03:15
lecture locked Positional Information – Embryology
05:17
lecture locked Can a Tumor Have a Baby? – Embryology
06:27
lecture locked Aging After Birth – Embryology
01:46
lecture locked Spermatogenesis and Oogenesis: Introduction
07:25
lecture locked Fertilization – Spermatogenesis and Oogenesis
04:14
lecture locked In Vitro Fertilization – Spermatogenesis and Oogenesis
02:21
lecture locked Cell Division After Fertilization – Week 1 of Embryogenesis
04:16
lecture locked Hatching and Implantation – Week 1 of Embryogenesis
07:24
lecture locked Ectopic Pregnancy – Week 1 of Embryogenesis
04:41
lecture locked Assisted Reproductive Technology – Week 1 of Embryogenesis
05:28
lecture locked Gastrulation – the Most Important Thing – Week 3 of Embryogenesis
05:16
lecture locked Neurulation – Week 2 of Embryogenesis
03:59
lecture locked Neural Tube Defects – Week 2 of Embryogenesis
05:17
lecture locked Twinning – Week 2 of Embryogenesis
03:43
lecture locked Major Development Periods – Weeks 3-8 of Embryogenesis
05:23
lecture locked Embryonic Period – Weeks 3-8 of Embryogenesis
07:30
lecture locked Developmental Abnormalities – Weeks 3-8 of Embryogenesis
05:45
lecture locked Causes of Developmental Abnormalities – Weeks 3-8 of Embryogenesis
03:14
lecture locked Environmental Causes of Abnormalities – Weeks 3-8 of Embryogenesis
04:47
lecture locked Role of Prenatal Diagnosis – Weeks 3-8 of Embryogenesis
05:10
lecture locked Human Egg Implantation – Embryo Folding, Embryonic Cavities and Placenta
04:17
lecture locked Embryo Folding – Embryo Folding, Embryonic Cavities and Placenta
04:56
lecture locked Uterus Cavity – Embryo Folding, Embryonic Cavities and Placenta
02:27
lecture locked Twins in the Uterus – Embryo Folding, Embryonic Cavities and Placenta
01:48
lecture locked Placenta – Embryo Folding, Embryonic Cavities and Placenta
04:42
lecture locked Gastrulation – 3 Germ Layers
02:28
lecture locked Derivatives – 3 Germ Layers
05:07
lecture locked Ectoderm and Mesoderm – 3 Germ Layers
04:30
lecture locked Endoderm – 3 Germ Layers
01:46
lecture locked Interactions Between Tissues – 3 Germ Layers
04:54
lecture locked Formation of the Primitive Streak – Neurulation
03:19
lecture locked Embryo Folding and Regionalization of the Brain – Neurulation
05:47
lecture locked Varieties of Dysraphic Condition – Neurulation
01:57
lecture locked Neural Tube Defects – Neurulation
03:47

System-Specific Embryology with John McLachlan

play symbol Formation of Blood – Blood Vessel and Heart Development
04:29
play symbol Early Development of the Heart – Blood Vessel and Heart Development
03:26
play symbol Septation of the Heart – Blood Vessel and Heart Development
03:45
play symbol Abnormalities of the Heart: Diagnosis – Blood Vessel and Heart Abnormalities
05:12
play symbol Ventricular and Atrial Septal Defect – Blood Vessel and Heart Abnormalities
03:06
lecture locked Tetralogy of Fallot – Blood Vessel and Heart Abnormalities
01:40
lecture locked Patent Ductus Arteriosus – Blood Vessel and Heart Abnormalities
01:26
lecture locked Coarctation of the Aorta – Blood Vessel and Heart Abnormalities
02:59
lecture locked Face Development – Pharyngeal Arches Development
06:42
lecture locked Branchial Arches Development – Pharyngeal Arches Development
03:32
lecture locked Pharyngeal Pouches Development – Pharyngeal Arches Development
04:05
lecture locked Summarizing the Derivatives – Pharyngeal Arches Development
02:58
lecture locked Tongue Development – Pharyngeal Arches Development
01:43
lecture locked Formation of the Primitive Streak – Skull and Brain Development
02:39
lecture locked Embryo Folding and Regionalization of the Brain – Skull and Brain Development
04:23
lecture locked Derivatives of the Germ Layers – Skull and Brain Development
03:23
lecture locked Bone Begins to Form in Association With the Brain – Skull and Brain Development
03:09
lecture locked Abnormalities of Brain and Skull – Skull and Brain Development
02:15
lecture locked Development of the Face – Primary and Secondary Palate Development
04:17
lecture locked Primary and Secondary Palate: Development – Primary and Secondary Palate Development
05:34
lecture locked Development of the Palate: Abnormalities – Primary and Secondary Palate Development
03:13
lecture locked Abnormalities: Special Syndromes – Primary and Secondary Palate Development
03:50
lecture locked Introduction – Lung Development
04:14
lecture locked Histological Differentiation – Lung Development
04:00
lecture locked Transverse View – Lung Development
02:40
lecture locked Respiratory Distress Syndrome – Lung Development
02:22
lecture locked Tracheo-esophageal Fistulas – Lung Development
03:05
lecture locked VATER/VACTERL Syndrome and Lung Hypoplasia – Lung Development
01:27
lecture locked Lung Agenesis – Lung Development
02:13
lecture locked Review of the Folding of the Embryo – Stomach, Midgut and Hindgut Development
04:24
lecture locked Midgut Loop and Hindgut Development – Stomach, Midgut and Hindgut Development
02:52
lecture locked Abnormalities of the Development of the Gut – Stomach, Midgut and Hindgut Development
02:37
lecture locked Review of the Folding of the Embryo – Liver, Gallbladder and Pancreas Development
02:59
lecture locked Development of the Liver and the Gall Bladder – Liver, Gallbladder and Pancreas Development
02:36
lecture locked Development of the Spleen and the Stomach – Liver, Gallbladder and Pancreas Development
01:42
lecture locked Development of the Pancreas – Liver, Gallbladder and Pancreas Development
01:59
lecture locked Abnormalities of the Development of the Gut – Liver, Gallbladder and Pancreas Development
02:06
lecture locked Development of the Urogenital System – Urinary System and Kidney Development
02:42
lecture locked Development of Kidney – Urinary System and Kidney Development
06:47
lecture locked Development of Bladder, Urethra and Prostate – Urinary System and Kidney Development
04:18
lecture locked Circulation of Amniotic Fluid – Urinary System and Kidney Development
04:35
lecture locked Abnormal Development of the Kidneys – Urinary System and Kidney Development
03:28
lecture locked Primordial Germ Cells – Genital System Development
03:11
lecture locked Female Genital System – Genital System Development
03:27
lecture locked Male Genital System – Genital System Development
04:05
lecture locked External Genitals – Genital System Development
02:35
lecture locked Abnormalities – Genital System Development
03:55
lecture locked Somite Formation – Musculoskeletal System Development
04:24
lecture locked Limb Forming – Musculoskeletal System Development
02:52
lecture locked Limb Outgrowth – Musculoskeletal System Development
03:59
lecture locked Genes that Control Limb Development – Musculoskeletal System Development
01:46
lecture locked Development of Complex Bones – Musculoskeletal System Development
01:52
lecture locked Major Limb Abnormalities – Musculoskeletal System Development
02:29

Pathology

Cellular Pathology: Basic Principles

play symbol Neoplasia, Dysplasia, Tumor and Cancer: Differentiating Definitions– Neoplasia
04:55
play symbol Types of Tumors: Tissue, Benign and Malignant – Neoplasia
03:48
lecture locked Benign Neoplasm and Teratoma – Neoplasia
07:27
lecture locked Malignant Neoplasms – Neoplasia
03:29
lecture locked Bronchogenic Carcinoma, Osteogenic Sarcoma & Grading– Neoplasia
05:54
lecture locked Diagnosis of Cancer – Neoplasia
05:38
lecture locked Malignant Neoplasm: Invasion and Metastasis – Neoplasia
05:28
lecture locked Metastasis and Bone Metastasis – Neoplasia
07:41
lecture locked Epidemiology of Cancer – Neoplasia
04:37
lecture locked Introduction to Carcinogenesis – Carcinogenesis
04:49
lecture locked Carcinogenic Chemicals – Carcinogenesis
08:24
lecture locked Ultraviolet Radiation: Excision Repair & Carcinogen – Carcinogenesis
05:13
lecture locked Ionizing Radiation – Carcinogenesis
04:53
lecture locked DNA Virus – Carcinogenesis
09:36
lecture locked DNA Repair Defects & Neoplastic Molecular Markers – Carcinogenesis
11:51
lecture locked Four Classes of Normal Regulatory Genes & Signal Transduction – Carcinogenesis
06:58
lecture locked Proto-Oncogenes & Mechanisms of Oncogene Activation – Carcinogenesis
04:48
lecture locked Oncogenes – Carcinogenesis
06:14
lecture locked Cell Cycle: Cyclin D – Carcinogenesis
13:29
lecture locked RAS Protein & Signal Transduction – Carcinogenesis
07:09
lecture locked Tumor Suppressor Genes: Definition and Inactivation – Carcinogenesis
07:08
lecture locked Paraneoplastic Syndromes – Carcinogenesis
04:46
lecture locked Retinoblastoma – Carcinogenesis
09:07
lecture locked Tumor Suppressor Genes: VHL, WT, NF, BRCA, DCC – Carcinogenesis
06:30
lecture locked Regulation of Apoptosis and Clonality– Carcinogenesis
02:55
lecture locked Tumor Progression: Adenoma Carcinoma Sequence – Carcinogenesis
05:46
lecture locked Paraneoplastic Endocrinopathies – Carcinogenesis
06:42
lecture locked Acute Inflammation: Signs & Symptoms – Inflammation and Wound Repair
05:24
lecture locked Acute Inflammation: Stages – Inflammation and Wound Repair
12:59
lecture locked Phagocytosis – Inflammation and Wound Repair
11:00
lecture locked Chronic Granulomatous Disease, Myeloperoxidase & Arachidonic Acid – Inflammation and Wound Repair
06:37
lecture locked Complement System & Chronic Inflammation – Inflammation and Wound Repair
06:54
lecture locked Wound Healing: Primary Intention – Inflammation and Wound Repair
05:21
lecture locked Wound Healing: Impaired Healing – Inflammation and Wound Repair
03:48
Quiz zum Kurs „Cellular Pathology: Basic Principles“

Cardiovascular Pathology

Hypertension

play symbol Hypertension Diagnosis: Three Checks
03:43
lecture locked Hypertension: Urgency vs. Emergency
06:08
lecture locked Primary and Secondary Hypertension (JNC 7 Guidelines)
06:22
lecture locked Renovascular Hypertension
10:04
lecture locked Hypertension: Endocrine & Cardiovascular Causes
13:15
lecture locked Hypertension: Therapeutics
04:03
Quiz zum Kurs „Hypertension“

Atherosclerosis

play symbol Atherosclerosis: Supply
03:46
lecture locked Atherosclerosis: Pathogenesis
05:24
lecture locked Atherosclerosis: Demand
01:56
lecture locked Hyperlipidemia
20:06
lecture locked Types of Hyperlipidemia
07:03
lecture locked Familial Hypercholesterolemia
02:51
Quiz zum Kurs „Atherosclerosis“

Ischemic Heart Disease

play symbol Acute Coronary Syndrome
12:15
lecture locked Stable and Unstable Angina
04:52
lecture locked Ischemic Heart Disease: Development
08:16
lecture locked Coronary Steal Syndrome
07:50
lecture locked Myocardial Infarction
03:07
lecture locked STEMI and NSTEMI: Pathogenesis
03:11
lecture locked STEMI and NSTEMI: Signs and Symptoms
08:37
lecture locked STEMI and NSTEMI: Localizing AMI by ECG
05:16
lecture locked STEMI and NSTEMI: Special Inferior Wall Myocardial Infarction
04:33
lecture locked Management of Angina and Myocardial Infarction: Overview
01:29
lecture locked Management of Angina and Myocardial Infarction: NSTEMI and STEMI Treatment
04:26
lecture locked Management of Angina and Myocardial Infarction: Contraindications to Thrombolytics
01:47
lecture locked Management of Angina and Myocardial Infarction: Treatment and Complications after (N)STEMI
06:12
lecture locked Vasospastic Angina: Pathogenesis
07:39
lecture locked Vasospastic Angina: Diagnosis
03:13
Quiz zum Kurs „Ischemic Heart Disease“

Heart Sounds

play symbol Heart Sounds: Definitions
01:51
lecture locked S1 and S2
05:09
lecture locked S3 and S4
08:01
lecture locked Dynamic Auscultation
12:10
lecture locked Respiratory Variation
08:30
lecture locked Auscultation Areas
14:31
lecture locked Rapid Squatting
03:34
Quiz zum Kurs „Heart Sounds“

Valvular Heart Disease

play symbol Aortic Stenosis: Auscultation Areas
04:03
play symbol Aortic Stenosis: Pathogenesis
09:01
lecture locked Aortic Stenosis: Visualization
08:11
lecture locked Aortic Stenosis: Signs and Symptoms
03:36
lecture locked Aortic Stenosis: Diagnosis and Treatment
02:45
lecture locked Aortic Regurgitation: Introduction
04:30
lecture locked Aortic Regurgitation: Pathogenesis
06:01
lecture locked Aortic Regurgitation: Visualization
06:50
lecture locked Aortic Regurgitation: Signs and Symptoms
02:40
lecture locked Aortic Regurgitation: Diagnosis and Treatment
00:58
lecture locked Mitral Stenosis: Introduction
03:51
lecture locked Mitral Stenosis: Pathogenesis
03:44
lecture locked Mitral Stenosis: Visualization
11:02
lecture locked Mitral Stenosis: Signs and Symptoms
05:06
lecture locked Mitral Stenosis: Diagnosis and Treatment
01:16
lecture locked Mitral Regurgitation: Introduction
02:52
lecture locked Mitral Regurgitation: Pathogenesis
03:06
lecture locked Mitral Regurgitation: Visualization
04:50
lecture locked Mitral Regurgitation: Signs, Symptoms, Diagnosis and Treatment
01:44
lecture locked Mitral Valve Prolapse: Introduction
04:50
lecture locked Mitral Valve Prolapse: Examination
07:33
lecture locked Overview of Dynamic Auscultation
02:28
lecture locked Hypertrophic Obstructive Cardiomyopathy
08:16
lecture locked Changes in Murmurs
04:45
lecture locked Summary of Dynamic Auscultation
02:41
Quiz zum Kurs „Valvular Heart Disease“

Congestive Heart Failure

play symbol Congestive Heart Failure (CHF): Pathogenesis and Etiologies
09:20
lecture locked Congestive Heart Failure (CHF): Definition
03:52
lecture locked Systolic Dysfunction
14:15
lecture locked Diastolic Dysfunction
03:51
lecture locked Congestive Heart Failure (CHF): Signs and Symptoms
03:48
lecture locked Congestive Heart Failure (CHF): Diagnosis and Treatment
08:17
lecture locked Congestive Heart Failure (CHF): Medications
07:45
Quiz zum Kurs „Congestive Heart Failure“

Pericardial Disease

play symbol Acute Pericarditis: Introduction
02:13
play symbol Acute Pericarditis: Pathogenesis
02:16
lecture locked Acute Pericarditis: Signs and Symptoms
01:19
lecture locked Acute Pericarditis: Diagnosis
03:21
lecture locked Acute Pericarditis: Treatment
01:46
lecture locked Pericardial Effusion and Cardiac Tamponade: Definition
01:16
lecture locked Pericardial Effusion and Cardiac Tamponade: Pathogenesis
05:55
lecture locked Pericardial Effusion and Cardiac Tamponade: Signs and Symptoms
02:07
lecture locked Pericardial Effusion and Cardiac Tamponade: Causes
02:27
lecture locked Pericardial Effusion and Cardiac Tamponade: Pulsus Paradoxus
06:27
lecture locked Pericardial Effusion and Cardiac Tamponade: Diagnosis and Treatment
03:11
lecture locked Constrictive Pericarditis: Pathogenesis
04:30
lecture locked Constrictive Pericarditis: Causes
02:08
lecture locked Constrictive Pericarditis: Signs and Symptoms
02:11
lecture locked Constrictive Pericarditis: Diagnosis
01:06
lecture locked Constrictive Pericarditis: Square Root Sign
03:49
lecture locked Constrictive Pericarditis: Treatment
00:34
Quiz zum Kurs „Pericardial Disease“

Arrhythmias

play symbol Cardiac Arrhythmia: Overview
02:25
play symbol Cardiac Arrhythmia: Dysrhythmias and CSD
09:02
play symbol Cardiac Arrhythmia: Review
09:38
lecture locked Cardiac Arrhythmia: The Electric System of the Heart
02:03
lecture locked Bradycardia: Sinus Bradycardia and Heart Blocks
07:30
lecture locked Bradycardia: First Degree Heart Block
01:35
lecture locked Bradycardia: Second Degree Heart Block
05:14
lecture locked Bradycardia: Third Degree Heart Block
01:44
lecture locked Tachycardia: Atrial Fibrillation: Pathogenesis
02:56
lecture locked Tachycardia: Atrial Fibrillation: Signs and Symptoms
02:23
lecture locked Tachycardia: Atrial Fibrillation: Diagnosis
01:51
lecture locked Tachycardia: Atrial Fibrillation: Treatment
07:33
lecture locked Tachycardia: Atrial Flutter
04:08
lecture locked Tachycardia: Multifocal Atrial Tachycardia: Pathogenesis
03:37
lecture locked Tachycardia: Multifocal Atrial Tachycardia: Diagnosis and Treatment
07:22
lecture locked Tachycardia: Wolff-parkinson White Syndrome: Definition and Pathogenesis
07:58
lecture locked Tachycardia: Wolff-parkinson White Syndrome: Diagnosis and Treatment
07:20
lecture locked Tachycardia: For The Boards
07:11
lecture locked Ventricular Tachycardia: Diagnosis
03:56
lecture locked Ventricular Tachycardia: Typical Pattern
05:14
lecture locked Ventricular Tachycardia: Treatment
04:19
lecture locked Ventricular Tachycardia: Torsade De Pointes
09:35
lecture locked Peripheral Vascular Disease: Definition
03:55
lecture locked Peripheral Arterial Disease: Pathogenesis
02:29
lecture locked Peripheral Arterial Disease: Signs and Symptoms
02:12
lecture locked Peripheral Arterial Disease: Diagnosis and Treatment
08:02
lecture locked Aortic Dissection: Pathogenesis
04:56
lecture locked Aortic Dissection: Signs, Symptoms, Diagnosis and Treatment
02:24
Quiz zum Kurs „Arrhythmias“

Respiratory Pathology

Introduction to Pulmonary Pathology

play symbol Pulmonary Clinical Anatomy: Introduction
04:39
lecture locked Pulmonary Clinical Anatomy: Upper Portion
07:46
lecture locked Pulmonary Clinical Anatomy: Middle Portion
03:32
lecture locked Pulmonary Clinical Anatomy: Respiratory Zone
07:50
lecture locked Dyspnea: Definition
05:21
lecture locked Dyspnea: Causes
04:57
lecture locked Dyspnea: History
02:36
lecture locked Cough: Definition and History
03:27
lecture locked Cough: Pearls
03:17
lecture locked Wheezing
02:33
lecture locked Hemoptysis
02:57
Quiz zum Kurs „Introduction to Pulmonary Pathology“

Pulmonary Diagnostics

play symbol Chest X-ray – Diagnostic Imaging
02:16
play symbol Chest CT Scan – Diagnostic Imaging
03:35
lecture locked Alveolar Infiltrate – Diagnostic Imaging
05:27
lecture locked Nodules – Diagnostic Imaging
02:44
lecture locked Arterial Blood Gases – Laboratory Diagnostics
02:53
lecture locked Acidosis and Alkalosis – Laboratory Diagnostics
14:40
lecture locked Metabolic Acidosis – Laboratory Diagnostics
04:41
lecture locked Davenport Diagram – Laboratory Diagnostics
19:45
lecture locked Approach to Acid Base Status: Step 1 and 2 – Laboratory Diagnostics
01:49
lecture locked Approach to Acid Base Status: Step 3 – Laboratory Diagnostics
09:52
lecture locked Approach to Acid Base Status: Step 3 (cont'd) – Laboratory Diagnostics
10:48
lecture locked Approach to Acid Base Status: Step 3a – Laboratory Diagnostics
01:37
lecture locked Approach to Acid Base Status: Step 4 – Laboratory Diagnostics
19:33
lecture locked Approach to Acid Base Status: Step 5 – Laboratory Diagnostics
05:49
lecture locked Assessing Lung Function – Laboratory Diagnostics
03:16
lecture locked Alveolar Gas Equation – Laboratory Diagnostics
08:05
lecture locked Pulmonary Function Testing (PFT) – Laboratory Diagnostics
07:43
lecture locked Spirometry – Laboratory Diagnostics
06:35
lecture locked Loop Spirometries – Laboratory Diagnostics
08:15
lecture locked Other Spirometry Patterns – Laboratory Diagnostics
04:15
lecture locked Diffusion Capacity – Laboratory Diagnostics
03:42
Quiz zum Kurs „Pulmonary Diagnostics“

Respiratory Failures

play symbol Respiratory Failures: Introduction
03:28
lecture locked Acute Hypoxemic
05:46
lecture locked Acute Hypercapnic
11:27
lecture locked Respiratory Failures: Treatment
06:03
lecture locked Medical Ventilation
06:19
lecture locked Assisted Control – Modes of Ventilation
05:07
lecture locked Modes of Ventilation: Intermittent Mandatory Ventilation
01:58
lecture locked Modes of Ventilation: Pressure Support
06:27
lecture locked Modes of Ventilation: Mechanical Ventilation Goals
05:09
lecture locked Modes of Ventilation: Ventilator Airway Pressure
03:26
lecture locked Modes of Ventilation: Auto-PEEP
05:34
Quiz zum Kurs „Respiratory Failures“

Obstructive Lung Disease

play symbol Obstructive Lung Disease: Pathogenesis
01:36
play symbol Obstructive Lung Disease: Signs and Symptoms
05:02
lecture locked Obstructive Lung Disease: Areas
05:58
lecture locked GOLD Algorithm
01:54
lecture locked Emphysema: Introduction
02:52
lecture locked Emphysema: Pathogenesis A
10:33
lecture locked Emphysema: Pathogenesis B
09:28
lecture locked Emphysema: Signs and Symptoms
08:23
lecture locked Emphysema: Diagnosis
05:41
lecture locked Chronic Bronchitis: Introduction
02:13
lecture locked Chronic Bronchitis: Pathogenesis
09:12
lecture locked Chronic Bronchitis: Differential Diagnosis
07:23
lecture locked Chronic Bronchitis: Multistep Approach
05:39
lecture locked Asthma: Introduction